2012 BWW Connecticut Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Connecticut Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

Voting is now underway for the Connecticut Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Connecticut:

Best Actor in a Musical 
James SnyderCarousel - Goodspeed Musicals 15%
Michael BarraHairspray - Ivoryton Playhouse 14%
John T. Lynes - Teddy & Alice - Seven Angels Theatre Stage II 8%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play 
Brian DennehyKrapp's Last Tape - Long Wharf 15%
Pat SajakThe Odd Couple - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 11%
Bruce ConnellyLast Of The Red Hot Lovers - Ivoryton Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical 
Teal WicksCarousel - Goodspeed Musicals 15%
Allison Mohler - Bye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 7%
Dawn Brown - Next to Normal - Warner Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play 
Antoinette LavecchiaI Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 17%
Carolyn KirschDriving Miss Daisy - Newington MainStage 12%
Hannah KaplanO Beautiful - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer 
Parker EsseCarousel - Goodspeed Musicals 23%
Janine MolinariTeddy & Alice - Seven Angels Theatre 12%
Leslie Gallagher - Anything Goes - Colchester Comunity Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company 
Hartford Children's Theatre 23%
Seven Angels Stage II 17%
Hole in the Wall Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Connecticut Playwright 
Jacques Lamarre - I Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 35%
Mike Reiss - I'm Connecticut - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 34%
Bert BernardiTeen Santa - Pantochino Productions 16%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design 
Alejo ViettiCarousel - Goodspeed Musicals 22%
Vivianna Lamb - Hairspray - Ivoryton Playhouse 13%
Allison Mohler - Bye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 12%
click here for more...

Best Director of a musical 
Rob RuggieroCarousel - Goodspeed Musicals 19%
Jim KaneBye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 9%
Isabel Carrington - Next to Normal - Warner Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Director of a play 
Rob RuggieroI Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 12%
Phylicia RashadA Raisin in the Sun - Westport Country Playhouse 10%
Debi Freund - The Vagina Monologues - Little Theatre of Manchester 8%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical 
Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 23%
Spring Awakening - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 10%
Hairspray - Hartford Children's Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play 
The Vagina Monologues - Little Theatre of Manchester 18%
A Raisin in the Sun - Westport Country Playhouse 16%
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing - Hartford Children's Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical 
Jeff KreadyCarousel - Goodspeed Musicals 17%
Chris Briggs - Into the Woods - Young Person's Center for Creative Arts 10%
Neal MayerHairspray - Ivoryton Playhouse 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play 
Mike Zizka - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Little Theatre of Manchester 11%
Patrick Beebe - Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing - Hartford Children's Theatre 10%
Ryan MarconeO Beautiful - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical 
Jenn GambateseCarousel - Goodspeed Musicals 17%
Alix Jansma - Bye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 8%
Jennifer Rykowski - Anything Goes - Colchester Comunity Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play 
Ruth KennedyThe Little Dog Laughed - Pantochino Productions 13%
Beverley J Taylor - Last Of The Red Hot Lovers - Ivoryton Playhouse 12%
Susan Kelechi Watson - A Raisin in the Sun - Westport Country Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design 
John LasiterCarousel - Goodspeed Musicals 23%
Jameson Willey - How To Succeed In Business? - Seven Angels Theatre Stage II 13%
Robyn Joyce - Hairspray - Hartford Children's Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Musical 
Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 65%
Into the Woods - Westport Country Playhouse 29%
February House - Long Wharf 6%
click here for more...

Best Original/New Work 
Jacques Lamarre - I Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 25%
Mike Reiss - I'm Connecticut - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 20%
Bert Bernardi & Justin RuggTeen Santa - Pantochino Productions 13%
click here for more...

Best Play 
I'm Connecticut - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 25%
I Loved, I Lost, I Made Spaghetti - TheaterWorks 21%
The Vagina Monologues - Little Theatre of Manchester 15%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company 
Goodspeed Musicals 31%
Connecticut Repertory Theatre 17%
Hartford Stage 14%
click here for more...

Best Set Design 
Michael SchweikardtCarousel - Goodspeed Musicals 27%
Erik Diaz - How To Succeed In Business? - Seven Angels Theatre Stage II 10%
Travis A. George - Spring Awakening (Connecticut Repertory Theatre) - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design 
Jay Hilton - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 33%
Trenton Spears - How To Succeed In Business? - Seven Angels Theatre Stage II 13%
Michael Freyer - O Beautiful - Connecticut Repertory Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production 
Les Miserables (25th Anniversary Tour) - The Bushnell 62%
Mary Poppins - The Bushnell 25%
Peter Pan - The Bushnell 13%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25) 
Thomas Doelger - Next to Normal - Warner Theatre 16%
Casey Cannata - Over the Tavern - Seven Angels Theatre 10%
Mason Cordiero - Bye Bye Birdie - Swing Bridge Arts Alliance 9%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25) 
Eloise Kropp - Carousel - Goodspeed Musicals 20%
Amanda LupacchinoHairspray - Ivoryton Playhouse 9%
Theresa Elizabeth - Next to Normal - Warner Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!



More Connecticut!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀CONNECTICUT SHOWS
Reefer Madness in ConnecticutReefer Madness
(Runs 9/13 - 9/21)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in ConnecticutJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 10/14 - 10/19)
Once Upon a Mattress in ConnecticutOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 11/7 - 11/8)
South Pacific in ConnecticutSouth Pacific
(Runs 11/7 - 11/23)
In the Heights in ConnecticutIn the Heights
(Runs 12/11 - 12/13)
Pippin in ConnecticutPippin
(Runs 1/6 - 1/11)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS