The Colorado Theatre Guild Announces Nominees for the Upcoming Henry Awards

The Colorado Theatre Guild Announces Nominees for the Upcoming Henry Awards

The Colorado Theatre Guild's 9th Annual Henry Awards will take place Monday, July 21, 2014 at the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd in Arvada, Colorado. The evening begins at 6 p.m. with cocktails and a silent auction. The awards ceremony will begin at 7 p.m., followed by an after-party. Tickets are $23 for CTG members (limit 2 per person), $30 non-members or $50 VIP. Tickets go on sale beginning July 1 by phone only through the Arvada Center Box Office by calling 720-898-7200.

For more information go to www.coloradotheatreguild.org.

Established in 2006, the Henry Awards honor outstanding achievements during the past season and serves as the Colorado Theatre Guild's annual fundraising event. The awards are named for longtime local theatre producer Henry Lowenstein. Nominations are determined through a judging process conducted by more than 45 statewide theatre reporters, reviewers and assigned judges.

With the beginning of the 2012-13 awards season, the Colorado Theatre Guild began the process of expanding the judging of theatre outside the Denver metro area to make the awards a true statewide event. The number of eligible shows for 2013-14 totaled 213 and the Guild was able to provide the minimum number of judges to 174 of those shows. We continue the work of expanding judging to Aspen, Carbondale, Creede and Grand Lake with an added compliment of judges in those areas.

Our nominees for the 2013- 2014 9th Annual Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards are:

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

Arvada Center

Aurora Fox Theatre

Curious Theatre Company

Denver Center Theatre Company

The Edge Theatre Company

Outstanding Production of a Play

"The Beauty Queen of Leenane," Edge Theater Company, Michael Stricker, Director

"Death of a Salesman," Denver Center Theatre Company, Anthony Powell, Director

"The Legend of Georgia McBride," Denver Center Theatre Company, Mike Donahue, Director

"Metamorphoses," Aurora Fox Theatre, Geoffrey Kent, Director

"Venus in Fur," TheatreWorks, Murray Ross, Director

"The Whipping Man," Curious Theatre Company, Kate Folkins & Chip Walton, Directors

Outstanding Production of a Musical

"Animal Crackers," Denver Center Theatre Company, Bruce K. Sevy, Director; Gregg Coffin, Musical Direction

"Curtains," Arvada Center, Gavin Mayer, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction

"Fiddler on the Roof," Phamaly Theatre Company, Steve Wilson, Director; Donna Debreceni, Musical Direction

"Les Miserables," Midtown Arts Center, Kurt Terrio, Director; Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction

"I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre, Seth Caikowski, Director; Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Christopher Alleman, "Other Desert Cities" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Kate Folkins & Chip Walton, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company

Geoffrey Kent, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre

Michael Stricker, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company

Wendy Moore, "Scapin" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Seth Caikowski, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Gavin Mayer, "Curtains," Arvada Center

Bruce K. Sevy, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Nick Sugar, "Spring Awakening" Town Hall Arts Center

Kurt Terrio "Les Miserables," Midtown Arts Center

Outstanding Musical Direction

Gregg Coffin, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Donna K. Debreceni, "Spring Awakening" Town Hall Arts Center

David Nehls, "Curtains" Arvada Center

David Nehls, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center

Jalyn Courtenay Webb, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center

Dan Wheetman, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix

Outstanding Choreography

Piper Lindsay Arpan, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Aurora Fox Theatre

Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, "Curtains" Arvada Center

Matthew D. Peters, "Shrek the Musical" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Christine Rowan, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Kelly Van Oosbree, "Hairspray" Performance Now

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Kevin Alan, "Scapin" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Mike Hartman, "Death of a Salesman" Denver Center Theatre Company

Ben Huber, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company

Cajardo Lindsey, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company

Sean Scrutchins, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Carley Cornelius, "Venus in Fur" TheatreWorks

Emily Paton Davies, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company

Missy Moore, "The House of Blue Leaves" The Edge Theater Company

Karen Slack, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre

Jamie Ann Romero, "Sylvia" Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

David Ambrosen, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center

Jonathan Brody, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Jim Ferris, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

TJ Hogle, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Mack Shirilla, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Lindsey Falduto, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Melanie Horton, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Tari Kelly, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center

Sarah Rex, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Aurora Fox Theatre

Megan Van De Hey, "John and Jen" Cherry Creek Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Lawrence Curry, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company

Sam Gregory, "Hamlet" Denver Center Theatre Company

Matt McGrath, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company

Mick Mills, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company

Sean Scrutchins, "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Jenna Bainbridge, "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Rhonda Brown, "Steel Magnolias" Senior Housing Options

Emma Messenger, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company

Jamie Ann Romero, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company

Kelly Uhlenhopp, "The House of Blue Leaves" The Edge Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Collin Alexander, "Curtains" Arvada Center

Michael Bouchard, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Aurora Fox Theatre

Tyrell Rae, "Shrek the Musical" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Brandon Schrami, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center

Scott Severtson, "Shrek the Musical" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Stephanie Rothenberg, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Celia Tackaberry, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Christine Rowan, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Megan Van De Hey, "Curtains" Arvada Center

Jalyn Courtenay Webb, "South Pacific" Midtown Arts Center

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

"Animal Cracker" Denver Center Theatre Company, Anthony Powell, Director

"The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company, Mike Donahue, Director

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre, Seth Caikowski, Director; Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction

"Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre, Geoffrey Kent, Director

"The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company, Kate Folkins & Chip Walton, Directors

Outstanding New Play

"And the Sun Stood Still" by Dava Sobel

Directed by Stephen Weitz; Produced by Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

"black odyssey" by Marcus Gardley

Directed by Chay Yew; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company

"Electra Onion Eater" by Buntport Theater

Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater

"The Legend of Georgia McBride" by Matthew Lopez

Directed by Mike Donahue; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company

"The Most Deserving" by Catherine Trieschmann

Directed by Shelley Butler; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company

In recent years the theatre community reached out and asked that we consider ways that allow our larger and smaller companies to compete, more appropriately, with each other. The Colorado Theatre Guild has created two categories for our technical awards. The breakdown is for productions, of larger and smaller scale, based upon currently established production budgets.

Outstanding Costume Design

Kevin Copenhaver, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Clare Henkel, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center

Markas Henry, "The Whipping man" Curious Theatre Company

Dane Laffrey, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design

Cindy Franke, "Hairspray" Performance Now

Linda Morken, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Linda Morken, "Fiddler on the Roof" Phamaly Theatre Company

Rebecca Spafford, "Dangerous Liaisons" OpenStage Theatre & Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Shannon McKinney, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, "Venus in Fur" Curious Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center

Jaymi Lee Smith, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

David Mazzino, "Fiddler on the Roof" Phamaly Theatre Company

Vancer McKenzie, "Hairspray" Performance Now

Shannon McKinney, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre

Shannon McKinney, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design

Caitlin Ayer, "Good People" Curious Theatre Company

Michael R. Duran, "Venus in Fur" Curious Theatre Company

Markas Henry, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company

Vicki Smith, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design

Tina Anderson "And the Sun Stood Still," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Mark Hanluk, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center

Charles Dean Packard, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre

Charles Dean Packard, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Jason Ducat, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company

Jason Ducat, "Venus in Fur" Curious Theatre Company

Brian Freeland, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company

David Thomas, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center

Outstanding Sound Design

El Armstrong, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre

William Burns, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre

Allen Noftal, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix

Adam Stone, "Electra Onion Eater" Buntport Theater

Kenny Storms, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company

Additional special awards will be announced in July.

More Denver!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀DENVER SHOWS
South Pacific in DenverSouth Pacific
(Runs 10/30 - 11/2)
Kinky Boots in DenverKinky Boots
(Runs 10/29 - 11/9)
Jesus Christ Superstar in DenverJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 11/7 - 11/16)
Oklahoma! in DenverOklahoma!
(Runs 11/20 - 11/22)
Miss Saigon in DenverMiss Saigon
(Runs 9/5 - 11/22)
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella in DenverRodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
(Runs 2/3 - 2/15)
Camelot in DenverCamelot
(Runs 3/17 - 3/18)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS