2013 Column Awards Nominations Announced

‚Äč

2013 Column Awards Nominations Announced

Sunday evening (January 27) the official nominations for the 14th annual COLUMN Awards were held with a live telecast. THE COLUMN AWARDS honors excellence in theater within the entire Dallas-Fort Worth Theatre metroplex.

THE COLUMN AWARDS holds the great honor and distinction as being the ONLY Theater awards organization in the United States that serves as a major fundraiser for BROADWAY CARES/EQUITY FIGHTS AIDS. They have raised close to $85,000 over the years for BC/EFA.

THE COLUMN AWARDS are voted by the subscribers of the national publication THE COLUMN (which has close to 30,000 subscribers). Practically the entire DFW Theater community are COLUMN subscribers.

This includes actors, directors, artistic directors, Producers, Musical Directors, Choreographers, designers, and so on. But it also includes various media (TV/Newspaper/internet) reporters, local theater critics, Television anchors and reporters, Radio personalities, etc. As well as hundreds of patrons who love, support, and attend theater within the DFW Theater area.

With Sunday's nominations, history was made on several levels:

*For the 4th year in a row Dallas's Uptown Players led the Equity field with 28 nominations.

*For the 4th year in a row Cleburne's Plaza Theatre Company led the Non-Equity field with 44 nominations.

*For the first time in COLUMN awards history, Denton Community Theatre made the final ballot in not only receiving a nomination for their production of HAIRSPRAY, earning BEST MUSICAL (non-equity), but also racked up 20 nominations.

*After an 8 year absence, Theatre Arlington and Runway Theatre returned back strong, making it into the final ballot. Both theater companies received nominations for BEST MUSICAL (Non-Equity). Theatre Arlington's RENT and Runway Theatre's ZOMBIE PROM.

*Theatre Arlington for first the time in COLUMN AWARD history, earned TWO coveted nominations for BEST PLAY (Non-Equity) , those were for THE 39 STEPS and NOISES OFF. This includes their nomination for BEST MUSICAL (RENT).

*For the first time in COLUMN Award history, TEN theater companies made it into the final six nominations. The following theater companies are appearing on the final ballot for the FIRST time:

L.I.P. Service, PFamily Arts, Music Theatre of Denton, Lakeside Community Theatre, DVA Productions Inc., Denton Community Theatre, Fun House Theatre and Film, Trinity Shakespeare Festival, Echo Theatre, and Hip Pocket Theatre.

"I am sincerely thrilled beyond words that the nominations were spread all over the metroplex" stated Executive Director/Producer/Founder of THE COLUMN AWARDS Organization, John Garcia. "To see finally theater companies that have not been on the ballot in some time as well as new theater companies making onto the final ballot means we as an organization are finally achieving the primary goal of our motto. Which is to honor excellence in theatre throughout the entire DFW area, not just Dallas", stated Garcia.

The 14th Annual COLUMN Awards extravaganza Gala, which this year's theme is LA CAGE AUX COLUMN, will be held on Monday February 25, 2013 at the exquisite Carpenter Hall at the Irving Arts Center. Tickets go on sale on February 4th. For the latest info, ticket info, and everything about THE COLUMN Awards, both present and past, go to their website:
www.thecolumnawards.org

14TH COLUMN AWARD NOMINATIONS ARE:

Best Musical - Equity

1776! - Lyric Stage
AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three
THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Musical - Non-Equity

BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
RENT - Theatre Arlington
URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre

Best Play - Equity

ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Dallas Children's Theater
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - WaterTower Theatre
THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
GOD OF CARNAGE - Dallas Theater Center
SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too
TAKE ME OUT - Uptown Players

Best Play - Non-Equity

THE 39 STEPS - Theatre Arlington
A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - Artisan Center Theatre
THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company
NOISES OFF - Theatre Arlington

Best Director of a Musical - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three
Cheryl Denson - 1776! - Lyric Stage
Joel Ferrell - JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
Michael Serrecchia - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
Buff Shurr - SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals
G. Aaron & Milette Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

Andy Baldwin - RENT - Theatre Arlington
Soni & Jodie Barrus - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
Dennis Canright - BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre
Eve Roberts - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Artisan Center Theatre
Chris Robinson - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Clay White - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre

Best Director of a Play - Equity

Andi Allen - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
Bruce R. Coleman - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too
Joel Ferrell - GOD OF CARNAGE - Dallas Theater Center
Rene Moreno - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
Jeffrey Schmidt - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
Michael Serrecchia - TAKE ME OUT - Uptown Players

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity

Taffy Geisel - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - Artisan Center Theatre
Luke Hunt - THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company
Ben Phillips - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Plaza Theatre Company
Bill Sizemore - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
Ashley H. White - UNNECESSARY FARCE - Onstage in Bedford
Wheelice (Pete) Wilson, Jr. - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Equity

Bree Cockerell - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
Jay Dias - THE MOST HAPPY FELLA! - Lyric Stage
Terry Dobson - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
Eugene Gwozdz - JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
Pam Holcomb McLain - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three
Mark Mullino - HOW TO SUCCEED - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Non Equity

Soni Barrus - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
Vonda K. Bowling - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Richard Gwozdz - BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre
Mark D. Miller - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Michael Rausch - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Adam C. Wright - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts

Best Choreography of a Musical - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three
Joel Ferrell - JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
Kelly McCain - HOW TO SUCCEED...- Garland Summer Musicals
Ann Nieman - OKLAHOMA! - Lyric Stage
Michael Serrecchia and Megan Kelly-Bates - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
G. Aaron & Milette Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Choreography of a Musical - Non-Equity

Tabitha Barrus - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
Anne Black - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Stephanie Felton - AVENUE Q - Music Theatre of Denton
Eddie Floresca - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Jody Madaras - ANYTHING GOES - Artisan Center Theatre
Kellie McCain - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts

Best Actor in a Musical - Equity

Major Attaway - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
BJ Cleveland - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Cameron Cobb - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three
Brian Gonzales - 1776! - Lyric Stage
Brian Hathaway - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Greg Hullett - SIDE SHOW - PFAMILY ARTS
Dennis Yslas - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Actress in a Musical - Equity

Megan Kelly Bates - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
Chimberly Carter-Byrom - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
Daron Cockerell - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
Amber Nicole Guest - THE MOST HAPPY FELLA! - Lyric Stage
Morgan Mabry Mason - SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals
Liz Mikel - JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center

Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Mikey Abrams - ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre
Doug Fowler - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Kyle Montgomery - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
G. Aaron Siler - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
Shane Strawbridge - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
Angel Velasco - RENT - Theatre Arlington

Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Andi Allen - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
Stephanie Felton - ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre
Michelle Foard - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Cheryl King - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Artisan Center Theatre
Ashley Taylor Martin - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Caroline Rivera - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre


Best Actor in a Play - Equity

Jac Alder - FREUD'S LAST SESSION - Theatre Three
Andy Baldwin - BOEING-BOEING - WaterTower Theatre
David Coffee - GREATER TUNA - Casa Manana
Coy Covington - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
Alex Organ - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
Van Quattro - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too
JorDan Willis - THE ART OF MURDER - Theatre Three


Best Actress in a Play - Equity

Emily Scott Banks - GHOST-WRITER - Circle Theatre
Pam Dougherty - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
Molly Franco - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - WaterTower Theatre
Janette Oswald - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
Danielle Pickard - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
Sally Nystuen Vahle - GOD OF CARNAGE - Dallas Theater Center

Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Tom DeWester - ROOM SERVICE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Andrew Gentry - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - Artisan Center Theatre
Gregory Hullett - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
Luke Hunt - THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE - Plaza Theatre Company
Zachary Leyva - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
Ben Phillips - NOISES OFF - Theatre Arlington

Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

JoAnn Gracey - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Plaza Theatre Company
Angela Horn - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
Joanna Philips - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - Artisan Center Theatre
Rachel Robertson - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
Stephanie Seidler - UNNECESSARY FARCE - Onstage in Bedford
Dena Dunn - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Lakeside Community Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity

JaceSon P. Barrus - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
James Chandler - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
Brad Jackson - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Tony Martin - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Jonathan Metting - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
Neil Rogers - 1776! - Lyric Stage


Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity

Whitney Latrice Coulter - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
Whitney Hennen - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Denise Lee - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
Morgan Mabry Mason - ANNIE - Theatre Arlington
Arianna Movassagh - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three
Wendy Welch - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three


Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Lon D. Barrera - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Gregg Gerardi - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Mike Hathaway - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Ben Phillips - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Compan
Christopher Portley - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Randall Scott Carpenter - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts


Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Jamie Ecklund - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Caroline Rivera - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Sara Shelby-Martin - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Milette Siler - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Company
Keslie Ward - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Katie Moyes Williams - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre


Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity

Andy Baldwin - THE REAL THING - Stage West
B.J. Cleveland - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - WaterTower Theatre
Rick Espaillat - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too
Stan Graner - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - WaterTower Theatre
Jeff Swearingen - LAUGHTER IN THE STARS - Fun House Theatre and Film
Lee Trull - NEXT FALL - Dallas Theater Center


Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity

Emily Scott Banks - BOEING-BOEING - WaterTower Theatre
Catherine DuBord - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
Jad Saxton Haley - PRESENT LAUGHTER - Theatre Three
Lee Jamison - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
Arianna Movassagh - PRESENT LAUGHTER - Theatre Three
Nancy Sherrard - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Jerry Downey - THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company
Jason Leyva - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
Travis Ponikiewski - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
Neil Rogers - WOMAN IN MIND - ICT Mainstage
Shane Strawbridge - THE 39 STEPS - Theatre Arlington
Charles Wallace - ROUGH CROSSING - ICT Mainstage


Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Kim Borge - COME BACK TO THE FIVE AND DIME, JIMMY DEAN, JIMMY DEAN - Runway Theatre
Sheresia Goodspeed - A BIG GIRL'S GUIDE TO LOVE - DVA Productions, Inc.
Scout Harrell - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - Artisan Center Theatre
Sooze Johnson - THE COVER OF LIFE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Jenny Tucker - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
Trich Zaitoon - THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company


Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity

Jonathan Bragg - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Tyler Donahue - THE MOST HAPPY FELLA! - Lyric Stage
Chamblee Ferguson - JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
Luke Hunt - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
Max Swarner - 1776! - Lyric Stage
Angel Velasco - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three


Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity

Mallory Michellann Brophy - OKLAHOMA! - Lyric Stage
Nikki Cloer - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three
Stephanie Felton - HOW TO SUCCEED... - Garland Summer Musicals
Emily Ford - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Maranda Harrison - 1776! - Lyric Stage
Kelly McCain - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players


Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Tyler Donahue - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Jared Johnson - ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre
Michael B. Moore - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
Ken Orman - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Gary Payne - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Thomas C. Renner - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Charles Wallace - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage


Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Victoria Bell - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Rae Harvill - ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre
Delynda Johnson Moravec - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
Neeley Jonea' - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Janelle Lutz - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Caroline Rivera - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company


Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity

Andy Baldwin - LAUGHTER IN THE STARS - Fun House Theatre and Film
Wes Cantrell - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - WaterTower Theatre
David Coffee - THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - Trinity Shakespeare Festival
Sergio Antonio Garcia - TAKE ME OUT - Uptown Players
Stan Graner - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
Daylon Walton - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too


Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity

CAndy Buckley - NEXT FALL - Dallas Theater Center
Sherri Etzel - PRESENT LAUGHTER - Theatre Three
Amber Flores - THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR - Trinity Shakespeare Festival
Simone Gundy - THE FREQUENCY OF DEATH! - Pegasus Theatre
Mikaela Krantz - THE REAL THING - Stage West
Kelsey Milbourn - THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - Trinity Shakespeare Festival


Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Zeke Branhim - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
J.R. Bradford - WRITTEN IN TIME - Rover Dramawerks
Luke Hunt - THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company
Travis Miller - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Artisan Center Theatre
Ian Moore - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
Ken Orman - THE UNDERPANTS - Onstage in Bedford
Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Janye Anderson - WOMAN IN MIND - ICT Mainstage
Amanda Gupton - EMMA - Stolen Shakespeare Guild
Libby Hawkins Roming - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
Jackie Holt - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Artisan Center Theatre
Amber Quinn - ROOM SERVICE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Trich Zaitoon - THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE - Plaza Theatre Company


Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male

Mikey Abrams - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Chirstopher Portley - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Rickey Phoummany - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Thomas Renner - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Alex Rodriguez - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Stephen Singleton - FOOTLOOSE - Plaza Theatre Company


Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female

Abi Abel - ANYTHING GOES - Artisan Center Theatre
Mallory Michellann Brophy - OKLAHOMA! - Lyric Stage
Jaclyn Butt - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Kellie Carroll - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Jamie Ecklund - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Rachel Hunt - GUYS AND DOLLS - Plaza Theatre Company


Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright

Alejandro de la Costa - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING LOVELY - MBS Productions
Matthew J. Edwards - WRITTEN IN TIME - Rover Dramawerks
Larry Herold - THE SPORTS PAGE - Stage West
Jennifer Porter Kennard - A BIG GIRL'S GUIDE TO LOVE - DVA Productions, Inc
Isabella Russell-Ides - THE EARLY EDUCATION OF CONRAD EPPLER - Echo Theatre
Johnny Simons - Tom Sawyer (A BANJO COMMEDIA) - Hip Pocket Theatre
Jeff Swearingen - LAUGHTER IN THE STARS - Fun House Theatre and Film


Best Stage Manager

Cheyney Coles
Cessany Ford
Lindsay Hardisty
Kelly Jo Scott
Margaret J. Soch
Rob Stadt


Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity

Jac Alder - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
Kelly Cox - SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals
Rodney Dobbs - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Player
Bob Lavallee - JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
G. Aaron Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
David Walsh - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three


Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

JaceSon P. Barrus - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Company
Dennis Canright, Jason Leyva - BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre
Bill Kirkley - AVENUE Q - Music Theatre of Denton
Chris Robinson - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Judd Vermillion - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Clay White & Alex Rodriguez - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre


Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Equity

John Arnone - GOD OF CARNAGE - Dallas Theater Center
Clare Floyd Devries - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
Rodney Dobbs - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
Andy Redmon - TAKE ME OUT - Uptown Players
Jeffrey Schmidt - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
Jen Schultes - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Stage West
David Walsh - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too


Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity

JaceSon P. Barrus - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Plaza Theatre Company
Taffy Geisel & Jonathan Studstill - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - Artisan Center Theatre
Jennye James - NOISES OFF - Theatre Arlington
Jason Leyva & Lily Stapp-Courtney - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
ElLen Doyle Mizener - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
Mike Strecher - ELEPHANT MAN - Denton Community Theatre


Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity

Paul Arnold - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three
Jason Foster - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Player
G. Aaron Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
Julie N. Simmons - 1776! - Lyric Stage
Susan A. White - SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals
Grant Yeager and Jeff Croiter - JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center


Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Cameron Barrus - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
John Damian, Sr. - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Bryan S. Douglas - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
Elizabeth Lambert - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Sam Nance - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Branson White - BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre


Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity

Cheney Coles - LAUGHTER IN THE STARS - Fun House Theatre and Film
Jason S. Foster - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
Jeff Stover - BOEING-BOEING - WaterTower Theatre
Amanda West - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
Amanda West - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
Susan A. White - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - WaterTower Theatre


Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Cameron Barrus - THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE - Plaza Theatre Company
John Damian, Sr. - ROOM SERVICE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Ian Garland - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
Max Marquez - THE 39 STEPS - Theatre Arlington
Jonathan Studstill - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - Artisan Center Theatre
Branson White - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service


Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Equity

Tina Barrus - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
Bruce R. Coleman - BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson - Theatre Three
Lyle Huchton - PINKALICIOUS THE MUSICAL - Dallas Children's Theater
Wade Laboissonniere - JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
Michael Robinson and Suzi Shankle - HOW TO SUCCEED... - Garland Summer Musicals
Michael Robinson - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too


Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Kara Barnes - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
Tina Barrus - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Company
Marcus Lopez - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
Tory Padden - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
Rebecca Roberts - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Artisan Center Theatre
Ryan Matthieu Smith - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre


Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Equity

Robin Armstrong - BOEING-BOEING - WaterTower Theatre
Barbara Cox - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
Suzi Cranford - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
Meredith Hinton - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
Michael Robinson - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Stage West
Tammy Spencer - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Casa Manana


Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Kara Barnes - THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE - Plaza Theatre Company
Nita Cadenhead - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - Artisan Center Theatre
Stephanie Felton - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Runway Theatre
Lyle Huchton - A TUNA CHRISTMAS - Onstage in Bedford
Lauren Morgan - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Stolen Shakespeare Guild
Bill Sizemore - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service


Best Sound Design of a Musical - Equity

Bill Eickenloff - 1776! - Lyric Stage
Scott Geunther - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
Virgil Justice - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
Charles Parsely II - JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
G. Aaron Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
Wes Weisheit - HOW TO SUCCEED - Garland Summer Musicals


Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Vonda K. Bowling - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Bill Eickenloff - RENT - Theatre Arlington
Alex Krus - DAMN YANKEES - Onstage in Bedford
Christopher Redden - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
G. Aaron Siler - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Company
Robin Stephens - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage


Best Sound Design of a Play - Equity

Andi Allen - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
Steve Emerson - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
Rich Frohlich - FREUD'S LAST SESSION - Theatre Three
Scott Guenther - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - WaterTower Theatre
Marco E. Salinas - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
Dana Schultes - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Stage West


Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Adam Adolfo - THE FIFTH SUN - Artes de la Rosa @ the Rose Marine Theatre
Taffy Geisel - THE DIARY OF Anne Frank - Artisan Center Theatre
Fernando Lara - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
Jeff Mizener - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Runway Theatre
G. Aaron Siler - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Plaza Theatre Company
Branson White - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service

NOMINATIONS BY THEATRE

Plaza Theatre Company - 44
Uptown Players - 28
ICT Mainstage - 27
Theatre Three - 27
Artisan Center Theatre - 21
WaterTower Theatre - 20
Denton Community Theatre - 19
Lyric Stage - 14
Dallas Theater Center - 15
Theatre Too - 15
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre - 14
Level Ground Arts - 13
L.I.P. Service - 12
Theatre Arlington - 11
Garland Summer Musicals - 10
Runway Theatre - 8
Stage West - 6
Onstage in Bedford - 5
Fun House Theatre and Film - 4
Trinity Shakespeare Festival - 3
Casa Manana - 2
Dallas Children's Theater - 2
DVA Productions, Inc. - 2
Music Theatre of Denton - 2
Rover Dramawerks - 2
Stolen Shakespeare Guild - 2
Artes de la Rosa @ the Rose Marine Theatre - 1
Circle Theatre - 1
Echo Theatre - 1
Hip Pocket Theatre - 1
Lakeside Community Theatre - 1
MBS Productions - 1
Pegasus Theatre - 1
PFAMILY ARTS - 1

http://thecolumnawards.org/nominations-2013.asp

More Dallas!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Advertisement
 
🔀DALLAS SHOWS
SUNSET BOULEVARD in DallasSUNSET BOULEVARD
(Runs 12/4 - 12/27)
Once in DallasOnce
(Runs 12/17 - 12/28)
White Christmas in DallasWhite Christmas
(Runs 12/5 - 1/4)
Million Dollar Quartet in DallasMillion Dollar Quartet
(Runs 1/27 - 1/27)
The Book of Mormon in DallasThe Book of Mormon
(Runs 2/10 - 2/22)
Once in DallasOnce
(Runs 2/18 - 2/22)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

DSM 2013 NEW

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement