movies.broadwayworld.com

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and More

Related: BAFTA

BAFTA-Award-Winners-Announced-Meryl-Streep-Christopher-Plummer-and-More-20010101

The BAFTA Film Awards Winners were announced today, 12 February, at London's Royal Opera House. 

The event was hosted by Stephen Fry and was broadcast on BBC One at 9:00 pm. A special red carpet show also aired on BBC Three at 7:30 pm and was hosted by Edith Bowman.

Acclaimed director Martin Scorsese was presented with a BAFTA Fellowship and actor John Hurt was honored with the outstanding British contribution to cinema award.

View a complete list below! 

 

 

BEST FILM

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: THE ARTIST - Thomas Langmann

THE DESCENDANTS - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

DRIVE - Marc Platt, Adam Siegel

THE HELP - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan


TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges

SENNA - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey

SHAME - Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan


WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: TYRANNOSAUR - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

ATTACK THE BLOCK - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)

BLACK POND - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)

CORIOLANUS - Ralph Fiennes (Director)

SUBMARINE - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

 

DIRECTOR

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE - Nicolas Winding Refn

HUGO - Martin Scorsese

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tomas Alfredson

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay

 

DOCUMENTARY

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: SENNA - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan, Manish Pandey

George HarrisON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD - Martin Scorsese, Olivia Harrison, Nigel Sinclair

PROJECT NIM - James Marsh, Simon Chinn

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius

BRIDESMAIDS - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

THE GUARD - John Michael McDonagh

THE IRON LADY - Abi Morgan

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS - Woody Allen

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

THE DESCENDANTS - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

THE HELP - Tate Taylor

THE IDES OF MARCH - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

MONEYBALL - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: THE SKIN I LIVE IN - Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

INCENDIES - Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

PINA - Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel

POTICHE - François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer

A SEPARATION - Asghar Farhadi

 

ANIMATED FILM

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: RANGO - Gore Verbinski

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Steven Spielberg

ARTHUR CHRISTMAS - Sarah Smith

 

LEADING ACTOR

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: JEAN DUJARDIN - The Artist

Brad Pitt - Moneyball

Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

George Clooney - The Descendants

Michael Fassbender - Shame

 

LEADING ACTRESS

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady

BÉRÉNICE BEJO - The Artist

Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin

Viola Davis - The Help

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: Christopher Plummer - Beginners

Jim Broadbent - The Iron Lady

Jonah Hill - Moneyball

Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn

Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Ides of March

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Help

Carey Mulligan - Drive

Jessica Chastain - The Help

Judi Dench - My Week with Marilyn

MELISSA MCCARTHY - Bridesmaids

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: THE ARTIST - Ludovic Bource

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

HUGO - Howard Shore

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Alberto Iglesias

War Horse - John Williams

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: THE ARTIST - Guillaume Schiffman

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Jeff Cronenweth

HUGO - Robert Richardson

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Hoyte van Hoytema

War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

 

EDITING

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: SENNA - Gregers Sall, Chris King

THE ARTIST - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE - Mat Newman

HUGO - Thelma Schoonmaker

TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY - Dino Jonsäter

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: HUGO - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

THE ARTIST - Laurence Bennett, RoBert Gould

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

War Horse - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

 

COSTUME DESIGN

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: THE ARTIST - Mark Bridges

HUGO - Sandy Powell

JANE EYRE - Michael O'Connor

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jill Taylor

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Jacqueline Durran

 

SOUND

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: HUGO - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

THE ARTIST - Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley

War Horse - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables

HUGO - Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Ben Grossmann, Joss Williams

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES - Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White

War Horse - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: THE IRON LADY - Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland, Marese Langan

THE ARTIST - Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

HUGO - Morag Ross, Jan Archibald

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jenny Shircore

 

SHORT ANIMATION

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: A MORNING STROLL - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

ABUELAS - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner

BOBBY YEAH - Robert Morgan

 

SHORT FILM

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: PITCH BLACK HEIST - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn

CHALK - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini

MWANSA THE GREAT - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet

ONLY SOUND REMAINS - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar

TWO AND TWO - Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

 

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD

BAFTA Award Winners Announced: Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and MoreWINNER: ADAM DEACON

Chris Hemsworth

Tom Hiddleston

CHRIS O’DOWD

Eddie Redmayne


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber