Encore Association Announces 2011-12 Award Nominees; Fundraiser Ceremony Set for 10/29

‚Äč


Encore-Nominees-20010101The Encore Association has announced the nominees for Plays and Musicals for the 2011- 2012 Season of Encore. The winners will be announced at the 43rd Annual Encore Awards Fundraiser which will be held on Monday, October 29, 2012 at the Madame Walker Theatre Center, 617 Indiana Avenue in Indianapolis. The evening will begin with a social hour from 6 to 7 pm; with the fundraiser starting at 7 pm. 

Encore Association is made up of eleven Indianapolis-area community theatres that come together to recognize and promote excellence in all aspects of theatrical production. Encore Association President Jeff Farley presides over the association, along with a board of directors that represent each of the eleven theatre members. In addition to Mr. Farley, Encore Association officers are Vice President, Lori Raffel; Treasurer, Bobbi Griffis; and Secretary, John Kastner.

The Encore Association was established in 1970, and is comprised solely of nonprofessional theatre groups in which no one is paid, which operate on a nonprofit basis, offer open auditions, and admission to the general public. The Encore Association is governed by a board of directors comprised of representatives of each participating theatre. The board of directors hosts an annual awards ceremony in the fall recognizing excellence from the previous theatrical season. These awards are decided by a committee of judges who apply, are accepted by the board, view productions, and select nominees. The judges then announce the winners at the annual awards ceremony. The Encore Association is organized exclusively for charitable and educational purposes. It provides for the exchange of ideas and communication between groups and individuals interested in furthering community theatre.

For more information, visit encoreassociation.net.

ENCORE ASSOCIATION NOMINEES FOR 2011-2012 SEASON

Musicals                                                     

Best Actor in a Musical

Thom Johnson                  Best Actor in a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Jon Tigert                  Best Actor in a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Mark Duray                  Best Actor in a Musical                  Company                 
Carmel Comm Players

Jordan Donica                  Best Actor in a Musical                  Big River                 
Footlite Musicals

Anthony Snitker                  Best Actor in a Musical                  Big River                 
Footlite Musicals

Ryan Dunne                  Best Actor in a Musical                  The Full Monty                
Footlite Musicals

Paul Nicely                  Best Actor in a Musical                  Curtains                 
Footlite Musicals

 

Best Actress in a Musical

Libby Buck                  Best Actress in a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Georgeanna Teipen                  Best Actress in a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Vickie Phipps                  Best Actress in a Musical                  Company                 
Carmel Comm Players

Theresa Koleszar                  Best Actress in a Musical                  The Music Man                
Footlite Musicals

 

Best Cameo in a Musical

Kelsee Hankins                  Best Cameo in a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

DeJuan Jackson                  Best Cameo in a Musical                  Grease                 
Wayne Township Comm

 

Best Choregrapher

Scott Robinson                  Best Choregrapher                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Trish Roberds                  Best Choregrapher                  The Full Monty                 
Footlite Musicals

Kelly Barger                  Best Choregrapher                  Grease                 
Wayne Township Comm

                   

Best Costumes of a Musical

Linda Rowand                  Best Costumes of a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Chyris King & Barb Gallina                  Best Costumes of a Musical                  Company                
Carmel Comm Players

Jenn Davis                  Best Costumes of a Musical                  The Music Man                
Footlite Musicals

Jenn Davis                  Best Costumes of a Musical                  Curtains                 
Footlite Musicals

 

Best Director of a Musical

Scott Robinson                  Best Director of a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Willie Wood                  Best Director of a Musical                  Company                 
Carmel Comm Players

Maria Matters                  Best Director of a Musical                  Big River                 
Footlite Musicals

Kathleen Clarke Horrigan                  Best Director of a Musical                  The Full Monty                
Footlite Musicals

Jim LaMonte                  Best Director of a Musical                  I Love You, You’re Perfect...                
Spotlight Players

 

Best Ensemble of a Musical

Cast                  Best Ensemble of a Musical                  Winter Wonderettes                 
Buck Creek Players

Cast                  Best Ensemble of a Musical                  I Love You, You’re Perfect...                  
Spotlight Players

 

Best Female Dancer

Emily Lantz                  Best Female Dancer                  Company                 
Carmel Comm Players

Amy Roberds                  Best Female Dancer                  The Music Man                 
Footlite Musicals

Julie Bandy                  Best Female Dancer                  Curtains                 
Footlite Musicals

 

Best Female Singer

Libby Buck                  Best Female Singer                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Rebecca Devries-McConnell                  Best Female Singer                  Winter Wonderettes                
Buck Creek Players

Theresa Koleszar                  Best Female Singer                  The Music Man                
Footlite Musicals

Carrie Neal                  Best Female Singer                  Curtains                 
Footlite Musicals

Doris Felvus                  Best Female Singer                  I Love You, You’re Perfect...                
Spotlight Players

Brittany Davis                  Best Female Singer                  Titanic                 
The Belfry

Sarah Baron                  Best Female Singer               The Great American Backstage Musical                
The Belfry

Erin Rettig                  Best Female Singer                  Grease                 
Wayne Township Com

Brandi Tinnon                  Best Female Singer                  Grease                 
Wayne Township Com

 

Best Major Supporting Actor in a Musical

Michael Davis                  Best Major Supporting Actor in a Musical                  Big River                
Footlite Musicals

John Phillips                  Best Major Supporting Actor in a Musical                  Big River                
Footlite Musicals

Ed Trout                  Best Major Supporting Actor in a Musical                  Big River                
Footlite Musicals

Michael Davis                  Best Major Supporting Actor in a Musical                  The Full Monty                
Footlite Musicals

Tom Meador                  Best Major Supporting Actor in a Musical                  The Music Man                
Footlite Musicals

Doug Peet                  Best Major Supporting Actor in a Musical                  Titanic                
The Belfry

Jake McDuffee                  Best Major Supporting Actor in a Musical     The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

 

Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical

Brenna Campbell                  Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical                  Company                
Carmel Comm Players

Georgeanna Teipen                  Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical         The Full Monty                
Footlite Musicals

Robyne Ault                  Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical                  The Full Monty                
Footlite Musicals

Cindy Connins-Mullencamp           Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical     The Music Man                
Footlite Musicals

Susie Harloff                  Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical                  Curtains                
Footlite Musicals

Sarah Baron  Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical The Great American Backstage Musical                
The Belfry

Shannon Rehmel    Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical    The Great American Backstage Musical                 
The Belfry

 

Best Male Dancer

Jon Tigert                  Best Male Dancer                  The Drowsy Chaperone                 
Buck Creek Players

Michael Hargis                  Best Male Dancer                  The Full Monty                 
Footlite Musicals

 

Best Male Singer

Mark Duray                  Best Male Dancer                  Company                 
Carmel Comm Players

Jon Tigert                  Best Male Singer                  The Drowsy Chaperone                 
Buck Creek Players

Jordan Donica                  Best Male Singer                  Big River                 
Footlite Musicals

Paul Nicely                  Best Male Singer                  Curtains                 
Footlite Musicals

David Michael Cress                  Best Male Singer                  I Love You, You’re Perfect...                
Spotlight Players

DeJuan Jackson                  Best Male Singer                  Grease                 
Wayne Township Comm

 

Best Minor Supporting Actor in a Muscial

David Buergler                  Best Minor Supporting Actor in a Muscial                  Big River                
Footlite Musicals

Daniel Shock                  Best Minor Supporting Actor in a Muscial                  Titanic                
The Belfry

Rob Lawson                  Best Minor Supporting Actor in a Muscial                  Titanic                
The Belfry

 

Best Minor Supporting Actress in a Musical

Linda Terrel                  Best Minor Supporting Actress in a Musical                  The Full Monty                
Footlite Musicals

Julie Bandy                  Best Minor Supporting Actress in a Musical                  Curtains                
Footlite Musicals

                                                     

Best Musical Director

Bob Blacketer                  Best Musical Director                  Big River                 
Footlite Musicals

Damon Clevenger                  Best Musical Director                  The Full Monty                
Footlite Musicals

Todd Farling                  Best Musical Director                  I Love You, You’re Perfect...                
Spotlight Players

                                                     

Best Musical Number

Toledo Surprise                  Best Musical Number                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Side by Side                  Best Musical Number                  Company                 
Carmel Comm Players

 

