dance.broadwayworld.com

Hosokawa's MATSUKAZE, Old Vic & Handspring Puppet Company's A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Verdi's MESSA DE REQUIEM and More Set for Spoleto Festival USA 2013, 5/24-6/9

Related: Spoleto Festival USA, Nigel Redden, Matsuakze, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Handspring Puppet Company

The Festival's late-afternoon Intermezzi concerts feature artists from the Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra and the season's operas in varied programs, including a celebration of the centenary of Benjamin Britten, and a concert of Copland's Music for the Theatre and Stravinsky's Suite for Pulcinella led by young conductor Aik Khai Pung.

WELLS FARGO JAZZ
The 2013 Wells Fargo Jazz Series features Festival newcomers and popular returning artists. The series program includes Grammy-nominated jazz and soul singer Gregory Porter, who has "a voice to die for" according to Jazz Wise, and the progressive bluegrass band Punch Brothers, who return to the Festival after a sold-out 2008 appearance. Alessandro Penezzi (acoustic guitar) and Alexandre Ribeiro (clarinet) tackle everything from improvisational Brazilian choro to "hot jazz;" Eli Degibri, a young tenor saxophonist from Israel, creates compositions that mix jazz, funk, and ethnic rhythms; Brazilian pianist/composer/arranger André Mehmari appears with Zé Alexandre and Sérgio Reze performing jazz, popular, and classical music from Mozart to Monk; Iiro Rantala, Finland's best-known jazz pianist will present six concerts in the intimate Simons Center Recital Hall; and the Red Stick Ramblers bring their signature Cajun/honky-tonk/swing style to the Festival Finale at Middleton Plantation.

VISUAL ARTS
The Spoleto Watercolors of Stephen Mueller and Carl Palazzolo is a body of work by two American artists who attended many Spoleto Festival USA seasons and created paintings inspired by friendships, the rich culture of the Festival, and the lush Lowcountry environment they found in Charleston. The exhibition runs from May 24 through September 15 in the Rotunda Gallery at the Gibbes Museum of Art.

Rebound: Dissections and Excavations in Book Art is a collaboration by five mixed-media artists who transform various types of literature and printed books through sculptural intervention-presented by the Halsey Institute of Contemporary Art in The Marion and Wayland H. Cato, Jr. Center for the Arts and The Rotunda of the Marlene and Nathan Addlestone Library at College of Charleston.

TICKETS

Starting Monday, December 10 at 10:00am, tickets can be purchased online at spoletousa.org or by phone at 843.579.3100. Beginning March 25, tickets may be purchased in person at the Spoleto Festival USA box office, relocated to the Charleston Visitor Center at 375 Meeting Street while the Gaillard Auditorium is closed for renovations.

Go Spoleto! accommodation and ticket packages are available in partnership with several premium downtown hotels. For more information, visit spoletousa.org/gospoleto.

Festival gift certificates can be purchased in any amount and used towards performance tickets, merchandise such as Festival posters, or towards a charitable contribution to Spoleto Festival USA. To purchase gift certificates, order by phone at 843.579.3100.

2013 PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE
Bold=opening performance

22 May: Wednesday
7:00pm Le Grand C (preview) MEM

23 May: Thursday
7:00pm Le Grand C (preview) MEM
7:30pm A Midsummer Night's Dream (preview) DST
8:30pm Mayday Mayday (preview) ROB

24 May: Friday
12:00pm Opening Ceremonies OPN
1:00pm Chamber I DST
7:00pm Jared Grimes ROB
7:30pm Compagnie Käfig TDA
7:30pm Matsukaze DST
8:00pm Le Grand C MEM
8:30pm Gregory Porter CIS
9:00pm Opening Night Fête GLE
9:30pm Mayday Mayday ROB

25 May: Saturday
10:00am Behind the Garden Gate (self-guided tours until 4:00pm)
11:00am Chamber I DST
12:00pm Mayday Mayday ROB
12:00pm Conv | Tom Morris CLS
1:00pm Chamber I DST
2:00pm Compagnie Käfig TDA
3:30pm A Midsummer Night's Dream (preview) DST
4:00pm Le Grand C MEM
7:00pm Mese Mariano/Le Villi SOT
7:00pm Compagnie Käfig TDA
7:00pm Jared Grimes ROB
8:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
9:00pm Gregory Porter CIS

26 May: Sunday
11:00am Chamber II DST
1:00pm Chamber II DST
2:00pm Compagnie Käfig TDA
3:30pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
4:00pm Jared Grimes ROB
5:00pm Iiro Rantala REC
8:00pm Le Grand C MEM
8:00pm Mayday Mayday ROB
8:30pm Matsukaze DST
9:00pm Eli Degibri CIS

27 May: Monday
11:00am Chamber II DST
1:00pm Chamber III DST
1:00pm Mayday Mayday ROB
2:00pm Le Grand C MEM
3:30pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
5:00pm Intermezzo I CTL
5:00pm Iiro Rantala REC
7:00pm Punch Brothers TDA
7:00pm Jared Grimes ROB
7:00pm Mese Mariano/Le Villi SOT
8:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
9:00pm Music In Time I MEM

28 May: Tuesday
11:00am Chamber III DST
1:00pm Chamber III DST
5:00pm Iiro Rantala REC
7:00pm Iiro Rantala REC
7:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
7:30pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Bartók, Rachmaninoff SOT

29 May: Wednesday
11:00am Chamber IV DST
1:00pm Chamber IV DST
5:00pm Music In Time II REC
7:00pm Iiro Rantala REC
7:00pm Mese Mariano/Le Villi SOT
7:30pm Le Grand C MEM

