NEW YORK CITY Articles
Click Here for More Articles on NEW YORK CITY...

John Turturro and More to Present SVA's 23rd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Awards, 5/9

Related: John Turturro, 23rd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Awards, School of Visual Arts

John-Turturro-Daniel-Minahan-and-More-Set-for-23rd-Dusty-Film-Animation-Awards-59-20010101

The BFA Film, Video and Animation Department at the School of Visual Arts (SVA), home of the 23rd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival, announced today that 5-time Billboard Award winner and celebrity interviewer Valerie Smaldone will be the Master of Ceremonies for the Dusty Film & Animation Festival Awards Ceremony on May 9, according to Reeves Lehmann, chair of the BFA Film, Video and Animation Department, and independent producer, Annie Flocco, SVA faculty member and the producer of the event.

Along with the news of Valerie Smaldone, Lehmann and Flocco also announced the prominent industry personalities who will present the awards in the following categories:

Presenting Outstanding Film Award:

Emmy Award-winning actor and director John Turturro (The Big Lebowski, Barton Fink, Transformers, O’Brother, Where Art Thou?)

Presenting Outstanding Achievement in Directing:

Director Daniel Minahan (True Blood, Game of Thrones, Six Feet Under)

Presenting Honorary Sound Awards:

Academy Award-winning production sound mixer Chris Newman (The French Connection, The Godfather, Amadeus, The Exorcist)

Presenting Outstanding Achievement in Editing:

Emmy Award-winning and Academy Award-nominated film editor Craig McKay (Reds, Silence of the Lambs, NBC mini-series Holocaust)

Presenting the Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography:

Cinematographer Barry Markowitz (Sling Blade, Crazy Heart, The Apostle, All the Pretty Horses)

Presenting the Outstanding Documentary Award:

Academy Award-nominated director and producer Nina Rosenblum (Liberators: Fight on Two Fronts in World War II, America and Lewis Hine, Through the Wire)

Presenting the Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting Award:

Emmy-winning writer and producer James Manos (Dexter, The Sopranos, The Shield)

Presenting the Outstanding Achievement in Traditional Animation Awards:

Emmy Award-winning executive producer and writer Fred Siebert (The Fairly Odd Parents, Fanboy and Chum Chum, Adventure Time, Escape from Cluster Prime)

Presenting the Outstanding Achievement in Stop-Motion Animation Awards:

Emmy-nominated directors Mike and Tim Rauch, aka, The Rauch Brothers (NPR’s StoryCorps)

Presenting the National Board of Review Scholarships:

Screenwriter and producer Roy Frumkes (The Substitute, The Substitute 2: School’s Out,


Related Articles



More On: Valerie Smaldone, John Turturro, Chris New, Kathrine Narducci, Bryan Singer,

Comment & Share


Subscribe for News & Specials