tv.broadwayworld.com

BREAKING BAD Among Nominees for 2014 TCA AWARDS; Full List Announced!

AMC's Breaking Bad, HBO's Game of Thrones and True Detective, CBS's The Good Wife, and Netflix's Orange is the New Black will vie for Program of the Year at this year's TV Critics Association Awards.



The Television Critics Association has unveiled the full list of nominees which also includes Logo's RuPaul's Drag Race, FX's Fargo, FOX Brooklyn Nine-Nine and ABC Family's The Fosters.



The TCA Awards recognize outstanding television programming in the 2013-2014 season, honoring actors, producers and programs in a variety of categories. The winners will be announced at an event to be held Saturday, July 19, 2014, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, as part of the group's bi-annual TV Press Tour.



Below is the complete list of the 2014 Television Critics Association nominees:



Individual Achievement in Comedy



Louis C.K., "Louie" (FX) [2013 winner in category]

Mindy Kaling, "The Mindy Project" (Fox)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" (HBO)

Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)

Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)



Individual Achievement in Drama



Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" (AMC)

Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife" (CBS)

Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black" (BBC America) [2013 winner in category]

Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective" (HBO)

Matthew Rhys, "The Americans" (FX)



Outstanding Achievement in News and Information



"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS)

"Cosmos" (Fox)

"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)

"Frontline" (PBS)

"60 Minutes" (CBS)



Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming



"The Amazing Race" (CBS)



"RuPaul's Drag Race" (Logo)

"Shark Tank" (ABC) [2013 winner in category]



"Survivor" (CBS)



"The Voice" (NBC)



Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming



"Adventure Time" (Cartoon Network)

"Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood" (PBS)

"The Fosters" (ABC Family)

"Sesame Street" (PBS)

"Switched at Birth" (ABC Family)



Outstanding New Program



"Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (Fox)

"Fargo" (FX)

"Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix)

"Sleepy Hollow" (Fox)

"True Detective" (HBO)



Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials



"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)

"Broadchurch" (BBC America)

"Fargo" (FX)

"The Returned" (SundanceTV)

"True Detective" (HBO)



Outstanding Achievement in Drama



"The Americans" (FX)

"Breaking Bad" (AMC)

"Game of Thrones" (HBO) [2013 winner in category]

"House of Cards" (Netflix)

"The Good Wife" (CBS)



Outstanding Achievement in Comedy



"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS) [2013 winner in category - tied with "Parks and Recreation"]

"Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (Fox)

"Louie" (FX)

"The Mindy Project" (Fox)

"Veep" (HBO)



Career Achievement Award



Mark Burnett

James Burrows

Valerie Harper

Jay Leno

William Shatner



Heritage Award



"Lost" (ABC)

"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

"South Park" (Comedy Central)

"Star Trek" (NBC)

"Twin Peaks" (ABC)



Program of the Year



"Breaking Bad" (AMC) [2013 winner in category]

"Game of Thrones" (HBO)

"The Good Wife" (CBS)

"Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix)

"True Detective" (HBO)

Comment & Share


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber