GREAT GATSBY, TOP OF THE LAKE Top Australian Cinema & TV Award Nominations

Related: The Great Gatsby, The Rocket

"The Great Gatsby" and "The Rocket" top this year's race for the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) awards. Baz Luhrmann's film earned 14 nominations while Kim Mordaunt's received 12.

For television, 'Top of the Lake,' the 2013 television miniseries which followed a detective (Mad Men's Elisabeth Moss) investigating the disappearance of a pregnant 12-year-old girl received 12 nominations.

In a prepared statement, AFI | AACTA CEO, Damian Trewhella commented, "The film and teleVision Productions that have been acknowledged this year are so incredibly diverse and as an ensemble illustrate our breadth of screen talent operating across the nation."

The AACTAs will be handed out over two events on January 28th and 30th.

The full list of nominees follows:

FILM

BEST FILM
Dead Europe - Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Liz Watts
The Great Gatsby - Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Douglas Wick, Lucy Fisher, Catherine Knapman
Mystery Road - David Jowsey
The Rocket - Sylvia Wilczynski
Satellite Boy - David Jowsey, Julie Ryan, CatrIona McKenzie
The Turning - Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles and The Turning Ensemble

BEST DIRECTOR
Baz Luhrmann - The Great Gastby
Ivan Sen - Mystery Road
Kim Mourdant - The Rocket
The Turning Ensemble - The Turning

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Great Gatsby
Sitthiphon Disamoe - The Rocket
Ewen Leslie - Dead Europe
Hugo Weaving - The Turning

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Rose Byrne - The Turning
Carey Mulligan - The Great Gatsby
Tasma Walton - Mystery Road
Naomi Watts - Adoration

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Marton Csokas - Dead Europe
Joel Edgerton - The Great Gatsby
Thep Phongam - The Rocket
Angus Sampson - 100 Bloody Acres

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki - The Great Gatsby
Isla Fisher - The Great Gatsby
Mirrah Foulkes - The Turning
Alice Keohavong - The Rocket

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
100 Bloody Acres - Colin Cairnes and Cameron Cairnes
Drift - Morgan O'Neill and Tim Duffy
Mystery Road - Ivan Sen
The Rocket - Kim Mordaunt

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Adoration - Christopher Hampton
Dead Europe - Louise Fox
The Great Gatsby - Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce
The Turning - The Turning Ensemble

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Drift - Geoffrey Hall Acs, Rick Rifici and Rick Jakovich
Goddess - Damian E. Wyvill Acs
The Great Gatsby - Simon Duggan Acs
The Rocket - Andrew Commis Acs

BEST EDITING
The Great Gatsby - Matt Villa Ase, Jason Ballantine Ase and Jonathan Redmond
Mystery Road - Ivan Sen
The Rocket - Nick Meyers Ase
The Turning - The Turning Ensemble

BEST SOUND
The Great Gatsby - Wayne Pashley Mpse, Jenny Ward Mpse, Fabian Sanjurjo, Steve Maslow, Phil Heywood and Guntis Sics
Mystery Road - Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Joe Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg Fitzgerald
The Rocket - Sam Petty, Brooke Trezise, Nick Emond, Sam Hayward and Yulia Akerholt
Satellite Boy - Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dead Europe - Jed Kurzel
Drift - Michael Yezerski
The Great Gatsby - Craig Armstrong
The Rocket - Caitlin Yeo

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adoration - Annie Beauchamp
Goddess - Annie Beauchamp
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn
The Rocket - Pete Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Adoration - Joanna Mae Park
Goddess - Shareen Beringer
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras, Kerry Thompson
The Rocket - Woranun Pueakpun, Sylvia Wilczynski

TELEVISION

BEST CHILDREN'S SERIES
Dance Academy, Series 3 - Joanna Werner, ABC3
Nowhere Boys - Tony Ayres and Beth Frey, ABC3
Peleda - Luke Jurevicius And Nathan Jurevicius, ABC3
You're Skitting Me, Series 2 - Toni Malone And Damian Davis, ABC3

BEST COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
The Agony Of Life - Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin and Amanda Brotchie, ABC1
Gruen Nation, Series 2 - Sophia Zachariou, Jo Wathen, Wil Anderson and Jon Casimir, ABC1
Please Like Me - Todd Abbott, ABC2
Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell - Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef, ABC1
Upper Middle Bogan - Robyn Butler and Wayne Hope, ABC1

BEST REALITY SERIES
Australia's Got Talent, Series 7 - Greg Beness And Steve Kelly, Nine Network
Masterchef: The Professionals - Margaret Bashfield, David McDonald, Mark Barlin and Tim Toni, Network Ten
My Kitchen Rules, Series 4 - Rikkie Proost, Matt Apps, Evan Wilkes and Greg Swanborough, Seven Network
The X Factor, Series 4 - Jonathon Summerhayes, Seven Network

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Offspring, Season 4 - John Edwards and Imogen Banks, Network Ten
Redfern Now, Series 2 - Darren Dale and Miranda Dear, ABC1
Serangoon Road - Paul Barron and Nick North, ABC1
Wentworth, Series 1 - Jo Porter and Amanda Crittenden, Foxtel/Soho

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINISERIES
An Accidental Soldier - Kylie Du Fresne and Sue Taylor, ABC1
Mrs Biggs - Kwadjo Dajan and Tony Wright, Seven Network
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story - John Edwards and Jodi Matterson, Nine Network
Top Of The Lake - Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion and Philippa Campbell, Foxtel/UKTV




More On: Baz Luhrmann, Elisabeth Moss, Vision Productions, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Catherine Martin, Iona McKenzie, Robert Connolly,

Comment & Share


Subscribe for News & Specials