30 May: Thursday
11:00am Chamber IV DST
1:00pm Chamber V DST
5:00pm Westminster Choir CTL
5:00pm Iiro Rantala REC
7:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
7:30pm Béla Fleck & Oumou Sangaré TDA
7:30pm Le Grand C MEM

31 May: Friday
11:00am Chamber V DST
1:00pm Chamber V DST
3:30pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
6:00pm Le Grand C MEM
7:00pm Ballet Flamenco de Andalucía TDA
7:00pm Mese Mariano/Le Villi SOT
8:00pm Lucky Plush Productions ROB
8:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
9:00pm Abigail Washburn CIS

1 June: Saturday
11:00am Chamber VI DST
12:00pm Lucky Plush Productions ROB
1:00pm Chamber VI DST
2:00pm Ballet Flamenco de Andalucía TDA
3:30pm Le Grand C MEM
3:30pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
5:00pm Intermezzo II REC
7:00pm Lucky Plush Productions ROB
7:30pm Ballet Flamenco de Andalucía TDA
8:30pm Matsukaze DST
9:00pm André Mehmari Trio CIS

2 June: Sunday
11:00am Chamber VI DST
1:00pm Chamber VII DST
1:00pm Ballet Flamenco de Andalucía TDA
3:30pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
3:30PM Conv | Steven Berkoff CLS
5:00pm Music In Time III REC
7:00pm Mese Mariano/Le Villi SOT
7:30pm Rosanne Cash TDA
8:00pm Lucky Plush Productions ROB
8:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST

3 June: Monday
11:00am Chamber VII DST
1:00pm Chamber VII DST
5:00pm Westminster Choir CTL
7:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
7:30pm Adams, Ravel/ Boulez, Vasks SOT

4 June: Tuesday
11:00am Chamber VIII DST
1:00pm Chamber VIII DST
5:00pm Conv | Joseph Flummerfelt CLS
7:00pm Oedipus MEM
7:00pm Mese Mariano/Le Villi SOT
8:00pm Matsukaze DST

5 June: Wednesday
11:00am Chamber VIII DST
1:00pm Chamber IX DST
5:00pm Intermezzo III GEC
7:00pm The Intergalactic Nemesis I SOT
7:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
7:30pm Oedipus MEM
8:00pm Bullet Catch ROB

6 June: Thursday
11:00am Chamber IX DST
1:00pm Chamber IX DST
3:00pm Oedipus MEM
5:00pm Alessandro Penezzi & Alexandre Ribeiro REC
5:00pm Conv | Jason Neulander CLS
7:00pm Shantala Shivalingappa ROB
7:00pm Alessandro Penezzi & Alexandre Ribeiro REC
7:00pm The Intergalactic Nemesis II SOT
7:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
7:30pm Oedipus MEM
8:00pm Messa da Requiem TDA
10:00pm Bullet Catch ROB

7 June: Friday
11:00am Chamber X DST
1:00pm Bullet Catch ROB
1:00pm Chamber X DST
3:00pm The Intergalactic Nemesis I SOT
5:00pm Music In Time IV REC
6:30pm Oedipus MEM
7:00pm Shantala Shivalingappa ROB
7:00pm Mese Mariano/Le Villi SOT
7:30pm Alessandro Penezzi & Alexandre Ribeiro REC
8:00pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
9:00pm J.D. McPherson CIS
10:00pm Bullet Catch ROB

8 June: Saturday
11:00am Chamber X DST
1:00pm Chamber XI DST
1:00pm The Intergalactic Nemesis I SOT
3:00pm Shantala Shivalingappa ROB
3:30pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
3:30pm Oedipus MEM
5:00pm Alessandro Penezzi & Alexandre Ribeiro REC
6:30pm The Intergalactic Nemesis II SOT
7:00pm Alessandro Penezzi & Alexandre Ribeiro REC
7:30pm Bullet Catch ROB
8:00pm Oedipus MEM
8:30pm Matsukaze DST
9:00pm J.D. McPherson CIS

9 June: Sunday
11:00am Chamber XI DST
1:00pm Bullet Catch ROB
1:00pm Chamber XI DST
1:00pm The Intergalactic Nemesis II SOT
3:30pm A Midsummer Night's Dream DST
4:00pm Shantala Shivalingappa ROB
8:30pm Finale/Red Stick Ramblers MID

VENUES

CIS College of Charleston Cistern Yard, 66 George St.
CLS Charleston Library Society, 164 King St.
CTL Cathedral of St. Luke and St. Paul, 126 Coming St.
CVC Charleston Visitor Center/Spoleto Festival USA Box Office, 375 Meeting St.
DST Dock Street Theatre, 135 Church St.
GEC Grace Episcopal Church, 98 Wentworth St.
GIB Gibbes Museum of Art, 135 Meeting St.
GLE President's House, 6 Glebe St.
HAL Halsey Institute of Contemporary Art, 161 Calhoun St.
MEM Memminger Auditorium, 56 Beaufain St.
MID Middleton Place, 4300 Ashley River Road
OPN Opening Ceremonies, City Hall, 80 Broad St.
REC Simons Center Recital Hall at College of Charleston, 54 St. Philip St.
ROB Emmett Robinson Theatre at College of Charleston, 54 St. Philip St.
SOT College of Charleston Sottile Theatre, 44 George St.
TDA TD Arena at College of Charleston, 301 Meeting St.

Photo Credit: Olivier Roset

Comment & Share


REVIEWS
BWW Reviews: THE BOLSHOI BALLET Finishes a Sold-Out Lincoln Center Festival Engagement With a Lumbering SPARTACUSBWW Reviews: THE BOLSHOI BALLET Finishes a Sold-Out Lincoln Center Festival Engagement With a Lumbering SPARTACUS

Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber

FROM THE EDITOR
BWW Reviews: FJK DanceBWW Reviews: FJK Dance
by Barnett Serchuk