Best Performer 18 and Under in a Musical

Sammy Pancol                  Best Performer 18 and Under in a Musical                  Company                
Carmel Comm Players

Clark Ruhlon                  Best Performer 18 and Under in a Musical                  The Music Man                
Footlite Musicals

 

Best Production of a Musical

Lynne B. Robinson                  Best Production of a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Lori Raffel & Risa Krauter                  Best Production of a Musical                  Company                
Carmel Comm Players

Marianne Malcolmson,

Bill Hale, Debbie Noffke                  Best Production of a Musical                  Big River                
Footlite Musicals

Zach Rosing                  Best Production of a Musical                  The Full Monty                
Footlite Musicals

Jeremy Tuterow                  Best Production of a Musical      I Love You, You’re Perfect...                
Spotlight Players

 

Best Set Design of a Musical

Aaron Bailey                  Best Set Design of a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Christy Vance
& Stacy “Jack” Johnson   Best Set Design of a Musical    Winter Wonderettes                 
Buck Creek Players

Willie Wood                  Best Set Design of a Musical                  Company                
Carmel Comm Players

Ed Trout                  Best Set Design of a Musical                  Big River                 
Footlite Musicals

Lukas Schooler                  Best Set Design of a Musical                  The Full Monty                
Footlite Musicals

 

Best Set Decoration of a Musical

Aaron Bailey                  Best Set Decoration of a Musical                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Christy Vance                  Best Set Decoration of a Musical                  Winter Wonderettes                
Buck Creek Players

Gary Coburn, Bill Horstman,

Kurt Krauter, Perry Hilficker,

Gail Payne, Syd King,

Vince Accetturo                  Best Set Decoration of a Musical                  Company                
Carmel Comm Players

 

Best Vocal Director

Matthew Tippel                  Best Vocal Director                  The Drowsy Chaperone                
Buck Creek Players

Bernie Hirsch                  Best Vocal Director                  Company                 
Carmel Comm Players

John Phillips                  Best Vocal Director                  Big River                 
Footlite Musicals

John Phillips                  Best Vocal Director                  Curtains                 
Footlite Musicals

John Phillips                  Best Vocal Director                  I Love You, You’re Perfect...                
Spotlight Players

 

PLAYS

                                                     

Best Actor in a Comedy

Jonathan Evans                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  Regrets Only                 
Center Stage Comm

Eric Evans                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  No Sex Please, We’re British                
Epilogue Players

Marcus Waye                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  Lying In State                
Epilogue Players

John Phillips                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  Souvenir                 
Footlite Musicals

Will Pullins                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  A Nice Family Gathering                
Hendricks Civic Theatre

Jay Hemphill                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  Moonlight and Magnolias                
Spotlight Players

Joshua Ramsey                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  Life X 3                 
Spotlight Players

Mark Kamish                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  Life X 3                 
Spotlight Players

Dan Flahive                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  Sorry! Wrong Chimney!                
StageWorthy Prod

Mark Tumey                  Best Actor in a Comedy                  The Perfume Shop                
The Belfry

 

Best Actor in a Drama

Doug Powers                  Best Actor in a Drama                  Rebecca                 
Carmel Comm Players

Cody Fenimore                  Best Actor in a Drama                  The Diviners                
Carmel Comm Players

Caleb Adkins                  Best Actor in a Drama                  The Diviners                 
Carmel Comm Players

Bernard Wurger                  Best Actor in a Drama                  Visiting Mr. Green                
Epilogue Players

Josh Breese                  Best Actor in a Drama                  Visiting Mr. Green                
Epilogue Players

John Rich                  Best Actor in a Drama                  Hot L Baltimore                 
Epilogue Players

Earl Campbell                  Best Actor in a Drama                  Glengarry Glen Ross                
Spotlight Players

Clay Mabbitt                  Best Actor in a Drama                  12 Angry Men                 
The Belfry

Mike Jones                  Best Actor in a Drama                  On Golden Pond                 
Our Town Players

 

Best Actress in a Comedy

Serita Borgeas                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  Harold and Maude                
Buck Creek Players

Carrie Schlatter                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  Almost, Maine                
Carmel Comm Players

Marty Essig                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  Crossing Delancey                
Center Stage Comm

Connie Kiviniemi-Baylor                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  The Hallelujah Girls                
Epilogue Players

Lori Ecker                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  Souvenir                 
Footlite Musicals

Pam Vidt                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  Wrinkled Rebellion                
Hendricks Civic Theatre

Julie Dutcher                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  The Curious Savage                
Hendricks Civic Theatre

Molly Barrett                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  The Faculty Room                
Spotlight Players

Carrie Schlatter                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  Life X 3                
Spotlight Players

Renee Pack                  Best Actress in a Comedy                  Life X 3                 
Spotlight Players

Best Actress in a Drama

Brenna Campbell                  Best Actress in a Drama                  Rebecca                
Carmel Comm Players

Lina Ricks                  Best Actress in a Drama                  Six Degrees of Separation                
Carmel Comm Players

Tempiellen Knuteson                  Best Actress in a Drama                  The Diviners                
Carmel Comm Players

Stephanie Sanders-Leavell                  Best Actress in a Drama   Crimes Of The Heart                
Center Stage Comm

Dana Lesh                  Best Actress in a Drama                  Crimes Of The Heart                
Center Stage Comm

Jacy Muse-Myers                  Best Actress in a Drama                  Crimes Of The Heart                
Center Stage Comm

Annie Gorajec                  Best Actress in a Drama                  Hot L Baltimore                
Epilogue Players

Susie Wolfley                  Best Actress in a Drama                  Could Angels Be Blessed                
StageWorthy Prod

 

Best Costume Design of a Drama

Jeff Farley                  Best Costume Design of a Drama                  Rebecca                
Carmel Comm Players

Jeff Farley, Rich Baker                  Best Costume Design of a Drama   Hot L Baltimore                
Epilogue Players

 

Best Director of a Comedy

John D. Carver                  Best Director of a Comedy                  Bus Stop                 
Buck Creek Players

Ken Klingenmeier                  Best Director of a Comedy                  Almost, Maine                
Carmel Comm Players

Camilla Upchurch                  Best Director of a Comedy                  Souvenir                
Footlite Musicals

Brent Wooldridge                  Best Director of a Comedy                  Moonlight and Magnolias                
Spotlight Players

Ken Klingenmeier                  Best Director of a Comedy                  Life X 3                
Spotlight Players

 

Best Director of a Drama

Lori Raffel                  Best Director of a Drama                  Rebecca                 
Carmel Comm Players

Nick Crisafulli                  Best Director of a Drama                  Six Degrees of Separation                
Carmel Comm Players

Danny Russel                  Best Director of a Drama                  The Diviners                
Carmel Comm Players

Rae Myers                  Best Director of a Drama                  Crimes Of The Heart                
Center Stage Comm

Gene Cramer                  Best Director of a Drama                  Visiting Mr. Green                
Epilogue Players

Marsha Grant                  Best Director of a Drama                  Hot L Baltimore                
Epilogue Players

Jim LaMonte                  Best Director of a Drama                  Glengarry Glen Ross                
Spotlight Players

Karla Ries                  Best Director of a Drama                  12 Angry Men                 
The Belfry

 

Best Ensemble of a Comedy

The cast                  Best Ensemble of a Comedy                  Almost, Maine                
Carmel Comm Players

The cast                  Best Ensemble of a Comedy                  Life X 3                 
Spotlight Players

                                                     

Best Ensemble of a Drama

The cast                  Best Ensemble of a Drama                  Crimes Of The Heart                
Center Stage Comm

The cast                  Best Ensemble of a Drama                  Hot L Baltimore                
Epilogue Players

The cast                  Best Ensemble of a Drama               &n

More Indianapolis! More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV

 
🔀INDIANAPOLIS SHOWS
CARRIE the musical in IndianapolisCARRIE the musical
(Runs 10/17 - 11/1)
Once Upon a Mattress in IndianapolisOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 10/31 - 11/2)
Jesus Christ Superstar in IndianapolisJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 11/6 - 11/15)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in IndianapolisJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 11/25 - 11/27)
A Wonderful Life in IndianapolisA Wonderful Life
(Runs 11/18 - 1/4)
Million Dollar Quartet in IndianapolisMillion Dollar Quartet
(Runs 2/17 - 2/17)
Annie in IndianapolisAnnie
(Runs 2/24 - 3/1)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS