2012 BWW Connecticut Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Snyder, Dennehy and More in the Lead - 12/17!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Connecticut Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Snyder, Dennehy and More in the Lead - 12/17!

Voting is now underway for the Connecticut Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Connecticut:

Best Actor in a Musical
James Snyder - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 17%
Michael Barra - Hairspray - Ivoryton Playhouse 15%
Will Graziano - Spring Awakening - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
Brian Dennehy - Krapp's Last Tape - Long Wharf 15%
Pat Sajak - The Odd Couple - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 10%
Bruce Connelly - Last Of The Red Hot Lovers - Ivoryton Playhouse 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Teal Wicks - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 17%
Allison Mohler - Bye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 7%
Dawn Brown - Next to Normal - Warner Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Antoinette Lavecchia - I Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 17%
Carolyn Kirsch - Driving Miss Daisy - Newington MainStage 11%
Hannah Kaplan - O Beautiful - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
Parker Esse - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 25%
Janine Molinari - Teddy & Alice - Seven Angels Theatre 11%
JR Bruno - Hairspray - Ivoryton Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company
Hartford Children's Theatre 23%
Seven Angels Stage II 17%
Hole in the Wall Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Connecticut Playwright
Jacques Lamarre - I Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 35%
Mike Reiss - I'm Connecticut - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 34%
Bert Bernardi - Teen Santa - Pantochino Productions 17%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Alejo Vietti - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 24%
Vivianna Lamb - Hairspray - Ivoryton Playhouse 13%
Allison Mohler - Bye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 11%
click here for more...

Best Director of a musical
Rob Ruggiero - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 21%
Jim Kane - Bye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 8%
Isabel Carrington - Next to Normal - Warner Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Director of a play
Rob Ruggiero - I Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 12%
Phylicia Rashad - A Raisin in the Sun - Westport Country Playhouse 9%
Bert Bernardi - The Little Dog Laughed - Pantochino Productions 8%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 25%
Spring Awakening - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 10%
Hairspray - Hartford Children's Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
The Vagina Monologues - Little Theatre of Manchester 17%
A Raisin in the Sun - Westport Country Playhouse 16%
I'm Connecticut - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Jeff Kready - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 19%
Chris Briggs - Into the Woods - Young Person's Center for Creative Arts 9%
Neal Mayer - Hairspray - Ivoryton Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Mike Zizka - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Little Theatre of Manchester 11%
Patrick Beebe - Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing - Hartford Children's Theatre 10%
Ryan Marcone - O Beautiful - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Jenn Gambatese - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 20%
Alix Jansma - Bye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 7%
Jennifer Rykowski - Anything Goes - Colchester Comunity Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Ruth Kennedy - The Little Dog Laughed - Pantochino Productions 14%
Beverley J Taylor - Last Of The Red Hot Lovers - Ivoryton Playhouse 12%
Susan Kelechi Watson - A Raisin in the Sun - Westport Country Playhouse 10%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
John Lasiter - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 26%
Jameson Willey - How To Succeed In Business? - Seven Angels Theatre Stage II 12%
Robyn Joyce - Hairspray - Hartford Children's Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 66%
Into the Woods - Westport Country Playhouse 28%
February House - Long Wharf 6%
click here for more...

Best Original/New Work
Jacques Lamarre - I Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 25%
Mike Reiss - I'm Connecticut - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 20%
Bert Bernardi & Justin Rugg - Teen Santa - Pantochino Productions 14%
click here for more...

Best Play
I'm Connecticut - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 26%
I Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 21%
The Vagina Monologues - Little Theatre of Manchester 14%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company
Goodspeed Musicals 32%
Connecticut Repertory Theatre 17%
Hartford Stage 13%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
Michael Schweikardt - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 29%
Erik Diaz - How To Succeed In Business? - Seven Angels Theatre Stage II 10%
Travis A. George - Spring Awakening (Connecticut Repertory Theatre) - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
Jay Hilton - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 35%
Trenton Spears - How To Succeed In Business? - Seven Angels Theatre Stage II 12%
Michael Freyer - O Beautiful - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
Les Miserables (25th Anniversary Tour) - The Bushnell 62%
Mary Poppins - The Bushnell 25%
Peter Pan - The Bushnell 12%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Thomas Doelger - Next to Normal - Warner Theatre 15%
Casey Cannata - Over the Tavern - Seven Angels Theatre 10%
Mason Cordiero - Bye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 8%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Eloise Kropp - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 23%
Amanda Lupacchino - Hairspray - Ivoryton Playhouse 9%
Theresa Elizabeth - Next to Normal - Warner Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!



More Connecticut!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀CONNECTICUT SHOWS
Reefer Madness in ConnecticutReefer Madness
(Runs 9/13 - 9/21)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in ConnecticutJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 10/14 - 10/19)
Once Upon a Mattress in ConnecticutOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 11/7 - 11/8)
South Pacific in ConnecticutSouth Pacific
(Runs 11/7 - 11/23)
In the Heights in ConnecticutIn the Heights
(Runs 12/11 - 12/13)
Pippin in ConnecticutPippin
(Runs 1/6 - 1/11)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS