movies.broadwayworld.com

IFTA Announces Nominees for the 10th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

Actress TV
Orla Brady, Sinbad (Possible Pictures)
Carrie Crowley, Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Amy Huberman, Threesome (Big Talk Productions)
Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Supporting Actor TV
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)
Chris O'Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
AnDrew Scott, Sherlock (Hartswood Films)

Supporting Actress TV
Cathy Belton, Roy (Jam Media)
Susan Loughnane, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ruth Negga, Secret State (Channel 4)
Deirdre O'Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM)

COSTUME
Good Vibrations, Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films)
Loving Miss Hatto, Alison Byrne (Left Bank Pictures)
King of the Travellers, Joan O'Cleary (Vico Films)
Ripper Street, Lorna Marie Mugan (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films)
David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Editing Film/Drama
Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

Makeup & Hair sponsored by MAC
Morna Ferguson, Dee Corcoran - Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy - Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Lynn Johnston, Eileen Buggy - Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran - Titanic Blood & Steel (Epos Films)

Production Design
Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel (Epos Films)
Stephen Daly, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic - (Tile Films)

Original Score
Niall Byrne, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Ray Harman, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Steve Lynch, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Stephen Rennicks, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Sound Film/Drama
Citadel - Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan
Game of Thrones - Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore
Titanic Blood & Steel - Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell
What Richard Did - Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

Childrens/Youth
The Octonauts (Brown Bag)
OMG! Jedward (Tyrone Productions)
Roy (JAM Media)
Ó Tholg go Tolg (Red Pepper Productions)

Current Affairs
Midweek: Rural Ireland Fights Back (TV3)
Prime Time - Profiting from Prostitution (RTE)
Spotlight: Sean Quinn's Missing Millions (BBCNI)
Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

Documentary
A Time to Die? (Yellow Asylum Films)
Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
MND: The Inside Track (Independent Pictures)
WB Yeats - No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

Documentary Series
24 Hours to Kill (TV3)
Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions)
The New Irish After the Bust (Animo Television)
Ray D'Arcy: How to Beat Depression (Animo Television)

Entertainment
Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Mrs Brown's Boys (RTE / BBC / BOC Pictures)
The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
The Voice of Ireland (Screentime ShinAwiL)

Factual
Dead Money (ProMedia Productions)
The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions)
Room to Improve (Coco Television)
The Zoo (Moondance Productions)

Reality
Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)
Jockey Eile (Abú Media)
ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
Come Dine with Me (ITV Studios for TV3)

SPORTS
Olympics (RTÉ)
Paralympics (Setanta Ireland)
Jump Boys (Touchline Media)
When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

DIRECTOR TV
Alison Millar, The Shame of the Catholic Church (BBC Northern Ireland)
Damien O'Donnell, The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
Maurice Sweeney, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Lynda McQuaid, Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)

DOP TV
Michael O'Donovan, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films)
Ronan Fox & Mick O'Rourke, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Kieran Slyne, My Civil War (RTÉ)
Feargal O'Hanlon, Lorg na gCos (Colm Bairéad Ltd/Midas Productions)

Editing TV
Mick Mahon, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films)
Mick Mahon, Chaplin the Waterville Picture (Keeshla Communications Ltd)
Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department (Wildfire Films)
Zaini Darragh, The West's Awake (Iris Productions)

Sound TV
Am An Ghátair - Mark Henry, Conall de Cléir, John Brennan (Magamedia)
Scéal na Gaeilge - Paul Rowland, Niall O'Sullivan (ROSG)
WB Yeats No Country for Old Men - Killian Fitzgerald, Fiachra O'Hanlon (Hotshot Films)
The West's Awake - David O'Regan, Killian Fitzgerald, Zaini Darragh (Iris Productions)

The Irish Film & Television Awards are sponsored by Irish Film Board/Bord Scannán na hÉireann; RTÉ, IFTN, Broadcasting Authority of Ireland, and Partners MAC Cosmetics, BMW and Moet & Chandon.


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber

   
Advertisement