BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Rebecca Russo Leads!

‚Äč
BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Rebecca Russo Leads!

Voting is now underway for Connecticut! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Connecticut:

Best Actor in a Musical
Gustavo Póvoas - Fiddler on the roof - Warner 15%
Joe Harding - Sweeney Todd - The Phonix Stage Company Naugatuck CT 11%
Barrett Foa - The Music Man - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 5%
Brendan Norton - Cabaret - Playhouse on the Park West Hartford, CT 5%

Best Actor in a Play
RJ Foster - Othello - Playhouse On Park 9%
Jimmy Johansmeyer - The Wicked Stage - Pantochino Productions 9%
Kieran Mulcare - Red Light Winter - Playhouse on Park 8%
Paul Giamatti - Hamlet - Yale Repertory Theater 5%

Best Actress in a Musical
Rebecca Russo - Shrek the Musical - Warner Theatre 13%
Katie Brunetto - Young Frankenstien - Landmark Community Theatre 12%
Erin Lindsey Krom - Cabaret - Playhouse on Park 9%
KLea Blackhurst - Hello, Dolly! - Goodspeed Musicals 7%

Best Actress in a Play
Waltrudis Buck - Driving Miss Daisy - Playhouse on Park 13%
Tess Brown - The Wicked Stage - Pantochino Productions 11%
Debi Freund - Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf - Little Theatre of Manchester 7%
Kate Forbes - Macbeth - Hartford Stage 6%

Best Choreographer
Kelli Barclay - Hello, Dolly! - Goodspeed Musicals 17%
Darlene Zoller - Cabaret - Playhouse on Park 13%
Sheila Waters Fucci - Shrek the Musical - Warner Theatre 12%
Allison Bogatay - Hairspray - Opera House Players 6%

Best Community Theater Company
Hole In The Wall 21%
Little Theatre of Manchester 13%
Theatreworks New Milford 9%
Goshen Players Inc. 7%

Best Connecticut Playwright
Bert Bernardi - Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 24%
Maria Vee - Beauty and the Beast - Downtown Cabaret Theater 17%
A.R. Gurney - Black Tie - Square One Theatre Company 12%
Johnny Peifer - 'Whiskey Tango' - Hole In The Wall 11%

Best Costume Design
Wade Laboissonierre - Hello Dolly! - Goodspeed Opera House 14%
Jimmy Johansmeyer - Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 12%
Erin Kacmarcik - Cabaret - Playhouse on Park 11%
Renee Purdy - Shrek the Musical - Warner Theatre 9%

Best Director of a Musical
Katherine Ray - Young Frankenstein - Thomaston Opera House, Landmark community theater, Thomaston Opera House 14%
Bert Bernardi - Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 9%
Sean Harris/Colin Britt - Cabaret - Playhouse on Park 9%
Chuck Stango - Guys & Dolls - Landmark Community Theatre 6%

Best Director of a Play
Bert Bernardi - The Wicked Stage - Pantochino Productions 13%
Sean Harris - Of Mice and Men - Playhouse on Park 11%
Sasha Bratt - Othello - Playhouse on Park 8%
Darko Tresnjak - Macbeth - Hartford Stage 7%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
Young Frankenstein - Thomaston Opera House Thomaston, CT 15%
Cabaret - Playhouse on Park 10%
Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 8%
Shrek the Musical - Warner Theatre 7%

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
The Wicked Stage - Pantochino Productions 11%
Othello - playhouse on park 8%
Macbeth & La Dispute - Hartford Stage 7%
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Connecticut Free Shakespeare 6%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Joe Harding - Young Frankenstein - Thomaston Opera House 15%
John Ozerhoski - Shrek - Warner Theatre 7%
Stavros Koumbaros - Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 7%
Jake Loewenthal - Cabaret - Playhouse on Park 5%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Aidan Eastwood - Othello - Playhouse on Park 11%
Raymond Arnold - The Wicked Stage - Pantochino Productions 9%
Robert Eli - Macbeth - Hartford Stage 6%
Matthew Dalton Lynch - As You Like It - Shakespeare on the Sound 5%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Juliette Koch - Guys & Dolls - Landmark Community Theatre 14%
Ashley Brown - Hello, Dolly! - Goodspeed Musicals 11%
Ashley Ford - Cabaret - Playhouse On Park 5%
Adrienne Griffiths - Special Breakfast - Pantochino Productions 4%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Iris McQuillan-Grace - AS You like it - Shakespeare on the sound 13%
Kimberley Shoniker - Of Mice and Men - Playhouse on Park 12%
Shelley Marsh Poggio - The Wicked Stage - Pantochino Productions 12%
Kate MacCluggage - Macbeth - Hartford Stage 7%

Best Lighting Design
Jason Lyons - Hello Dolly - Goodspeed Musicals 11%
Marcus Abbott - Of Mice and Men - Playhouse on Park 8%
Blaze Silvernail - Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 7%
Billy Albertelli - Hairspray - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 6%

Best Musical
Young Frankenstein - Thomaston Opera House 13%
Cabaret - Playhouse on Park 10%
Shrek the Musical - Warner Theatre 8%
Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 8%

Best Original/New Work
Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak - A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - Hartford Stage 18%
Bert Bernardi & Justin Rugg - Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 17%
Company - Gefilte Fish Chronicles - Warner Theatre 11%
Theresa Rebeck - O Beautiful - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 8%

Best Play
Othello - Playhouse on Park 11%
The Wicked Stage - Pantochino Productions 10%
Macbeth - Hartford Stage 7%
Of Mice and Men - Playhouse on Park 6%

Best Professional Theater Company
Goodspeed Musicals 16%
Playhouse on Park 16%
Connecticut Repertory Theatre 14%
Hartford Stage 12%

Best Set Design
Katherine Ray - Young Frankenstein - Thomaston Opera House 21%
Von Del Mar - Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 9%
Adrian Jones - Hello Dolly - Goodspeed Musicals 8%
Tina Louise Jones - Of Mice and Men - Playhouse on Park 8%

Best Sound Design
Nathaniel Dobas - Special Breakfast - Pantochino Productions 12%
Jay Hilton - Hello Dolly - Goodspeed Musicals 10%
Tei Blow - Man in a Case - Hartford Stage 9%
Bill Arnold - 'Rocky Horror Show' - Hole In The Wall 8%

Best Touring Production
Les Miserables 31%
Jersey Boys 21%
American Idiot 17%
Connecticut Free Shakespeare 13%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Zack Carter - Shrek - Warner Theater 17%
Stavros Koumbaros - Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 12%
Matt Falkowski Jr - 1776 - Little Theatre of Manchester 8%
Josiah Durnham - Next To Normal - Opera House Players 8%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Kennedy Morris - Shrek the Musical - Warner Theatre 15%
Veronica Johnson - Shrek the Musical - Warner Theatre 14%
Belle Doraz - Annie - Backstage Players Company 6%
Cassie Gerace - Glitz! - Pantochino Productions 5%

More Connecticut!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀CONNECTICUT SHOWS
Olives and Blood in ConnecticutOlives and Blood
(Runs 10/2 - 10/12)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in ConnecticutJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 10/14 - 10/19)
The Wicked Witch of the West: Kansas or Bust! in ConnecticutThe Wicked Witch of the West: Kansas or Bust!
(Runs 10/24 - 11/2)
Once Upon a Mattress in ConnecticutOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 11/7 - 11/8)
South Pacific in ConnecticutSouth Pacific
(Runs 11/7 - 11/23)
In the Heights in ConnecticutIn the Heights
(Runs 12/11 - 12/13)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS