tv.broadwayworld.com

BREAKING BAD, COLBERT Among Winners of 2014 Producers Guild Awards; Full List Announced

BREAKING BAD, COLBERT Among Winners of 2014 Producers Guild Awards; Full List Announced

Last night, the Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced this year's winning motion picture and teleVision Productions at the 25th Annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

In addition to the competitive awards, the Producers Guild presented special honors to Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Robert Iger (Milestone Award), Peter Jackson & Joe Letteri (Vanguard Award), Chuck Lorre (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Chris Meledandri (Visionary Award) and Fruitvale Station (Stanley Kramer Award). The 2014 Producers Guild Awards Co-Chairs are Lori McCreary (INVICTUS, "Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman") and Michael De Luca (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, MONEYBALL, THE SOCIAL NETWORK).

The 2014 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category along with producers. The producers' names for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and may not reflect the order of screen credits.

The winners are indicated in bold and with an asterisk (*).

The theatrical motion picture nominees and winners are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

American Hustle (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

* Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

Her (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, SPIKE Jonze, Vincent Landay

Nebraska (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer

* 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner

The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The Croods (Dreamworks Animation)

Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell

Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures)

Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

Epic (Twentieth Century Fox)

Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte

* Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer: Peter Del Vecho

Monsters University (Pixar Animation)

Producer: Kori Rae

The television nominees and winners are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich

* Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub

Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)

Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

Phil Spector (HBO)

Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson

Top Of The Lake (Sundance Channel)

Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

A PLACE AT THE TABLE (Magnolia Pictures)

Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush

FAR OUT ISN'T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY (First Run Features)

Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski

LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM (HBO Documentary Films)

Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub

* We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks (Focus Features)

Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger

WHICH WAY IS The Front Line FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON (HBO Documentary Films)

Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

* Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom; PBS - United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: DAVID BENIOFF, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss

Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, ALEX GANSA, HOWARD GORDON, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Comment & Share


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber