music.broadwayworld.com

NEW YORK CITY Articles
Click Here for More Articles on NEW YORK CITY...

NYC Festivals Announce Their Lineups

���
NYC Festivals Announce Their Lineups

Stern Grove Festival, an idyllic outdoor park with great natural acoustics right in the city: http://www.sterngrove.org/

Sunday, June 19: Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings and Ben L'Oncle Soul
Sunday, June 26: Jazz Mafia Symphony featuring Chali 2na
Sunday, July 3: Neko Case and The Dodos
Sunday, July 10: Afrocubism and Pellejo Seco
Sunday, July 17: The English Beat and My First Earthquake
Sunday, July 24: San Francisco Symphony
Sunday, July 31: San Francisco Ballet
Sunday, August 7: Aaron Neville and Quinn Deveaux and The Blue Beat Review
Sunday, August 14: Javier Limon featuring Buika, La Shica, and Sandra Carrasco
Sunday, August 21: San Francisco Opera

Grand Performances, taking advantage of the architectural uniqueness of California Plaza right in downtown Los Angeles: http://www.grandperformances.org

Friday, June 17: Department of Cultural Affairs Artists Project: Ian Ruskin, Sheetal Gandhi
Saturday, June 18: Tongue and Groove
Sunday, June 19: Embers, A Jazz Opera in Poems (concert reading of a work-in-progress)
Friday, June 24: Charles Phoenix in Los Angelesland
Saturday, June 25: Crime After Crime
Sunday, June 26: Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Thursday July 7: Diavolo Dance Theater and Noruz (in English)
Friday, July 8: Diavolo Dance Theater and Noruz (in Spanish)
Friday, July 8: Mr. Little Jeans
Saturday, July 9: 25th Anniversary Fundraiser One Night, One World, One Stage
Friday, July 15: Los Angeles Electric 8
Friday, July 15: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Saturday, July 16: Baloji and Tasneem
Thursday, July 21: Traveling Pickle Factory with Rabbi Shmuel Marcus
Friday, July 22: Meklit Hadero
Friday, July 22: Fania Records' Africa Caribe by Joaquin "Joe" Claussell and Palenke Soultribe
Saturday, July 23: Build an Ark and Pan Afrikan People's Arkestra
Friday, July 29: Shoghaken Ensemble
Friday, July 29: Blitz the Ambassador and Malverde with Maleco Collective
Saturday, July 30: Shoghaken Ensemble and Tigran
Thursday, August 4: The House of Quality: Boyle Heights and The Music of Democracy
Friday, August 5: Quartetto Fantastico
Friday, August 5: Quartetto Fantastico and Chez Quartet
Saturday, August 6: Watcha Clan and Yemen Blues
Friday, August 12: Mariachi Rock-O
Friday, August 12: Mariachi Rock-O and Mariachi Mystery Tour
Saturday, August 13: Sussan Deyhim
Thursday, August 18: Indian Ink Theatre Company presents the Guru of Chai
Friday, August 19: Indian Ink Theatre Company presents the Guru of Chai
Friday, August 19: I See Hawks in L.A.
Saturday, August 20: Exene & Phranc
Friday, August 26: Chicano Batman
Friday, August 26: From Roots to Fruits: A Tribute to the Music of Quincy Jones
Saturday, August 27: A Night at The Phillips Music Company
Sunday, September: Galeet Dardashti

SummerStage, offering shows at 18 parks across the five boroughs of New York: http://www.summerstage.org/

Mainstage, Central Park
Tuesday, June 07: Night at The Caravanserai Tales of Wonder featuring: Yo-Yo Ma, The Silk Road Ensemble, Silkroad Connect Students and Friends (concert)
Saturday, June 11: Blue Note Jazz Festival: Medeski Martin & Wood / Josh Roseman & The King Froopy Allstars / Jim Black's AlasNoAxis (concert)
Friday, June 17: Istanbulive III: Sounds of Civilizations Zülfü Livaneli / maNga and special guests (concert)
Sunday, June 19: 9th Cine Fest Petrobras Brasil NY: Mart'nália (concert); Screening: "ELZA" (film)
Tuesday, June 21: Fête De La Musique: Ben L'Oncle Soul (concert); Screening: "Gainsbourg and His Girls" (film)
Wednesday, June 22: Reggie Watts / Natasha Leggero (word)
Saturday, June 25: Lee Fields & The Expressions / Fitz & The Tantrums / Andreya Triana / Rich Medina (concert)
Sunday, June 26: Hugh Masekela / Freshlyground / Somi (concert)
Tuesday, June 28: The Moth, hosted by Andy Borowitz, with stories by Pam Grier, and other special guests (word)
Wednesday, June 29: Comedy Central Park starring Jim Gaffigan with special guest John Pinette (comedy)
Saturday, July 02: "Everybody Loves The Sunshine" Roy Ayers and The Jazz Mafia Symphony plus special guests (concert)
Sunday, July 03: RAM / Group Doueh / Baloji / GlobeSonic Sound System (concert)
Wednesday, July 06: Jarabe de Palo / Ely Guerra / Novalima / Mr. Pauer (concert)
Saturday, July 09: ChocQuibTown / Rita Indiana / Ursula 1000 / Que Bajo?! (concert)
Monday, July 11: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series (concert)
Friday, July 15: Armitage Gone! Dance and special musical guest Vijay Iyer with Dance Grand Moultrie (dance)
Saturday, July 16: Armitage Gone! Dance and special musical guest Vijay Iyer with Dance Grand Moultrie (dance)
Sunday, July 17: Pink Martini (concert)
Saturday, July 23: Keigwin + Company with Creative Outlet Dance Theatre of Brooklyn (dance)
Sunday, July 24: Marcelo D2 / Pitty / DJ Nuts (concert)
Wednesday, July 27: Wanda Jackson / Imelda May (concert)
Saturday, July 30: Forces of Nature Dance Theatre with Cecilia Marta Dance Company (dance)
Sunday, July 31: Yemen Blues / Watcha Clan / Shabate / Awesome Tapes from Africa (concert)
Saturday, August 06: Shelebration! A Tribute to the Works of Shel Silverstein, produced by Hal Willner (concert, poetry)
Sunday, August 07: Friendly Fires / The Naked And Famous / Cults (concert)
Wednesday, August 10: Joe Bataan / Johnny Colón / DJ Turmix (concert); Screening: "We Like It Like That - The Story of Latin Boogaloo" (film)
Saturday, August 13: Henry Santos (concert)
Sunday, August 14: Gospel Explosion featuring Donald Lawrence and special guests, hosted By Hezekiah Walker (concert)
Wednesday, August 17: Sangre By Mando Alvardo Directed by Jerry Ruiz (theater)
Saturday, August 20: Tiken Jah Fakoly / Meta and the Cornerstones / Los Rakas (concert)
Sunday, August 21: Rakim, EPMD and Funkmaster Flex (concert)
Sunday, August 28: Jagged Edge / Avant / Melanie Fiona (concert)

Related Articles



Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber