2012 BWW Chicago Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Chicago Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

Voting is now underway for the Chicago Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity) 
Jason Danieley - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 34%
Adrian Aguilar - tick, tick... BOOM! - Porchlight Music Theatre 24%
James Harms - Man of La Mancha - Light Opera Works 16%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity) 
Adam Fane - Avenue Q - NightBlue Performing Arts Company 34%
Matt Holzfeind - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Bailiwick Chicago 25%
Jim DeSelm - Floyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity) 
Brian Dennehy - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 35%
Larry Yando - Angels in America - Court Theatre 30%
Scott Parkinson - Hamlet - Writers' Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-Equity) 
Preston Tate, Jr. - Superior Donuts - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. 33%
Matthew Keffer - The Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 26%
David Besky - Almost an Evening - Circle Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Touring Production 
Billy Porter - Kinky Boots - Bank of America Theatre 47%
Clarke Hallum - A Christmas Story - Chicago Theatre 16%
Bill Mendieta - I Love Lucy Live On Stage - Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place 15%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity) 
Lillian Castillo - Hairspray - Drury Lane Theatre 28%
Carmen Cusack - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 26%
Tiffany Trainer - Little Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center 19%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity) 
Kelli Harrington - The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 26%
Aja Wiltshire - Spring Awakening - Griffin Theatre Company 26%
Laura Savage - The Spitfire Grill - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 21%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity) 
Diane Lane - Sweet Bird of Youth - Goodman Theatre 34%
Mariann Mayberry - Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 24%
Janet Ulrich Brooks - 33 Variations - TimeLine Theatre Company 19%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity) 
Lisa Savegnago - The Diary of Anne Frank - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 31%
Anna Hammonds - The Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 19%
Michelle McKenzie-Voigt - Sordid Lives - Ludicrous Theatre Company 18%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Touring Production 
Jennie Sophia - South Pacific - Cadillac Palace Theatre 25%
Kaye Tuckerman - Mamma Mia! - Oriental Theatre 21%
Sirena Irwin - I Love Lucy Live On Stage - Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place 19%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Equity) 
Tammy Mader - Hairspray - Drury Lane Theatre 34%
Stacey Flaster - Little Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center 20%
Mitzi Hamilton - A Chorus Line - Paramount Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Non-Equity) 
Brigitte Ditmars - Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre 26%
Brenda Didier - Smokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 23%
Nicole Pellegrino - Spring Awakening - Griffin Theatre Company 20%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity) 
Mara Blumenfeld - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 35%
Theresa Ham and Philip S. Rosenberg - Beauty and the Beast - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 33%
Alison Siple - Harold and the Purple Crayon - Chicago Children's Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-Equity) 
Bill Morey - The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 29%
John Nasca - Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre 26%
Jesus Perez - Man of La Mancha - Light Opera Works 24%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble (Resident) 
Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre 33%
The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 21%
Eastland - Lookingglass Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity) 
Jesse Klug and Greg Hoffman - Hair - Paramount Theatre 35%
Heather Gilbert - Harold And The Purple Crayon - Chicago Children's Theatre 21%
Natasha Katz - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-Equity) 
Michael M. Nardulli - The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 33%
Mac Vaughey - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Bailiwick Chicago 31%
Diane D. Fairchild - Floyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 15%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity) 
Brad Haak - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 31%
Valerie Maze - A Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre 20%
Doug Peck - A Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity) 
Jeremy Ramey - The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 28%
James Morehead - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Bailiwick Chicago 26%
Allison Kane - Spring Awakening - Griffin Theatre Company 23%
click here for more...

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident) 
Andrew White, Andre Pleuss and Ben Sussman - Eastland - Lookingglass Theatre 32%
David Cerda and Scott Lamberty - Sexy Baby - Hell In A Handbag Productions 28%
Jon Steinhagen - Blizzard '67 - Chicago Dramatists 18%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity) 
Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 31%
Hairspray - Drury Lane Theatre 25%
Little Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center 17%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity) 
The Light in the Piazza - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 31%
Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre 28%
Godspell - Brown Paper Box Co. 17%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity) 
Angels in America - Court Theatre 27%
Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 22%
The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity) 
Superior Donuts - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. 27%
The Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 27%
The Ritz - Circle Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Revue (Resident) 
Smokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 37%
We're All In This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c. 22%
Time After Time - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity) 
Kevin Depinet - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre 29%
Dan Ostling - Eastland - Lookingglass Theatre 29%
Joanna Iwanicka - Wrens - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 18%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity) 
Peter O'Neill - Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre 33%
Adam Veness - Man of La Mancha - Light Opera Works 23%
Adam Veness - Pump Boys and Dinettes - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatrical Event 
A Very Potter 3D - Team StarKid at LeakyCon 50%
Kristin Chenoweth - Cadillac Palace Theatre 17%
Show Boat - Lyric Opera of Chicago 16%
click here for more...

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences 
Beauty and the Beast - Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier 34%
The Diary of Anne Frank - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 21%
Harold and the Purple Crayon - Chicago Children's Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production 
Kinky Boots - Bank of America Theatre 43%
Memphis - Cadillac Palace Theatre 17%
A Christmas Story - Chicago Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

More Chicago!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀CHICAGO SHOWS
All Shook Up
(Runs 9/5 - 9/21)
Annie Get Your Gun in ChicagoAnnie Get Your Gun
(Runs 9/12 - 9/21)
Oklahoma! in ChicagoOklahoma!
(Runs 8/21 - 10/5)
In the Heights in ChicagoIn the Heights
(Runs 10/1 - 10/12)
Dial Dial "M" for Murder
(Runs 9/18 - 10/19)
[title of show] in Chicago[title of show]
(Runs 10/10 - 10/20)
Annie Get Your Gun (Stone) in ChicagoAnnie Get Your Gun (Stone)
(Runs 11/6 - 11/7)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

The Showtune Mosh Pit 305 Posts

BWW BLOGS