tv.broadwayworld.com

2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

Tonight's the Night! 86th Annual Academy Awards - All the Winners!

Tonight's the Night! 86th Annual Academy Awards - All the Winners!

The 86th Annual Academy Awards, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, are tonight, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live on the ABC Television Network.

The presentation, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, will also be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

BWW will be bringing you live coverage of the awards throughout the night!

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club ***WINNER***

COSTUME DESIGN
American Hustle- Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster - William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin ***WINNER***
The Invisible Woman - Michael O'Connor
12 Years a Slave - Patricia Norris

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews ***WINNER***
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

SHORT FILM - Animated
Feral - Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! - Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot - Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares ***WINNER***
Possessions - Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom - Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould ***WINNER***
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen ***WINNER***
The Wind Rises

SHORT FILM - Live Action
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) - Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) - Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium - Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson ***WINNER***
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) - Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem - Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life ***WINNER***
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom ***WINNER***

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown - Belgium
The Great Beauty - Italy ***WINNER***
The Hunt - Denmark
The Missing Picture - Cambodia
Omar - Palestine

SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro ***WINNER***
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney
Gravity - Glenn Freemantle ***WINNER***
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge
Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave ***WINNER***
Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
June Squibb - Nebraska

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Grandmaster - Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki ***WINNER***
Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners - Roger A. Deakins

FILM EDITING
American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger ***WINNER***
12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

PRODUCTION DESIGN
American Hustle - Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
Gravity - Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration) ***WINNER***
Her - K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
12 Years a Slave - Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

MUSIC - Original Score
The Book Thief - John Williams
Gravity - Steven Price ***WINNER***
Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena - Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman

MUSIC - Original Song
"Alone Yet Not Alone" from ALONE YET NOT ALONE - Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
"Happy" from DESPICABLE ME 2 - Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
"Let it Go" from FROZEN - Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez ***WINNER***
"The Moon Song" from HER - Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and SPIKE Jonze
"Ordinary Love" from MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM - Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

WRITING - Adapted Screenplay
Before Midnight - Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips - Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena - Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave - Screenplay by John Ridley ***WINNER***
The Wolf of Wall Street - Screenplay by Terence Winter

WRITING - Original Screenplay
American Hustle - Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine - Written by Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club - Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Her - Written by SPIKE Jonze ***WINNER***
Nebraska - Written by Bob Nelson

DIRECTING
American Hustle - David O. Russell
Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón ***WINNER***
Nebraska - Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave - Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street - Martin Scorsese

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams - American Hustle
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine ***WINNER***
Sandra Bullock - Gravity
Judi Dench - Philomena
Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale - American Hustle
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club ***WINNER***

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave ***WINNER***
The Wolf of Wall Street

Related Articles


Comment & Share


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber