Rachel York, Estelle Parsons, et al. Win 2011 IRNE Awards

IRNE-Awards-20010101

The Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE), a panel of critics from media outlets around the state of Massachusetts, have announced the winners for the 2011 IRNE Awards honoring the best of the 2010 Theatre Season. A list of the nominees and winners is below.

SMALL

New PLAY:   
Melinda Lopez FROM ORCHIDS TO OCTOPI (Underground Railway Theatre)

Adekoje Diamond Greenidge Kuntz Lopez Gardley McGuire GRIMM (Company One)

Brian Tuttle HER RED UMBRELLA (11:11)

Bea Wissel BURNING THE BARN (Vagabond Theatre Group)

Kelly Younger TENDER (Gloucester Stage Company)

 

SET DESIGN:      
Susan Zeeman Rogers THE ADDING MACHINE (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 David Fichter FROM ORCHIDS TO OCTOPI (Underground Railway Theatre)

Jenna McFarland Lord CHERRY DOCS (New Repertory Theatre)

Kathryn Kawecki MY FAIR LADY (Stoneham Theatre)

Christina Todesco BODY AWARENESS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

LIGHTING:  
Christopher Brusberg FRANKIE & JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE (New Repertory Theatre)

Scott Clyve NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Jeff Adelberg TIMON OF ATHENS (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

Jeff Adelberg ENRON (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Karen Perlow LADY DAY at Emerson's Bar and Grill (Lyric Stage Company)

 

COSTUME:   
Rafael Jaen NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (Lyric Stage Company

Charles Schoonmaker THE LEGACY OF LIGHT (LyricStage Company)

Stacey Stephens MY FAIR LADY (Stoneham Theatre)

Lindsay Hurley ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Blue Spruce Theatre)

Frances Nelson McSherry THE HOT MIKADO (New Repertory Theatre)

 

SOUND:         
Nathan Leigh THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Central Square Theater)

Walter Eduardo ENRON (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Aaron Mack THE ADDING MACHINE (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Benjamin Emerson OPUS (New Repertory Theatre)

David Remedios NOT ENOUGH AIR (Nora Theatre)

 

CHOREOGRAPHY: 
Ilyse Robbins MY FAIR LADY (StonehamTheatre)

 Kelli Edwards THE HOT MIKADO (New Repertory Theatre)

Shaumba Yandje Dibinga EMANCIPATION OF MANDY AND MIZ ELLIE (Company One

Jennifer Condon ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Blue Spruce)

 

SOLO:               
Gabriel Kuttner FULLY COMMITTED (Herter Park)

Jacqui Parker LADY DAY at Emerson's Bar and Grill (LyricStage Company)

Stephanie Clayman THE LADY WITH ALL THE ANSWERS (Nora Theatre)

Ibrahim Miari FEVER CHART (Underground Railway Theatre)


ENSEMBLE:      
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Central Square Theatre)

NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (Lyric Stage Company)

HARRIET JACOBS (Underground Railway Theatre)

TABLE MANNERS (Gloucester Stage)

PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBLIC PLACES (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

 

SUPP ACTRESS DRAMA      
Kris Sidberry THE GOOD NEGRO (Company One)

Jennifer Shea DOUBT (Hovey Players)

Alice Duffy FIVE DOWN ONE ACROSS (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)

Becca A. Lewis GRIMM (Company One)

Sheriden Thomas THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND (Publick Theatre)

Kara Manson PROOF (IndepenDent Drama Society)

 

SUPP ACTOR  DRAMA        
Gregory Pember BODY AWARENESS (SpeaEasy Stage Company)

Robert Bonotto PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBLIC PLACES (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

John Davin THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL (Wellesley Summer Theatre)

Jason Powers NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (Lyric Stage Company)

Peter Carey NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (Lyric Stage Company

Jeff Gill ALMOST AN EVENING (Theatre on Fire)

Adam Lauver ROMEO AND JULIET (IndepenDent Drama Society)

 

BEST ACTRESS  DRAMA     
Anne Gottlieb FRANKIE AND JOHNNY ETC. (New Repertory Theatre)

Kami Russell Smith HARRIET JACOBS (Underground Railway Theatre)

Casey Seymour Kim 4:48 PSYCHOSIS (Sandra Feinstein-Gam Theatre)

Lisa Foley THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL (Wellesley Summer Theatre)

Ramona Lisa Alexander A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN (Nora Theatre)

Marvelyn McFarlaneTHE GOOD NEGRO (Company One)

 

BEST ACTOR  DRAMA          
Billy Meleady TRAD (Tir Na))

Derek Stone Nelson PRIVATE LIVES (Wellesley Summer Theatre)

 Steven Barkhimer TABLE MANNERS (Gloucester Stage)

Robert Pemberton FRANKIE & JOHNNY etc. (New Repertory Theatre)

Richard Mawe TRYING (Gloucester Stage)

Allyn Burrows TIMON OF ATHENS (Actor's Shakespeare Project)

Victor Shopov ENRON (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

 

SUPP ACTRESS   MUSICAL     
Santina Umbach THE GREAT AMER. TRAILER PARK MUSICAL (SpeakEasy Stage)

Aimee Doherty HONK (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Aimee Doherty ANNIE (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Shana Dirik A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Metro Stage Company)

Kendra Alati ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Blue Spruce Theatre)

 

SUPP ACTOR  MUSICAL       
John F. King ANNIE (Wheelock Family Theatre)

 Robert Case A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Metro Stage)

Paul Farwell MY FAIR LADY (Stoneham Theatre)

Joshua Pemberton THE 25th ANNUAL P.CTY. SPELLING BEE (Metro Stage)

Russell Garrett MY FAIR LADY (Stoneham Theatre)

 

BEST ACTRESS MUSICAL   
Tracy Nygard A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Metro Stage)

Leigh Barrett TRAILER PARK MUSICAL (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Robyn Lee MY FAIR LADY (Stoneham Theatre)

Liz Hayes THE ADDING MACHINE (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

BEST ACTOR  MUSICAL      
Brendon McNabb THE ADDING MACHINE (SpeakEasy Stage Company))

Cheo Bourne HONK (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Timothy John Smith MY FAIR LADY (Stoneham Theatre)

James Fitzpatrick A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Metro Stage )

David Benoit TRAILER PARK MUSICAL SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Ronny Pompeo GLORY DAYS (F.U.D.G.E.)

 

MUSIC DIRECTOR: 
Maria Duame A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Metro Stage)

Dan Rodriguez ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Blue Spruce Theatre)

Chauncey Moore LADY DAY etc. (Lyric Stage Company)

Alvin Terry THE EMANCIPATION OF MANDY etc (Company One)

Steven Bergman THE ADDING MACHINE (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Sarah Hirsch and Kaley Sullivan BUDDY: THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

 

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL   
Paul Daigneault TITLE OF SHOW (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Paul Melone THE ADDING MACHINE (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Jessie Strachman/Jennifer Condon ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Blue Spruce)

Joe DeMita GLORY DAYS (F.U.D.G.E.)

Larry Coen PHANTOM OF THE OPRAH (Gold Dust Orphans)

 

DIRECTOR OF A DRAMA        
Spiro Veloudos NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (Lyric Stage Company)

Eric Engel TABLE MANNERS (Gloucester Stage)

Paul Daigneault BODY AWARENESS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Meg Taintor TALES FROM OVID (Whistler in the Dark)

Antonio Ocampo-Guzman FRANKIE & JOHNNY (New Repertory Theatre)

Scott Edmiston IN THE NEXT ROOM (or the vibrator play) (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

David Miller PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBLIC PLACES (Zeitgeist Stage)

 

VISITING PROD:     
Seth Rudetsky's DECONSTRUCTING B'WAY (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

THE TIMEKEEPERS Ocean of Sugar Theatre (Jewish Theatre of N.E.)

Actors from the London stage A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Wellesley Summer Theatre

 

BEST MUSICAL:      
THE ADDING MACHINE (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Metro Stage)

THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Blue SpruceTheatre)

GLORY DAYS (F.U.D.G.E.)

TITLE OF SHOW (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

BEST PLAY  MIDSIZE             
NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (Lyric Stage Company)

IN THE NEXT ROOM/ VIBRATOR PLAY (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE (New Repertory Theatre

BODY AWARENESS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

CHERRY DOCS (New Repertory Theatre)

 

BEST SMALL  PRODUCTION          
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Metro Stage)

 TED HUGHES' TALES FROM OVID (Whistler in the Dark)

PROOF (IndepenDent Drama Society)

TRAD (Tir Na) at BCA

DOUBT (Hovey Players)

ALIENS (Company One)

 

YOUNG  PERFORMER AWARD
Alexa Niziak ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Blue Spruce Theatre)

Patrick Maloney BUDDY (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

Isabelle Miller A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Metro Stage)

Alexandra Mamalakis THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (Boston Children's Theater)

Grace Brakeman ANNIE (Wheelock Family Theatre)

 

LARGE NEW PLAY

STICK FLY Lydia R. Diamond (Huntington Theatre Company)

JOHNNY BASEBALL Robert Reale/Willie Reale/Richard Dresser (ART))

VENGEANCE IS THE LORD'S Bob Glaudini (Huntington Theatre Company)

THE BLUE FLOWER Jim Bauer/Ruth Bauer (A.R.T.)

THE LARAMIE PROJECT: TEN YEARS LATER Moises Kaufman & Co (Arts Emerson)

AFTERMATH Jessica Blank/Erik Jensen (N.Y. Theatre Workshop @Arts Emerson)

 

SET DESIGN:         
Eugene Lee VENGEANCE IS THE LORD'S (Huntington Theatre Company)

David Gallo STICK FLY (Huntington Theatre Company)

James Noone BUS STOP (Huntington Theatre Company)

Janie Howland INTO THE WOODS (Reagle Music Theatre)

Robin Vest BLACK PEARL SINGS! (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Todd Edward Ivins  SUNSET BOULEVARD (Ogunquit Playhouse)

 

LIGHTING:              
Allen Lee Hughes STICK FLY (Huntington Theatre)

Justin Townsend THE BLUE FLOWER (ART)

Philip Rosenberg BUS STOP (Huntington Theatre)

Richard Latta SUNSET BOULEVARD (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Christopher Akerlind ALL MY SONS (Huntington Theatre)


COSTUMES:             
David Israel Reynoso CABARET (ART)

Anthony Powell SUNSET BLVD. (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Stacey Stephens INTO THE WOODS (Reagle Music Theatre)

William Lane CAMELOT (Trinity Repertory Company)

Michael McDonald   JOHNNY BASEBALL (ART)

Jose M. Rivera DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (North Shore Music Theatre)

 

SOUND:                 
David Remedios OTHELLO (Commonwealth Shakespeare)

Will Pickens BEASLEY'S CHRISTMAS PARTY (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Clive Goodwin THE BLUE FLOWER (ART)

Peter Sasha Hurowitz CAMELOT (Trinity Repertory Company)

Beth Lake FREUD'S LAST SESSION (Barrington Stage)


CHOREOGRAPHY:    
Todd Michael Smith & Judine Sommerville HAIRSPRAY (Reagle Music Theatre)

Casey Nicolaw SPAMALOT (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Sharon Jenkins CAMELOT (Trinity Repertory Company)

Denis Jones DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (North Shore Music Theatre)

 

SOLO:                        
Karen MacDonald THE BLONDE, THE BRUNETTE AND THE VENGEFUL REDHEAD (Merrimack Repertory Company)

Leslie Uggams UPTOWN, DOWNTOWN (Reagle Music Theatre)

Robert Lohbauer MENGELBERG AND MAHLER (Shakespeare and Company)

 

ENSEMBLE:  
CABARET (ART)

BUS STOP (Huntington Theatre Company)

THE BLUE FLOWER (ART)

SUNSET BLVD. (Ogunquit Playhouse)

STICK FLY (Huntington Theatre)

HAIRSPRAY (Reagle Music Theatre)

 

SUPP ACTRESS  DRAMA      
Ronette Levenson BUS STOP (Huntington Theatre)

Kate Udall FOUR PLACES (Merrimack Repertory Company)

Amber Iman STICK FLY (Huntington Theatre)

Marie Polizzano CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION (Huntington Theatre)

 

SUPP ACTOR  DRAMA          
Johnny Lee Davenport VENGEANCE (Huntington Theatre)

 Lee Aaron Rosen ALL MY SONS (Huntington Theatre)

Stephen Lee Anderson BUS STOP (Huntington Theatre)

Billy Eugene Jones STICK FLY (Huntington Theatre)

 

BEST ACTRESS DRAMA       
Karen MacDonald ALL MY SONS (Huntington Theatre)

Nikkole Salter STICK FLY (Huntington Theatre)

Carole Monferdini FOUR PLACES (Merrimack Repertory  Company)

Cherene Snow BLACK PEARL SINGS! (Merrimack Repertory Company)

Anne Scurria ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR (Trinity Repertory Company)

 

BEST ACTOR  DRAMA    
Will Lyman ALL MY SONS (Huntington Theatre)

Seth Fisher BECKY SHAW (Huntington Theatre)

Joey Collins BEASLEY'S CHRISTMAS PARTY (Merrimack Repertory Company)

Noah Bean BUS STOP (Huntington Theatre)

Martin Rayner FREUD'S LAST SESSION (Barrington Stage)

 

SUPP ACTRESS  MUSICAL  
McCaela Donovan INTO THE WOODS (Reagle Music Theatre)

Meghan McGeary THE BLUE FLOWER (ART)

Jennifer Cody DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (North Shore Music Theatre)

Catherine Walker GYPSY (North Shore Music Theatre)

Shannon Lee Jones INTO THE WOODS (Reagle Music Theatre)

Barbara Meek CAMELOT (Trinity Repertory Company)

 

SUPP ACTOR   MUSICAL   
Thomas Derrah CABARET (ART)

David Costa CABARET (ART)

Lucas Kavner THE BLUE FLOWER (ART)

John Macero HAIRSPRAY (Reagle Music Theatre)

Burke Moses JOHNNY BASEBALL (ART)

 

BEST ACTRESS MUSICAL 
 Rachel York INTO THE WOODS (Reagle Music Theatre)

Teal Wicks THE BLUE FLOWER (ART)

Stephanie Umoh JOHNNY BASEBALL (ART)

Stefanie Powers SUNSET BLVD. (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Marissa Perry HAIRSPRAY (Regale Music Theatre)

Rebecca Gibel CAMELOT (Trinity Repertory Company)

 

BEST ACTOR  MUSICAL  
Dan Dowling HAIRSPRAY (Reagle Music Theatre)

Daniel Jenkins THE BLUE FLOWER (ART)

David Coffee A CHRISTMAS CAROL (North Shore Music Theatre)

Todd Gearhart SUNSET BLVD. (Ogunquit Playhouse)

D. B. Bonds DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS  (North Shore Music Theatre)

 

MUSIC DIRECTOR: 
Charles Pelz INTO THE WOODS (Reagle Music Theatre)

Mark Rubinstein THE BLUE FLOWER (ART)

Mark Hartman A CHRISTMAS CAROL (North Shore Music Theatre)

Ken Clifton SUNSET BLVD. (Ogunquit Playhouse)

 Daniel Rodriguez HAIRSPRAY (North Shore Music Theatre)

 

DIRECTOR OF  A MUSICAL  
Stacey Stephens INTO THE WOODS (Reagle Music Theatre)

Steven Bogart CABARET (ART)

Will Pomerantz THE BLUE FLOWER (ART))

Diane Paulus JOHNNY BASEBALL (ART)

Shaun Kerrison SUNSET BOULEVARD (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Todd Michael Smith & Judine Somerville HAIRSPRAY (Reagle Music Theatre)

 

DIRECTOR OF  A DRAMA  
Kenny Leon STICK FLY (Huntington Theatre)

David Esbjornson ALL MY SONS (Huntington Theatre)

Nicholas Martin BUS STOP (Huntington Theatre)

Charles Towers FOUR PLACES (Merrimack Repertory Company)

Peter DuBois BECKY SHAW (Huntington Theatre)

 

VISITING PROD:    
THE LARAMIE PROJECT (ArtsEmerson)

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY (Broadway Across America)

DREAMGIRLS (Broadway Across America)

IN THE HEIGHTS (Broadway Across America)

GATZ (Elevator Repair Service @ ART)

 

VISITING  PRODUCTION              
Jackie Burns WICKED (Broadway Across America)    

Estelle Parsons AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY (Broadway Across America)

Scott Shepherd GATZ (ART)

Doug Elkins FRAULEIN MARIA (Arts Emerson)

 

BEST PLAY:            
ALL MY SONS (Huntington Theatre)

BUS STOP (Huntington Theatre)

STICK FLY (Huntington Theatre)

FOUR PLACES (Merrimack Repertory Company)

BECKY SHAW (Huntington Theatre)

 

BEST MUSICAL:      
THE BLUE FLOWER (ART)

CABARET (ART)

INTO THE WOODS (Reagle Music Theatre)

JOHNNY BASEBALL (ART)

A CHRISTMAS CAROL (North Shore Music Theatre)

SUNSET BLVD. (Ogunquit Playhouse)

HAIRSPRAY (Reagle Music Theatre)

 

BEST YOUNG  PERFORMER        
Erik March JOHNNY BASEBALL (ART)

Sarah Safer GYPSY (North Shore Music Theatre)

Photo Credit: Walter McBride/WM Photos

More Boston! More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀BOSTON SHOWS
Footloose in BostonFootloose
(Runs 9/5 - 9/13)
The Sound of Music in BostonThe Sound of Music
(Runs 9/12 - 9/20)
Far From Heaven in BostonFar From Heaven
(Runs 9/12 - 10/12)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in BostonJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 10/28 - 11/2)
Annie in BostonAnnie
(Runs 11/5 - 11/16)
Oklahoma! in BostonOklahoma!
(Runs 12/5 - 12/6)
White Christmas in BostonWhite Christmas
(Runs 11/28 - 12/21)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS