Wilde Award Nominations Announced for 2014 Season

‚Äč
Wilde Award Nominations Announced for 2014 Season

Theater professionals from across Michigan will gather together September 22, when The 2014 Wilde Awards are presented at The Berman Center for the Performing Arts in the Detroit suburb of West Bloomfield. Presented by http://EncoreMichigan.com, the most comprehensive resource for news and information about the state's professional theater industry, The Wilde Awards were established in 2002 to honor the excellent work produced by Michigan's professional theaters.

Event Information:

The 2014 Wilde Awards, sponsored by Pride Source Media Group, will be held Monday, Sept. 22 at The Berman Center for the Performing Arts in West Bloomfield. Doors will open at 6:30 p.m. with an hors d'oeuvre and cocktail reception. The awards show, co-hosted by Calamia and noted actress Naz Edwards, will begin promptly at 8 p.m.; a dessert afterglow will follow.

Ticketing Information:

Admission is $21 per person; VIP admission is $46 per person, which includes unlimited bar service. Drink tickets for all others will be available for purchase on the day of the event.

Tickets are available now at The Berman's box office, by phone at 248-661-1900, or online at http://theberman.org.

2014 Wilde Award Nominees

BEST COMEDY

"Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune," Williamston Theatre; John Manfredi, director

"Moon Over Buffalo," Hilberry Theatre; Blair Anderson, director

"Murder at the Howard Johnson's," Tipping Point Theatre; James R. Kuhl, director

"November," Planet Ant Theatre; Kelly Komlen, director

"She Stoops to Conquer," Michigan Shakespeare Festival; Robert Kauzlaric, director

"The Importance of Being Earnest," Michigan Shakespeare Festival; Janice L. Blixt, director

"The Kings of Unionville," Tipping Point Theatre; Brian P. Sage, director

BEST DRAMA

"An Iliad," Performance Network Theatre; Tim Rhoze, director

"Angels in America," Part One: Millennium Approaches, The Ringwald Theatre; Joe Bailey, director

"Collected Stories," Farmers Alley Theatre; Kathy Mulay, director

"No Child ...," Matrix Theatre Company; Courtney Jo-Dempsey Burkett, director

"Old Wicked Songs," Farmers Alley Theatre; D. Terry Williams, director

"What I Did Last Summer," Summer Circle Theatre; Lynn Lammers, director

BEST PERFORMANCE, ACTOR-MUSICAL

Netanel Bellaishe,"Steam Heat;" Mason Street Warehouse

Steve DeBruyne, "Company;" The Encore Musical Theatre

Joshua Gronlund, "The Cross and the Light;" Living Faith

John Payonk, "Fiddler on the Roof;" Tibbits Summer Theatre

Brian Sage, "The Producers;" Tibbits Summer Theatre

Jared Schneider, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee;" Two Muses Theatre

Chad Tallon, "The Producers;" Tibbits Summer Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE, ACTRESS-MUSICAL

Kara Dombrowski, "Lysistrata Jones;" Meadow Brook Theatre

Michelle Duffy, "Next to Normal;" Farmers Alley Theatre

Mahalia Greenway, "Oliver!;" The Encore Musical Theatre

Suzan M. Jacokes, "Into the Woods;" The Ringwald Theatre

Lauren Kreuer, "Ruthless;" Summer Circle Theatre

Catherine Skojec, "Guys and Dolls;" Tibbits Summer Theatre

Grace Stockdale," All Shook Up;" Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

Diana Turner, "Gypsy;" The Snug Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE, ACTRESS-COMEDY

Sandra Birch, 10:53; Williamston Theatre

Lydia Hiller, "The Importance of Being Earnest;" Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Priscilla Lindsay, "The Last Romance;" The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Maggie Meyer, "Venus in Fur;" Performance Network Theatre

Kayla Peabody, "Game Show;" Mason Street Warehouse

BEST PERFORMANCE, ACTRESS-DRAMA

Averi Beck, "Little Women;" What A Do Theatre

Julia Garlotte, "The Scullery Maid;" The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company

