Patina Miller, Bryan Cranston, Cherry Jones & More Take Home 2014 IRNE Awards; All the Winners!

Patina Miller, Bryan Cranston, Cherry Jones & More Take Home 2014 IRNE Awards; All the Winners!

The Independent Reviewers of New England congratulate the entire greater Boston theater community on another successful year of stellar productions. The 18th Annual IRNE Awards was held on Monday, April 7, with awards in 54 categories in writing, acting, design in all disciplines, and directing.

Special recognition awards were presented to Trinity Repertory Company, celebrating 50 years, The Lyric Stage Company of Boston, celebrating 40 years, and David Coffee, who has marked 20 years of playing Scrooge in the North Shore Music Theatre's annual production of A Christmas Carol. Actor Davron Monroe was presented with the first annual Bob Jolly Award, established by the late actor in recognition of an up and coming talent.

During the ceremony, the largest applause occurred during a tribute to the unsung heroes of the theater community - the stage manager.

Winners Include:

Best New Play (Small/Fringe)
WINDOWMEN by Steven Barkhimer (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)

Best New Play (Midsize)
OPERATION EPSILON by Alan Brody (The Nora Theatre Company)

Best Set Design
Janie E. Howland OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)

Best Lighting Design
Chris Bocchiaro HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)

Best Projection Design
Michael Flowers THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Best Costume Design
Tyler Kinney HENRY VIII (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

Best Sound Design
Andrew Duncan Will SOMEONE WHO'LL WATCH OVER ME (Bad Habit Productions)

Best Choreography
Larry Sousa IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Solo Performance
Colin Hamell JIMMY TITANIC (Tir Na Theatre @ New Repertory Theatre)

Best Ensemble (Midsize)
OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)

Best Ensemble (Small/Fringe)
A SOLDIER'S PLAY (Roxbury Repertory Theater)

Best Supporting Actress In A Play (Small/Fringe)
Sarah DeLima THE CEMETERY CLUB (Next Door Center for the Arts)

Best Supporting Actress In A Play (Midsize)
Marvelyn McFarlane CLYBOURNE PARK (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Supporting Actor In A Play (Midsize)
John Davin ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Supporting Actor In A Play (Small/Fringe)
Mikey DiLoreto THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Best Actress In A Play
Lindsay Crouse DRIVING MISS DAISY (Gloucester Stage Company)

Best Actor In A Play (Midsize)
Johnny Lee Davenport DRIVING MISS DAISY (Gloucester Stage Company)

Best Actor In A Play (Small/Fringe)
Daver Morrison A SOLDIERS PLAY (Roxbury Repertory Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress In A Musical
M. Lynda Robinson OLIVER (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor In A Musical
Robert D Murphy CAMELOT (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Actress In A Musical
Erica Spyres CAMELOT (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Actor In A Musical
Benjamin Evett CAMELOT (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Music Director
Nicholas James Connell IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Director of a Musical
Eric Engel SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)

Best Director of a Play (Small/Fringe)
David Miller THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Best Director of a Play (Midsize)
Andy Sandberg OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)

Best Visiting Production
OTHELLO: Actors From the London Stage (Wellesley Summer Theatre)

Best Musical
SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)

Best Play (Small/Fringe)
THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Best Play (Midsize)
TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

The Young Performer Award
Sirena Abalian PIPPI LONGSTOCKING (Wheelock Family Theatre)

2014 IRNE Large Theater
Best New Play
ALL THE WAY by Robert Schenkkan (American Repertory Theater)

Best Set Design
Clint Ramos A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Lighting Design
Mary Louise Geiger INVISIBLE MAN (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Costume Design
Mara Blumenfeld THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Sound Design
David Remedios RYAN LANDRY'S M (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Choreography
Chet Walker PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)

Best Solo Performance
Dennis O'Hare AN ILIAD (Arts Emerson)

Best Ensemble
HOUSE AND GARDEN (Trinity Repertory Company)

Best Supporting Actress In A Play
Celia Keenan-Bolger THE GLASS MENAGERIE (American Repertory Theater)

Best Supporting Actor In A Play
Dakin Matthews ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)

Best Actress In A Play
Cherry Jones THE GLASS MENAGERIE (American Repertory Theater)

Best Actor In A Play
Bryan Cranston ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)

Best Supporting Actress In A Musical
Andrea Martin PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)

Best Supporting Actor In A Musical
Kevin Carolan THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Actress In A Musical
Patina Miller PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)

Best Actor In A Musical
Usman Ally THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Music Director
Doug Peck THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Director of a Musical
Diane Paulus PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)

Best Director of a Play
Bill Rauch ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)

Best Visiting Production
A CHRISTMAS STORY: The Musical (Citi Center for the Performing Arts and MSG Entertainment)

Best Visiting Performer
Hilda Cronje MIES JULIE (Baxter Theatre Centre @ Arts Emerson)

Best Musical
PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)

Best Play
ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)

The Young Performer Award
Jake Lucas A CHRISTMAS STORY: The Musical (Citi Center for the Performing Arts and MSG Entertainment)

Boston Articles More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀BOSTON SHOWS
South Pacific in BostonSouth Pacific
(Runs 7/24 - 8/2)
Creative License, a new musical in BostonCreative License, a new musical
(Runs 7/24 - 8/2)
The Sound of Music in BostonThe Sound of Music
(Runs 7/25 - 8/3)
CARRIE the musical in BostonCARRIE the musical
(Runs 8/8 - 8/9)
The Sound of Music in BostonThe Sound of Music
(Runs 8/7 - 8/9)
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 8/7 - 8/10)
The Addams Family
(Runs 8/8 - 8/10)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS