Spirit Awards Announce This Year's Nominations

Related: Spirit Awards

The Independent Spirit Awards have announced the nominations for the upcoming 28th annual awards ceremony, set for Feb. 23. Check out the full list of nominations below:  

 

 

 

 

 

BEST FEATURE
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn (producers)
Bernie
Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams (producers)
Keep the Lights On
Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs (producers)
Moonrise Kingdom
Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin (producers)
Silver Linings Playbook
Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon (producers)

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)
Fill the Void
Rama Burshtein (director); Assaf Amir (producer)
Gimme the Loot
Adam Leon (director); Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington (producers)
Safety Not Guaranteed
Colin Trevorrow (director); Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub (producers)
Sound of My Voice
Zal Batmanglij (director); Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin (producers)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Stephen Chbosky (director); Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith (producers)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void
Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby

John Cassavetes AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
Breakfast with Curtis
Laura Colella (writer-director-producer)
Middle of Nowhere
Ava DuVernay (writer-director-producer); Howard Barish, Paul Garnes (producers)
Mosquita y Mari
Aurora Guerrero (writer-director); Chad Burris (producer)
Starlet
Sean Baker (writer-director); Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri (producers)
The Color Wheel
Alex Ross Perry (writer-director-producer); Carlen Altman (writer)

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini, Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed




More On: Matt Williams, Marie Therese Guirgis, Scott Rudin, Bruce Cohen, Julia Loktev, David O, Zoe Kazan, Martin McDonagh, Stephanie La.

Comment & Share

Related Links
12 YEARS A SLAVE, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB and NEBRASKA Top 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards; Winners Announced!12 YEARS A SLAVE, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB and NEBRASKA Top 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards; Winners Announced!
March 01, 2014
12 YEARS A SLAVE Returns to Select Theaters Today12 YEARS A SLAVE Returns to Select Theaters Today
January 17, 2014
VIDEO: Julia Louis-Dreyfus Admits 'I Like Making People Cry' on TODAYVIDEO: Julia Louis-Dreyfus Admits 'I Like Making People Cry' on TODAY
January 15, 2014
Alfonso Cuaron to Open 13th Annual Film Independent Directors Close-UpAlfonso Cuaron to Open 13th Annual Film Independent Directors Close-Up
January 14, 2014
'12 Years a Slave' Helmer Steve McQueen to Explore the Black Experience in New BBC Drama'12 Years a Slave' Helmer Steve McQueen to Explore the Black Experience in New BBC Drama
January 10, 2014


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

Subscribe for News & Specials