Linda Rabin Hammell, "Collected Stories;" Matrix Theatre Company

Lavinia Hart, "August: Osage County;" Hilberry Theatre

Sarab Kamoo, "Falling;" Meadow Brook Theatre

Sharon Williams, "Collected Stories;" Farmers Alley Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE, ACTOR-COMEDY

Seth Amadei, "November;" Planet Ant Theatre

David Blixt, "The Importance of Being Earnest;" Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Aral Gribble, "The Red King's Dream;" Tipping Point Theatre

John Lepard, "10:53;" Williamston Theatre

David Turrentine, "The Importance of Being Earnest;" Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Will David Young, "The Last Romance;" The Purple Rose Theatre Company

BEST PERFORMANCE, ACTOR-DRAMA

Keith Baker, "Old Wicked Songs;" Farmers Alley Theatre

Daniel Everidge, "Falling;" Meadow Brook Theatre

Hugh Maguire, "Ebenezer;" Tipping Point Theatre

John Manfredi, "An Iliad;" Performance Network Theatre

Richard Payton, "The Submission;" The Ringwald Theatre

Travis Reiff, "Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches;" The Ringwald Theatre

BEST OPERA

"A View from the Bridge," Michigan Opera Theatre; Tazwell Thompson, director

"La Traviata," Michigan Opera Theatre; Mario Corradi, director

"The Flying Dutchman," Michigan Opera Theatre; Bernard Uzman, director

"Turandot," Michigan Opera Theatre; Garnett Bruce, director

Best Performance - Opera

Leonardo Caimi, "La Traviata;" Michigan Opera Theatre

Jonathan Lasch, "A View from the Bridge;" Michigan Opera Theatre

Lise Lindstrom, "Turandot;" Michigan Opera Theatre

Rudy Park, "Turandot;" Michigan Opera Theatre

Lori Phillips, "The Flying Dutchman;" Michigan Opera Theatre

BEST ORIGINAL ONE-ACT OR SOLO PERFORMANCE

"Better Living Through Human Amusements," Go Comedy! Improv Theater; Jen Hansen, director

"Bringing Up Baby New Year," Planet Ant Theatre; Shawn Handlon, director

"Fast Times at Nazareth High," Planet Ant Theatre; Mike McGettigan, director

"Medium RARRR," Planet Ant Theatre; Quintin Hicks, director

"Please Give Me Your Money So I Can Buy a Vagina," The Ringwald Theatre; Joe Bailey, director

BEST OF THE BARD

"A Midsummer Night's Dream," Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company; Kat Hermes and Scott Lange, directors

"Cymbeline," Michigan Shakespeare Festival; Robert Kauzlaric, director

"Hamlet," Michigan Shakespeare Festival; Janice L. Blixt, director

"King John," Michigan Shakespeare Festival; John Neville-Andrews, director

"Romeo and Juliet," Hope Summer Repertory Theatre; Curt L. Tofteland, director

"The Tempest," What A Do Theatre; Tara Bouldrey, director

"Twelfth Night," Michigan Shakespeare Festival; Janice L. Blixt, director

BEST PERFORMANCE-THE BARD

Alan Ball, "Twelfth Night;" Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Darnell Pierre Benjamin, "Romeo and Juliet;" Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

Melanie Keller, "Twelfth Night;" Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Annie Keris, "Macbeth;" Hilberry Theatre

Paul Riopelle, "Twelfth Night;" Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Celeste Rose, "Romeo and Juliet;" Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

More Detroit!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀DETROIT SHOWS
Ring of Fire
(Runs 8/21 - 10/25)
THE KING AND I in DetroitTHE KING AND I
(Runs 11/7 - 11/15)
Motown the Musical in DetroitMotown the Musical
(Runs 10/21 - 11/16)
Oklahoma! in DetroitOklahoma!
(Runs 11/20 - 11/22)
High School Musical in DetroitHigh School Musical
(Runs 11/14 - 11/22)
South Pacific in DetroitSouth Pacific
(Runs 11/14 - 12/7)
Annie in DetroitAnnie
(Runs 12/16 - 12/21)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

Detroit Message Board 1 Posts

BWW BLOGS