LADCC Awards to Feature Performance of MY HUSBAND and SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE, 3/19

‚Äč
LADCC Awards to Feature Performance of MY HUSBAND and SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE, 3/19

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle's 43rd Annual Awards Show will take place on Monday, March 19, 2012 at A Noise Within in Pasadena. The show will feature performances from previously-announced hosts Jason Graae (recipient of the 2007 Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre) and Lesli Margherita (nominee for Kiss Me, Kate). In addition, the Awards show will feature the Los Angeles premiere performance of My Husband, by Paul Rudnick, a short play added to the New York production of Standing on Ceremony: The Gay Marriage Plays. Also, Yvette Tucker and Salvatore Vasallo will perform an excerpt from "Slaughter on Tenth Avenue," from On Your Toes, choreographed by this year's Hirschhorn Award recipient, Lee Martino.

Presenters currently slated to appear include: Sam Anderson (recipient of a 2009 lead performance award for The Bird and Mr. Banks, and a nominee for Blackbird), Lorenz Arnell (recipient of a 2010 lead performance award for The Ballad of Emmett Till), L. Scott Caldwell (nominee for A Raisin in the Sun), Geoff Elliott and Julia Rodriguez-Elliott (multiple awards, individually, collectively, and for A Noise Within), Barry Lynch (recipient of a 2002 lead performance award for The Weir, member of the nominated ensemble of The Crucible), Nan McNamara (recipient of a 2010 lead performance award for Wit), Janet Miller (two-time recipient for choreography) and Miles Taber (co-recipient of a 2009 writing/adaptation award for The Tragical Comedy or Comical Tragedy of Mr. Punch).

The doors open at 6:30 p.m. for pre-show hors d'oeuvres (with no-host bar), and the show commences at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $40, and should be reserved in advance from the LADCC's website, at www.ladramacriticscircle.com. The LADCC is grateful to A Noise Within for the donation of the use of their theatre, and to the entities and individuals who have agreed to sponsor some of our special awards this year.

The 2011 LADCC special award recipients are as follows:

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play will be awarded to David Wiener for Extraordinary Chambers. The award is accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater will be awarded to Rogue Machine. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.

The Bob Z award for career achievement in set design will be awarded to Kurt Boetcher.
The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design will be awarded to Lap Chi Chu. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by Angstrom Lighting.

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater will be awarded to the Odyssey Theatre. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by contributions from the theatrical community.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre will be awarded to Lee Martino. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction will be awarded to Matt Shakman. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Katselas Theatre Company.

The nominees for the 2011 Los Angeles Drama Critics
Circle Awards for theatrical excellence are as follows:

Production
· 9 Circles, Alicia Adams, Patrick J. Adams, Bill Cain, and Jessica Hanna, Bootleg Theater
· Blackbird, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
· House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA, Atwater Village Theatre
· Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
· Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
· Re-Animator: The Musical, Dean Schramm & Stuart Gordon, Steve Allen Theater
· Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
· The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company, Kirk Douglas Theatre
· Way to Heaven, Ron Sossi, Odyssey Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival
· A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
· Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
· Peace in Our Time, The Antaeus Company, Deaf West Theatre
· The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Direction
· Trevor Biship, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
· Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· Sean Branney, The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
· Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
· Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center

Writing
· Jane Anderson, The Escort, Geffen Playhouse
· David Harrower, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· John Pollono, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)
· Dakin Matthews, The Capulets & the Montagues, Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre
· Dennis Paoli, Stuart Gordon & William J. Norris, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater

Music Direction
· Gregory Nabours, Falsettos, Third Street Theatre
· Michael Paternostro, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
· Gerald Sternbach, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
· Mike Wilkins, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Choreography
· Karole Armitage, Hair, Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
· Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
· Todd Nielsen, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
· Kelly Todd, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Musical Score
· Lin-Manuel Miranda, Amanda Green, and Tom Kitt, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
· Mark Nutter, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
· Jeanine Tesori and David Lindsay-Abaire, Shrek the Musical, DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions, and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
· Richard Thomas and Stewart Lee, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Lead Performance
· Patrick J. Adams, 9 Circles, Bootleg Theater
· Sam Anderson, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· Gigi Bermingham, Hermetically Sealed, The Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
· Anne Gee Byrd, All My Sons, Matrix Theatre
· L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Kevin Carroll, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Edi Gathegi, Superior Donuts, Geffen Playhouse
· Lesli Margherita, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
· Lisa O'Hare, Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
· Maggie Siff, The Escort, Geffen Playhouse
· Norbert Weisser, Way to Heaven, Odyssey Theatre

Featured Performance
· Kenya Alexander, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Anne Gee Byrd, I Never Sang for My Father, The New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
· Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
· Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Kate Huffman, 100 Saints You Should Know, Elephant Theatre Company
· Casey Kramer, Dolly West's Kitchen, Theatre Banshee
· Ryann Redmond, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Ensemble Performance
· A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
· Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
· The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
· The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Solo Performance
· Tom Dugan, Nazi Hunter - Simon Wiesenthal, Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
· John Fleck, Mad Women, The Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
· Guy Hollingsworth, The Expert at the Card Table, Menier Chocolate Factory at The Eli and Edythe Broad Stage
· John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown, Westbeth Entertainment at The Montálban
· Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design
· Cameron Anderson, A Midsummer Night's Dream, South Coast Repertory
· John Lee Beatty, Poor Behavior, Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum
· Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse
· Michael Ganio, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Lighting Design
· Patrice Besombes, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
· Paule Constable, Les Misérables, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
· Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA at the Atwater Village Theatre
· Brian S. Shevelenko, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Costume Design
· Ann Closs-Farley, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
· Philippe Guillotel, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
· Tim Hatley, Shrek the Musical, DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions, and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
· Garry Lennon, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

Sound Design
· Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse
· Casey Long, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
· Adam Phalen, 9 Circles, Bootleg Theater
· John Zalewski, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Specialty
· Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad, The Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at The Powerhouse Theatre
· John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie, Geffen Playhouse
· David Combs and Linda Hoag (puppet design), Monkey Adored, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
· Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
· Peter Nigrini (projection and video design), The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse

Unique Theatrical Event
· Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center's Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at The Renberg Theatre

More Los Angeles!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀LOS ANGELES SHOWS
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 7/31 - 12/31)
"Planting the Seed" National Festival of New Plays
(Runs 1/2 - 1/3)
Striking 12
(Runs 12/6 - 1/4)
A Class Act
(Runs 1/3 - 1/11)
Evita
(Runs 1/15 - 1/17)
Cats
(Runs 1/8 - 1/17)
Around the World in 80 Days
(Runs 1/9 - 1/18)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement Advertisement