tv.broadwayworld.com

The Black Keys, Rihanna Take Home Pre-Telecast GRAMMY AWARDS; All the Winners Here

Related: The Black Keys, Rihanna

The-Black-Keys-Rihanna-More-Take-Home-Pre-Telecast-GRAMMY-AWARDS-20130210

The 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards will be held tonight, Feb. 10, 2013, at Staples Center in Los Angeles and once again will be broadcast live on CBS from 8 - 11:30 p.m. (ET/PT).

Beginning at 4 p.m., three hours before the main awards show, the pre-telecast ceremony announced awards in 70 additional categories. Check out the full list of winners below!

Hosting the pre-telecast was David Alan Grier, who was nominated for a Grammy for his performance in The Gershwin's PORGY AND BESS on Broadway last year.

Click here for the full list of telecast winners.





Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
"Somebody That I Used To Know" -Gotye Featuring Kimbra

Best Pop Instrumental Album
"Impressions" - Chris Botti

Best Dance Recording
"Bangarang" - Skrillex Featuring Sirah

Best Dance/Electronica Album
"Bangarang" - Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
"Kisses On The Bottom" - Paul McCartney

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
"Love Bites (So Do I)" - Halestorm

Best Alternative Music Album
"Making Mirrors" - Gotye

Best R&B Performance
"Climax" - Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance
"Love On Top" - Beyoncé

Best R&B Song
"Adorn" - Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Best R&B Album
"Black Radio" - Robert Glasper Experiment

Best Rap Performance
"N****s In Paris" - Jay-Z & Kanye West

Best Rap Song
"N****s In Paris" - Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Best Rap Album
"Take Care" - Drake

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
"Pontoon" - Little Big Town

Best Country Song
"Blown Away" - Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

Best Rock Song

"Lonely Boy" - The Black Keys

Best Rock Album
"El Camino" - The Black Keys

Best Comedy Album
"Blow Your Pants Off" - Jimmy Fallon

Best Reggae Album
"Rebirth" - Jimmy Cliff

Best Jazz Vocal Album
"Radio Music Society" - Esperanza Spaulding

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"Hot House" - Gary Buron & Chick Corea

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
"Unity Band" - Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
"Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)" - Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album
"¡Ritmo!" - The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Best New Age Album
"Echoes of Love" - Oakram

Best Americana Album
"Slipstream" - Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album
"Nobody Knows You" - Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album
"Locked Down" - Dr. John

Best Folk Album
"The Goat Rodeo Sessions" - Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

Best Regional Roots Music Album
"The Band Courtbouillon" - Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Best Long Form Music Video
"Big Easy Express" - Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show

Best World Music Album
"The Living Room Sessions Part 1" - Ravi Shankar

Best Musical Theater Album
"Once: A New Musical" - Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
"Midnight In Paris" - (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
"The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media
"Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)" - T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters

Best Short Form Music Video
"We Found Love" - Rihanna feat. Calvin Harris

Best Spoken Word Album
"Society's Child: My Autobiography" - Janis Ian

Best Children's Album
"Can You Canoe?" - The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Opera Recording
"Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen" - James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
"Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music to Imaginary Puppet Plays" - Stephen Hartke

Best Classical Compendium
"Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis" - Antoni Wit

Best Classical Vocal Performance
"Poemes" - Renee Fleming

Best Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance
"Adams Harmonielehre and Short Ride In A Fast Machine" - Michael Tilson Thomas

Best Engineered Album, Classical
"Life & Breath" - Tom Caufield and John Newton

Best Choral Performance
"Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen" - Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
"Meanwhile" - Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
"Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola" - Kim Kashkashian

Best Tropical Latin Album
"Retro" - Marlow Rosado Y La Riquena

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album
"Pecados Y Milagros" - Lila Downs

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
"Imaginaries" - Quetzal

Best Latin Pop Album, Rock or Urban Album
"MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition" - Juanes

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
"Eye on It" - TobyMac

Best Gospel Album
"Gravity" - Lecrae

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
"10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)" - Matt Redman (Writers: Jonas Myrin and Matt Redman) & "Your Presence is Heaven" - Israel and New Breed (Writers: Israel Houghton and Micah Massey)

Best Gospel Song
"Go Get It" - Mary Mary (Writer: Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell and Warryn Campbell)

Best Gospel Contemporary Christian Musical Performance
"10,000 Reason (Bless the Lord)" - Matt Redman

Best Surround Sound Album
"Modern Cool" - Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Promises" - (Skrillex & Nero Remix) Skrillex, remixer (Nero)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
"The Goat Rodeo Sessions" - Richard King, engineer, Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

Best Historical Album
"The Smile Sessions" - Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, BrIan Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

Best Album Notes
"Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles" - Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
"Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection" - Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

Best Recording Package
"Biophilia" - Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Bjork)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist
"City of Roses" - Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"How About You" - Gil Evans arranger (Gil Evans Project)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Mozart Goes Dancing" - Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)


BLOGS
Spoiler Alert! Recap and Review: AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW Welcomes 'Edward Mordrake,' Emma RobertsSpoiler Alert! AHS: FREAK SHOW 'Edward Mordrake;' Complete LIVE Recap! BroadwayWorld's Matt Tamanini Discusses Broadway, TV, Film on THAT'LL PLAY PODCAST
BWW's Matt Tamanini Discusses Theatre, TV, Film on THAT'LL PLAY PODCAST
dotted line
But, Wait! What's On TV Tonight? Wed., Oct. 22nd: Neighbors, Freaks, & Country Singers 8:00: SURVIVOR | CBS

10:00: AMERICAN HORROR STORY | FX

10:00: NASHVILLE | ABC

Click for more picks!

Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber