2012 BWW Los Angeles Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

2012 BWW Los Angeles Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

Voting is now underway for the Los Angeles Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Los Angeles:

Best Cabaret Artist - Female 
Ilene Graff - First You Dream - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 12%
Juliana Hansen - An Evening with Juliana HansenSterling's Upstairs at the Federal 11%
Alissa-Nicole Koblentz and Rachel Howe - Self Titled Show Title - Chromolume Theatre Co. at the Attic Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Cabaret Artist - Male 
Jason Graae - The Prince and The Showboy - Sterling's Upstairs at The Federal 20%
Dennis McNeil - Cool Songs For a Hot Summer - The Lounge (Comedy and Magic Club) 15%
Mark Reis - Diapers, Dishes and Dreams - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 13%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local Production) 
Billy Sprague, Jr.Monty Python's Spamalot - Musical Theatre West 21%
Dana SolimandoMiss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 17%
Janet RostonThe Color Purple - Celebration Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Touring Production) 
Casey NicholawThe Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 26%
Peter Darling & Kathryn DunnBilly Elliot - Pantages Theatre 19%
Andy BlankenbuehlerBring It On: the Musical - Ahmanson Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local Production) 
Bobby PearceThe Marvelous Wonderettes: Caps and Gowns - Laguna Playhouse 17%
Randon Pool - Hairspray - Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center 17%
Shigeru YajiPeter Pan - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 17%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local Production) 
Neil Dale - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 18%
Brian KiteMiss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre 17%
Michael MatthewsThe Color Purple - Celebration Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Touring Production) 
Casey Nicholaw & Trey ParkerThe Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 57%
Eric SchaefferFollies - Ahmanson Theatre 17%
Christopher Ashley - Memphis - Pantages Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local Production) 
David LeeArt - Pasadena Playhouse 21%
Ken SawyerDeathtrap - LA Gay & Lesbian Center 19%
Diedra Celeste Miranda - It's a Wonderful Life - Glendale Centre Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Touring Production) 
Marianne Elliott Tom MorrisWar Horse - Ahmanson Theatre 58%
Michael GrandageRed - Mark Taper Forum 32%
Sam GoldSeminar - Ahmanson Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local Production) 
Danny GurwinOnce Upon a Mattress - Cabrillo Music Theatre 23%
Joseph Anthony Foronda - Miss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 15%
Michael D'Elia - The World Goes 'Round - Actor's Co-op 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring Production) 
Gary Henson - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 33%
Cameron CliffordBilly Elliot - Pantages Theatre 26%
Cody SlaughterMillion Dollar Quartet - Pantages Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local Production) 
John Dantona - To Kill a Mockingbird - Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center 33%
Dan SykesThe Paris Letter - The Group Rep 24%
PatRick RogersAll My Sons - Hillcrest Center for the Arts 19%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local Production) 
Stella Kim - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 29%
Alet TaylorJustin Love - Celebration Theatre 17%
Melina Porto - Bend in the Road - Carrie Hamilton Theatre @ Pasadena Playhouse 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring Production) 
Elaine PaigeFollies - Ahmanson Theatre 36%
Samantha Marie WareThe Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 32%
Julie JohnsonMemphis - Pantages Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local Production) 
Esperanza America - A Mexican Trilogy - Los Angeles Theatre Center 32%
Rachael Pugh - All My Sons - Hillcrest Center for the Arts 28%
Casey KramerThe New Electric Ballroom - Rogue Machine 18%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local Production) 
Kristopher Kyer - The Music Man - Actors Repertory of Simi Valley 23%
Davis Gaines - Man of La Mancha - Musical Theatre West 23%
Eduardo EnrikezMiss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 17%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring Production) 
Gavin CreelThe Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 29%
Ty ForhanBilly Elliot the Musical - Pantages Theatre 19%
Danny BursteinFollies - Ahmanson Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local Production) 
French StewartStoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton - Sacred Fools 26%
Andrew PrineOn Golden Pond - Glendale Centre Theatre 16%
Jordan Monsell - It's a Wonderful Life - Glendale Centre Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Touring Production) 
Alfred MolinaRed - Mark Taper Forum 46%
Jonathan GroffRed - Mark Taper Forum 32%
John HurtKrapp's Last Tape - Kirk Douglas Theatre 23%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local Production) 
Nicole Santiago - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 20%
Bets MaloneOnce Upon a Mattress - Cabrillo Music Theatre 16%
Cesili WilliamsThe Color Purple - Celebration Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring Production) 
Cathy RigbyPeter Pan - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 26%
Leah HockingBilly Elliot - Pantages Theatre 16%
Jan MaxwellFollies - Ahmanson Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local Production) 
Ann Gee Byrd - The Savannah Disputation - The Colony Theatre 17%
Bella Popa - Barefoot in the Park - Canyon Theatre Guild 17%
Ashley Sullivan - It's a Wonderful Life - Glendale Centre Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Touring Production) 
Angela ReedWar Horse - Ahmanson Theatre 54%
Sunny ThompsonMarilyn: Forever Blonde - El Portal Theatre 26%
Jennifer IkedaSeminar - Ahmanson Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local Production) 
Jean Yves Tessier - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 32%
Steven YoungMiss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 18%
Steven YoungMonty Python's Spamalot - Musical Theatre West 16%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local Production) 
Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 23%
The Color Purple - Celebration Theatre 16%
The World Goes 'Round - Actor's Co-op 12%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Touring Production) 
The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 41%
Billy Elliot the Musical - Pantages Theatre 13%
Follies - Ahmanson Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Local Production) 
John GlaudiniMiss Saigon - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 21%
Steven Applegate - Annie - Glendale Centre Theatre 16%
Michael BorthThe Marvelous Wonderettes: Caps and Gowns - Laguna Playhouse 15%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Touring Production) 
Cian McCarthy - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 44%
James Moore - Follies - Ahmanson Theatre 18%
Alvin Hough, Jr. - Memphis - Pantages Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Play (Local Production) 
It's a Wonderful Life - Glendale Centre Theatre 25%
Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton - Sacred Fools 24%
Deathtrap - L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center 20%
click here for more...

Best Play (Touring Production) 
Red - Mark Taper Forum 46%
Marilyn: Forever Blonde - El Portal Theatre 25%
Seminar - The Ahmanson 18%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local Production) 
Orlando Montes/Neil Dale - Miss Saigon - Candlelight Pavilion 31%
John IacovelliPeter Pan - La Mirada Performing Arts 21%
Amanda Lawson - Xanadu - DOMA Theatre Company 16%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local Production) 
Cricket S. MyersJustin Love - Celebration Theatre 28%
David Crawford - Jekyll & Hyde - DOMA Theatre Company 22%
Brian Maier - The Full Monty - Third Street Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event 
Titanic Staged Reading - Musical Theatre Guild at the Alex Theatre 41%
Kritzerland Records: The Songs That Got Away - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 19%
LA's Next Great Stage Star 2012 - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 15%
click here for more...

Favorite Local Theatre Company 
A Noise Within 23%
Actor's Co-op 21%
The Antaeus Company 15%
click here for more...

Favorite Local Theatre Venue 
Pantages Theatre 27%
Ahmanson Theatre 16%
Pasadena Playhouse 10%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!



Los Angeles Articles More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀LOS ANGELES SHOWS
Oklahoma! in Los AngelesOklahoma!
(Runs 8/9 - 8/23)
G2K Cinderella in Los AngelesG2K Cinderella
(Runs 8/8 - 8/24)
We Will Rock You in Los AngelesWe Will Rock You
(Runs 7/15 - 8/24)
The Threepenny Opera in Los AngelesThe Threepenny Opera
(Runs 8/1 - 8/30)
Buyer & Cellar in Los AngelesBuyer & Cellar
(Runs 7/9 - 8/31)
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 7/24 - 8/31)
The Sound of Music in Los AngelesThe Sound of Music
(Runs 7/11 - 8/31)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS