Carnegie Hall Announces Young Musicians Selected for Inaugural NYO2

NYO2
2016 Orchestra Roster

Alaska

Alex Apicella, Violin(Fairbanks)

Arizona

Chase Lee, Violin(Laveen)

Carissa Powe, Violin(Tucson)

Levi Samuel Nathan Powe, Cello(Tucson)

California

Josue Chavez, Trumpet(Los Angeles)

John A. Gonzalez, Bassoon(Los Angeles)

David Green, Trumpet(Santa Rosa)

Joel Kim, Viola(Northridge)

Sean Loveland, Violin(Los Angeles)

Javier Morales-Martinez, Clarinet(Los Angeles)

Hector Ponce, Bass(San Jose)

Brenda Wong, Viola(San Gabriel)

Edwina Xiong, Viola(Diamond Bar)

Diego Zamalloa-Chion, Violin(Kensington)

Katherine Zhu, Violin(San Diego)

Florida

Sophia Jean, Flute(Lakeland)

Mikhail Marasigan, Clarinet(Miami)

Ethan S. Olaguibel, Bass(Miami)

Jiddu Vega, Violin(Miami)

Georgia

Kyle Favors, Timpani/Percussion(Atlanta)

Quentell Gipson III, Tuba(Stone Mountain)

Melodie Spencer, Violin(Albany)

Hawaii

Jou Kim, Violin(Honolulu)

Idaho

Drew M. Stanley, Horn(Idaho Falls)

Illinois

Steven Baloue, Viola(Chicago)

Ella Bondar, Cello(Chicago)

Sean Edwards, Timpani/Percussion(Chicago)

Angelica Lorenzo, Timpani/Percussion(Chicago)

Kentucky

Ntinyari Miriti, Bassoon(Lexington)

Nicholas Recktenwald, Trumpet(Louisville)

Maryland

Tracie Kwon, Flute(Germantown)

Vincent Igusa, Bassoon(Baltimore)

Kara Poling, Oboe(Reisterstown)

Sooah Sohn, Violin(Clarksburg)

Michigan

Zak Rahal, Trombone(Plymouth)

Mississippi

Lydia Evangeline Newton, Violin(Moss Point)

Missouri

Adam Barker, Violin(Spokane)

J. David Eulentrop Jr., Viola(Winfield)

New Jersey

Juliette Duguid, Viola(Westfield)

Kingston Ho, Violin(New Providence)

Parker Jones, Horn(Bergenfield)

Gregory Llewellyn, Cello(Englewood)

Valerie Mun, Violin(Old Tappan)

New York

Che Buford, Violin(Brooklyn)

Joshua Cai, Viola(Mount Sinai)

Epongue Ekille, Violin(Rochester)

Oliver Lindblom, Trombone(Rochester)

Ohio

Redd C. Ingram, Bass(New Albany)

Pennsylvania

Braden Ellis, Bass(Broomall)

Sabine Jung, Cello(West Chester)

Puerto Rico

Rafniel E. Ríos Babilonia, Trumpet(Aguada)

Javier F. Torres-Delgado, Violin(San Juan)

South Carolina

Zoe Kushubar, Violin(Campobello)

South Dakota

Gillian Hilscher, Viola(Sioux Falls)

Naomi Powers, Violin(Mitchell)

Tennessee

Miles Goosby, Cello(Bartlett)

Allen Liu, Violin(Chattanooga)

Texas

Marcel Alexis Bobé, Cello(Corpus Christi)

Nathan Cloeter, Horn(Lake Jackson)

Matthew E. Garcia, Viola(Harlingen)

Diego Garza-Romero, Bass(Edinburg)

Richard Huang, Oboe(Frisco)

Jonathan Keith, Bass(Houston)

Jonathan Lopez, Clarinet(El Paso)

Rahel Lulseged, Cello(Richardson)

Nicholas Ochoa, Horn(Brownsville)

David Schonberger, Bass Trombone(El Paso)

Derek Song, Violin(College Station)

Andrea Velasquez, Flute(Kingwood)

Utah

Lily Springer, Viola(Lehi)

Vermont

Nathan Bamberger, Horn(St. George)

Andrew Fyles, Timpani/Percussion(St. Albans)

Virginia

Imani Edwards, Violin(Fairfax)

Washington

Ben Albertson, Harp(Olympia)

Donovan Bown, Oboe(Seattle)

Tanner Rodriguez, Cello(Seattle)

West Virginia

Devin Lai, Violin(Morgantown)

Wyoming

Jacob Lorenz, Violin(Jackson)


The following musicians from The Philadelphia Orchestra will serve as NYO2 faculty in 2016, working closely with the ensemble's young musicians during their residency at Purchase College:

Juliette Kang, First Associate Concertmaster
Hirono Oka, First Violin
Daniel Han, First Violin
Kimberly Fisher, Principal Second Violin
Amy Oshiro-Morales, Second Violin
Che-Hung Chen, Viola
Marvin Moon, Viola
Hai-Ye Ni, Principal Cello
Gloria dePasquale, Cello
Ohad Bar-David, Cello
Harold Robinson, Principal Bass
Joseph Conyers, Assistant Principal Bass

Elizabeth Starr Masoudnia, English Horn
Ricardo Morales, Principal Clarinet

David Bilger, Principal Trumpet
Anthony Prisk, Trumpet
Blair Bollinger, Bass Trombone

Don Liuzzi, Principal Timpani