2012 BWW Los Angeles Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Graae and Reis Tied - 12/18!

2012 BWW Los Angeles Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Graae and Reis Tied - 12/18!

Voting is now underway for the Los Angeles Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Los Angeles:

Best Cabaret Artist - Female
Juliana Hansen - An Evening with Juliana Hansen - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 12%
Ilene Graff - First You Dream - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 11%
Alissa-Nicole Koblentz and Rachel Howe - Self Titled Show Title - Chromolume Theatre Co. at the Attic Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Cabaret Artist - Male
Jason Graae - The Prince and The Showboy - Sterling's Upstairs at The Federal 19%
Mark Reis - Diapers, Dishes and Dreams - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 19%
Dennis McNeil - Cool Songs For a Hot Summer - The Lounge (Comedy and Magic Club) 13%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local Production)
Billy Sprague, Jr. - Monty Python's Spamalot - Musical Theatre West 21%
Dana Solimando - Miss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 16%
Janet Roston - The Color Purple - Celebration Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Touring Production)
Casey Nicholaw - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 25%
Peter Darling & Kathryn Dunn - Billy Elliot - Pantages Theatre 21%
Andy Blankenbuehler - Bring It On: the Musical - Ahmanson Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local Production)
Bobby Pearce - The Marvelous Wonderettes: Caps and Gowns - Laguna Playhouse 18%
Shigeru Yaji - Peter Pan - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 18%
Randon Pool - Hairspray - Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center 17%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local Production)
Neil Dale - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 18%
Brian Kite - Miss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre 18%
Michael Matthews - The Color Purple - Celebration Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Touring Production)
Casey Nicholaw & Trey Parker - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 58%
Eric Schaeffer - Follies - Ahmanson Theatre 18%
Christopher Ashley - Memphis - Pantages Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local Production)
David Lee - Art - Pasadena Playhouse 19%
Ken Sawyer - Deathtrap - LA Gay & Lesbian Center 18%
Diedra Celeste Miranda - It's a Wonderful Life - Glendale Centre Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Touring Production)
Marianne Elliott Tom Morris - War Horse - Ahmanson Theatre 57%
Michael Grandage - Red - Mark Taper Forum 32%
Sam Gold - Seminar - Ahmanson Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Danny Gurwin - Once Upon a Mattress - Cabrillo Music Theatre 23%
Joseph Anthony Foronda - Miss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 15%
Nathan Danforth - Avenue Q - 3-D Theatricals 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Cameron Clifford - Billy Elliot - Pantages Theatre 33%
Gary Henson - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 32%
Cody Slaughter - Million Dollar Quartet - Pantages Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local Production)
John Dantona - To Kill a Mockingbird - Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center 34%
Dan Sykes - The Paris Letter - The Group Rep 24%
PatRick Rogers - All My Sons - Hillcrest Center for the Arts 19%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Stella Kim - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 27%
Alet Taylor - Justin Love - Celebration Theatre 17%
Melina Porto - Bend in the Road - Carrie Hamilton Theatre @ Pasadena Playhouse 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Elaine Paige - Follies - Ahmanson Theatre 37%
Samantha Marie Ware - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 32%
Julie Johnson - Memphis - Pantages Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Esperanza America - A Mexican Trilogy - Los Angeles Theatre Center 31%
Rachael Pugh - All My Sons - Hillcrest Center for the Arts 29%
Casey Kramer - The New Electric Ballroom - Rogue Machine 19%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Davis Gaines - Man of La Mancha - Musical Theatre West 24%
Kristopher Kyer - The Music Man - Actors Repertory of Simi Valley 22%
Eduardo Enrikez - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 16%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Gavin Creel - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 29%
Ty Forhan - Billy Elliot the Musical - Pantages Theatre 19%
Danny Burstein - Follies - Ahmanson Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local Production)
French Stewart - Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton - Sacred Fools 25%
Andrew Prine - On Golden Pond - Glendale Centre Theatre 18%
Jordan Monsell - It's a Wonderful Life - Glendale Centre Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Touring Production)
Alfred Molina - Red - Mark Taper Forum 46%
Jonathan Groff - Red - Mark Taper Forum 32%
John Hurt - Krapp's Last Tape - Kirk Douglas Theatre 22%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Nicole Santiago - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 21%
Bets Malone - Once Upon a Mattress - Cabrillo Music Theatre 16%
Cesili Williams - The Color Purple - Celebration Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Cathy Rigby - Peter Pan - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 27%
Leah Hocking - Billy Elliot - Pantages Theatre 16%
Jan Maxwell - Follies - Ahmanson Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Ashley Sullivan - It's a Wonderful Life - Glendale Centre Theatre 17%
Ann Gee Byrd - The Savannah Disputation - The Colony Theatre 17%
Bella Popa - Barefoot in the Park - Canyon Theatre Guild 15%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Touring Production)
Angela Reed - War Horse - Ahmanson Theatre 54%
Sunny Thompson - Marilyn: Forever Blonde - El Portal Theatre 25%
Jennifer Ikeda - Seminar - Ahmanson Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local Production)
Jean Yves Tessier - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 33%
Steven Young - Miss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 18%
Steven Young - Monty Python's Spamalot - Musical Theatre West 16%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local Production)
Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 23%
The Color Purple - Celebration Theatre 16%
The World Goes 'Round - Actor's Co-op 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Touring Production)
The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 41%
Billy Elliot the Musical - Pantages Theatre 16%
Follies - Ahmanson Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Local Production)
John Glaudini - Miss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 20%
Steven Applegate - Annie - Glendale Centre Theatre 19%
Michael Borth - The Marvelous Wonderettes: Caps and Gowns - Laguna Playhouse 14%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Touring Production)
Cian McCarthy - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 43%
James Moore - Follies - Ahmanson Theatre 21%
Alvin Hough, Jr. - Memphis - Pantages Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Play (Local Production)
It's a Wonderful Life - Glendale Centre Theatre 26%
Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton - Sacred Fools 22%
Deathtrap - L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center 20%
click here for more...

Best Play (Touring Production)
Red - Mark Taper Forum 45%
Marilyn: Forever Blonde - El Portal Theatre 24%
Seminar - The Ahmanson 20%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local Production)
Orlando Montes/Neil Dale - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 33%
John Iacovelli - Peter Pan - La Mirada Performing Arts 21%
Amanda Lawson - Xanadu - DOMA Theatre Company 17%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local Production)
Cricket S. Myers - Justin Love - Celebration Theatre 26%
David Crawford - Jekyll & Hyde - DOMA Theatre Company 22%
Adam Phalen - The New Electric Ballroom - Rogue Machine 20%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event
Titanic Staged Reading - Musical Theatre Guild at the Alex Theatre 42%
Kritzerland Records: The Songs That Got Away - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 20%
LA's Next Great Stage Star 2012 - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 15%
click here for more...

Favorite Local Theatre Company
A Noise Within 25%
Actor's Co-op 20%
The Troubadour Theatre Company 15%
click here for more...

Favorite Local Theatre Venue
Pantages Theatre 27%
Ahmanson Theatre 17%
Pasadena Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

Los Angeles Articles More...


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts





 
🔀LOS ANGELES SHOWS
Jesus Christ Superstar in Los AngelesJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 7/26 - 7/26)
Oklahoma! in Los AngelesOklahoma!
(Runs 7/16 - 7/26)
The Boondoggles in Los AngelesThe Boondoggles
(Runs 7/26 - 7/27)
[title of show] in Los Angeles[title of show]
(Runs 7/18 - 7/27)
Once Upon a Mattress in Los AngelesOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 7/25 - 7/27)
The Sound of Music in Los AngelesThe Sound of Music
(Runs 7/11 - 7/27)
Footloose in Los AngelesFootloose
(Runs 7/18 - 7/27)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS