2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

Motion Picture Sound Editors Announces 2014 Golden Reel Award Nominees

Related: MPSE Golden Reel Awards, Motion Picture Sound Editors

Each year the Motion Picture Sound Editors presents the MPSE GOLDEN REEL AWARDS, in which the origanization acknowledges the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing: Dialogue & ADR, Effects & Foley, and Music. MPSE just announced the 2014 nominees, and you can view the full list below!

The Motion Picture Sound Editors will host the 61st GOLDEN REEL AWARDS on February 16, 2014, at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel & Suites in Los Angeles.

Honoring the finest Sound and Music Editing in Motion Pictures and Television in various catagories.

The 61st MPSE Golden Reel Awards Nominees:

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
Frozen
Music Editor: Fernand Bos, MPSE
Inside Llewyn Davis
Music Editor: Jen Monnar
Justin Bieber's Believe
Supervising Music Editor: Kevin McKeever
Metallica Through the Never
Music Editor: Matt Fausak

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM
12 Years A Slave
Music Editor: Katrina Schiller
47 Ronin
Supervising Music Editor: Andrew Silver
American Hustle
Music Supervisor: Susan Jacobs
Gravity
Supervising Music Editor: Christopher Benstead
The Great Gatsby
Supervising Music Editor: Jason Ruder
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smug
Supervising Music Editor: Mark Willsher
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Supervising Music Editor: Lewis Morison
World War Z
Supervising Sound Editor: John Finklea

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM
12 Years A Slave
Supervising Sound Editors: Ryan Collins, MPSE, Robert Jackson
All Is Lost
Supervising Sound Editors: Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker
Captain Phillips
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Fast & Furious 6
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Brown
Gravity
Supervising Sound Editor: Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smug
Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Ward
Iron Man 3
Supervising Sound Editors: Mark Stoeckinger, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Lone Survivor
Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM
12 Years A Slave
Supervising Sound Editor: Ryan Collins, MPSE
American Hustle
Supervising Sound Editor: John Ross
August: Osage County
Supervising Sound Editor: Lon Bender, MPSE
Captain Phillips
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Gravity
Supervising Sound Editor: Glenn Freemantle
Her
Supervising Sound Editor: Ren Klyce
Inside Llewyn Davis
Supervising Sound Editor: Skip Lievsay
Lone Survivor
Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
Supervising Sound Editor: Geoffrey G. Rubay
The Croods
Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, Jonathan Null
Despicable Me 2
Supervising Sound Editors: Dennis Leonard, Chris Scarabosio
Epic
Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Ernest & Celestine
Supervising Sound Editor: Fred Demolder
Frozen
Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Monsters University
Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Silvers , Tom Myers
Planes
Supervising Sound Editors: Todd Toon, MPSE, Rob Nokes

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Supervising Sound Editor: Fabien Pochet
The Grandmaster
Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon
The Past
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas Desjonqueres
Wadjda
Supervising Sound Editor: Sebastian Schmidt

BEST SOUND EDITING: DOCUMENTARY IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
"1″
Supervising Sound Editors: Lon Bender, MPSE, Beau Borders
20 Feet From Stardom
Supervising Sound Editor: Al Nelson
CinemAbility
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Dirty Wars
Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Barnett
Good Ol' Freda
Supervising Sound Editor: Henry Auerbach
Muscle Shoals
Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Koch
Rising From Ashes
Supervising Sound Editors: David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai
Sound City
Supervising Sound Editor:

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION:
Fairly OddParents
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Gravity Falls
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood
Monster High
Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Pizzulo
Phineas and Ferb
Supervising Sound Editor: Robert Poole II, MPSE
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Supervising Sound Editors: Jeff Shiffman, Otis Van Osten
Tron: Uprising
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Ferdie
T.U.F.F. Puppy
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
North America
Supervising Sound Editors: Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman
Supervising Sound Editor: Eric Raber
30 Days In May
Supervising Sound Editor: Kelly Vandever

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
Deadliest Catch: The Final Battle
Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Bronow, CAS
30 for 30 BIG SHOT
Supervising Sound Editors: Eric Lalicata, Marcus Pardo
Manhunt
Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, Steven Avila MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
Intel/Toshiba The Power Inside
Supervising Sound Editor: Darren "Sunny" Warkentin, MPSE
Mortal Kombat:Legacy Series II
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Babcock
Video Game High School (Season 2)
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Andre Fonarev
Bravest Warriors
Supervising Sound Editors: Gary Falcone, Joe Pizzulo
INSIDIOUS: Spectral Sightings
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Camperell, MPSE


Related Articles



More On: High School.

Comment & Share


Subscribe for News & Specials