movies.broadwayworld.com

IFTA Announces Nominees for the 10th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

IFTA Announces Nominees for the 10th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

This very special 10th Anniversary of the Irish Film & Television Awards promises to be an unforgettable occasion, celebrating Ireland's outstanding film and teleVision Productions in 2012 and reflecting upon a decade of exceptional art, creativity and entertainment in Ireland.

Invited guests from the across the world of film and television will join the celebrations at this uniquely Irish event in Dublin, helping IFTA honour the finest screen talents in filmmaking, acting and craft.

The Awards Ceremony will broadcast live on prime-time Irish television with highlights distributed around the globe.

The Awards, presented annually by the Academy, are a platform to honour and celebrate outstanding Irish creativity, talent and achievement; to encourage a high standard of arts and technique in work produced.

The Irish Film & Television Awards are open to all talented Irish people working in the film and television industries in Ireland and internationally.

The full list of nominees follows:

FILM

Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)
Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)
What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM
Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)

SCRIPT FILM
Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)
Kieron J Walsh, Jump (Hotshot Films)

ACTOR FILM
Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)
Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)
Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

ACTRESS FILM
Ruth Bradley, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary (Venom Films, Wajda Studio)
Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory)

SUPPORTING ACTOR FILM
Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Momentum Pictures)
Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS FILM
Bríd Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE
Bernard Dunne's Bród Club (Production Team, Independent Pictures)
Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
Lón sa Spéir - Men at Lunch (Sean & Eamonn Ó'Cualáin, Sónta)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

George MorrisON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Barbaric Genius (Paul Duane, Screenworks)
John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man (Sé Merry Doyle, Loopline Films)
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Trevor Birney, Eimhear O'Neill, Ruth O'Reilly, Below The Radar)
Skin in the Game (Donald Taylor Black, Poolbeg Productions)

SHORT FILM
The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden (Andrew Legge)
Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)
Morning (Cathy Brady)
Rhinos (Shimmy Marcus)

ANIMATION
After You (Damien O'Connor, Cell Division)
Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)
Macropolis (Flickerpix Animations)
Peter Rabbit's Christmas Tale (Brown Bag Films / Silvergate)

TELEVISION DRAMA

DRAMA sponsored by Broadcasting Authority of Ireland
The Borgias (Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Octagon Films)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films)

DIRECTOR TV DRAMA
David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films)
Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

SCRIPT DRAMA
Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Chris O'Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Actor TV
Gabriel Byrne, Secret State (Company Pictures)
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels (Endemol)
Robert Sheehan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber

   
Advertisement Advertisement