2012 BWW Chicago Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 12/3!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Chicago Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 12/3!

Voting is now underway for the Chicago Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity) 
Jason DanieleySunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 33%
Adrian Aguilartick, tick... BOOM! - Porchlight Music Theatre 21%
Edgar Blackmon - Who Do We Think We Are? - The Second City 17%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity) 
Adam FaneAvenue Q - NightBlue Performing Arts Company 34%
Matt Holzfeind - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Bailiwick Chicago 25%
Chuck Sisson - The Baker's Wife - Circle Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity) 
Brian DennehyThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 42%
Larry YandoAngels in America - Court Theatre 26%
Scott ParkinsonHamlet - Writers' Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-Equity) 
Preston Tate, Jr. - Superior Donuts - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. 32%
Matthew KefferThe Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 26%
David BeskyAlmost an Evening - Circle Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Touring Production 
Billy Porter - Kinky Boots - Bank of America Theatre 40%
Bill MendietaI Love Lucy Live On Stage - Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place 18%
Clarke HallumA Christmas Story - Chicago Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity) 
Lillian CastilloHairspray - Drury Lane Theatre 28%
Carmen CusackSunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 26%
Tiffany TrainerLittle Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center 20%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity) 
Aja Wiltshire - Spring Awakening - Griffin Theatre Company 26%
Kelli Harrington - The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 24%
Laura SavageThe Spitfire Grill - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 20%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity) 
Diane LaneSweet Bird of Youth - Goodman Theatre 36%
Mariann MayberryGood People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 26%
Janet Ulrich Brooks33 Variations - TimeLine Theatre Company 18%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity) 
Lisa Savegnago - The Diary of Anne Frank - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 31%
Anna HammondsThe Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 20%
Katherine KeberleinWhen the Rain Stops Falling - Circle Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Touring Production 
Sirena IrwinI Love Lucy Live On Stage - Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place 24%
Felicia BoswellMemphis - Cadillac Palace Theatre 23%
Jennie SophiaSouth Pacific - Cadillac Palace Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Equity) 
Tammy MaderHairspray - Drury Lane Theatre 34%
Stacey FlasterLittle Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center 20%
Mitzi HamiltonA Chorus Line - Paramount Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Non-Equity) 
Brenda DidierSmokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 28%
Brigitte DitmarsReefer Madness - Circle Theatre 24%
Nicole PellegrinoSpring Awakening - Griffin Theatre Company 19%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity) 
Theresa Ham and Philip S. RosenbergBeauty and the Beast - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 33%
Mara BlumenfeldSunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 30%
Alison SipleHarold and the Purple Crayon - Chicago Children's Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-Equity) 
Bill MoreyThe Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 28%
Jesus Perez - Man of La Mancha - Light Opera Works 25%
John NascaReefer Madness - Circle Theatre 25%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble (Resident) 
The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 28%
Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre 28%
Eastland - Lookingglass Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity) 
Jesse Klug and Greg Hoffman - Hair - Paramount Theatre 32%
Natasha KatzThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 23%
Heather GilbertHarold And The Purple Crayon - Chicago Children's Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-Equity) 
Michael M. Nardulli - The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 30%
Mac Vaughey - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Bailiwick Chicago 30%
Diane D. Fairchild - Floyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 16%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity) 
Robert Reddrick - The Marvin Gaye Story - Black Ensemble Theater 49%
Brad HaakSunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 18%
Valerie Maze - A Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity) 
James Morehead - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Bailiwick Chicago 27%
Jeremy RameyThe Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 26%
Allison Kane - Spring Awakening - Griffin Theatre Company 24%
click here for more...

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident) 
Andrew White, Andre Pleuss and Ben SussmanEastland - Lookingglass Theatre 30%
David Cerda and Scott Lamberty - Sexy Baby - Hell In A Handbag Productions 25%
Jon SteinhagenBlizzard '67 - Chicago Dramatists 18%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity) 
Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 30%
Hairspray - Drury Lane Theatre 27%
Little Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center 17%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity) 
The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 29%
Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre 27%
Godspell - Brown Paper Box Co. 19%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity) 
Angels in America - Court Theatre 26%
The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 26%
Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 20%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity) 
The Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 28%
Superior Donuts - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. 27%
The Ritz - Circle Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Revue (Resident) 
Smokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 41%
We're All In This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c. 24%
Time After Time - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity) 
Kevin DepinetThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 33%
Dan OstlingEastland - Lookingglass Theatre 25%
Joanna Iwanicka - Wrens - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 18%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity) 
Peter O'NeillReefer Madness - Circle Theatre 32%
Adam Veness - Man of La Mancha - Light Opera Works 23%
Adam Veness - Pump Boys and Dinettes - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatrical Event 
A Very Potter 3D - Team StarKid at LeakyCon 44%
Show Boat - Lyric Opera of Chicago 19%
Kristin Chenoweth - Cadillac Palace Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences 
Beauty and the Beast - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 33%
The Diary of Anne Frank - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 20%
Harold and the Purple Crayon - Chicago Children's Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production 
Kinky Boots - Bank of America Theatre 35%
I Love Lucy Live On Stage - Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place 18%
Memphis - Cadillac Palace Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

More Chicago!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀CHICAGO SHOWS
Annie Get Your Gun (Stone) in ChicagoAnnie Get Your Gun (Stone)
(Runs 11/6 - 11/7)
Into the Woods JR in ChicagoInto the Woods JR
(Runs 11/6 - 11/8)
The Addams Family
(Runs 9/4 - 11/9)
Irving Berlin's White Christmas in ChicagoIrving Berlin's White Christmas
(Runs 11/11 - 11/16)
Oklahoma! in ChicagoOklahoma!
(Runs 11/6 - 11/16)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in ChicagoJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 11/21 - 11/22)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

The Showtune Mosh Pit 310 Posts

BWW BLOGS