tv.broadwayworld.com

BREAKING BAD, SNL Among Series & Specials Nominated for 2014 Producers Guild Awards

BREAKING BAD, SNL Among Series & Specials Nominated for 2014 Producers Guild Awards

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today, the Television Series/Specials and Digital Series nominees that will advance in the voting process for the 25th Annual Producers Guild Awards.

The television nominees are listed below in alphabetical order:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom; PBS - United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: DAVID BENIOFF, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence

Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: ALEX GANSA, Michael Cuesta, Alexander Cary, Henry Bromell, HOWARD GORDON, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Michael Klick

House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Karyn McCarthy, Beau Willimon, John Melfi, Kevin Spacey, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David Fincher

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Arrested Development (Netflix) - Pending Eligibility

Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)

Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, STEVEN LEVITAN, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

VEEP (HBO)

Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

30 for 30 (ESPN) - Pending Eligibility

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Duck Dynasty (A&E) - Pending Eligibility

Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank (ABC) - Pending Eligibility

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

Amazing Race, The (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, ELISE DOGANIERI, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Lifetime) - Pending Eligibility

Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Nan Strait, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, AnDrew Wallace, Erica Ross

Voice, The (NBC)

Comment & Share


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber