Geoffrey Rush, Lisa McCune and More Nominated for Australia's 30th Annual Green Room Awards; Ceremony Set for May 6

Geoffrey-Rush-Lisa-McCune-and-More-Nominated-for-30th-Annual-Green-Room-Awards-20010101

What do Geoffrey Rush, Lisa McCune, Bob Downe, Silvie Paladino, Colin Friels Tony Bartuccio, Chunky Move, John Bell, Richard Gill, Neil Armfield, Chambermade, Bangarra, MKA, Simon Stone, Pamela Rabe, Todd McKenney all have in common? They've all received nominations for the 30th AnnuAl Green Room Awards.

The Green Room Awards Association has announced the nominations for the 2012 Awards for excellence on the Melbourne stage for the period January 1st through to December 31st 2012. The recipients will be announced at a ceremony to be held on Monday 6th May, at the Comedy Theatre, Melbourne.

'The awards acknowledge the highest achievements of our performing arts community and allow us to celebrate the incredible diversity of work being presented in this city' said Chris Thompson, Association President. 'They're also a tribute to the extraordinary commitment of the volunteer panel members who collectively see hundreds of performances in all sorts of expected and unexpected places and spaces before coming together to deliberate on these nominations.'

Green Room members hale from all corners of the performing arts world and reflect the breadth of the awards the Association makes. The awards acknowledge the contribution of artists and technicians on stage, back stage, in the grid and in the pit. The seven panels that make up the Green Rooms are Dance, Opera, Alternative & Hybrid Performance, Cabaret, Theatre Companies, Independent Theatre and Music Theatre. The panels comprise directors, playwrights, choreographers, critics, designers, technicians, composers, performers and other industry individuals who determine the nominees. The Association as a whole votes by secret ballot to decide the final awards. Any professional production with a minimum number of Melbourne performances is eligible for the awards. There are no set categories in the Green Rooms. Awards are made in response to the nature of the work being produced in any one year. It's one of the things that makes them Australia's premier peer-assessed arts awards.

The Green Room Awards Association was established in 1982 by Blair Edgar and Stephen Tandy. The first awards were made in 1984, making 2013 the thirtieth time the arts community will come together not only to celebrate the achievements of the past year, but to contribute to the event itself with their time, expertise and talents. 'The Green Room Awards simply wouldn't exist without the generosity of so many people,' said Thompson. 'This year, we're thrilled to have venue support from the Marriner Group and from The Gordon Frost Organisation who are kindly allowing us use of the stage during their season of Driving Miss Daisy.'

In addition to the nominations announced today, a number of individual achievement awards will be made at the ceremony including the Lifetime Achievement Award. An announcement will be made in April regarding this year's worthy recipient. This year's awards ceremony will be held on Monday 6th May, 7.00pm at the Comedy Theatre.

For more information, visit the Green Rooms' website at www.greenroom.org.au. Scroll below for the full list of nominees!

2012 Green Room Awards Nominations

ALTERNATIVE & HYBRID PERFORMANCE

Outstanding Production
Outstanding Production The Box - Chamber Made
100% Melbourne - Rimini Protokoll (City of Melbourne)
The River Eats - Justin Shoulder (Next Wave Festival)
Shifting Ground - Zoe Scoglia (Arts House)

Outstanding Production - Creative Agency for Audiences
The Appointment with J Dark - Triage Live Arts Collective
Bingo Unit - Team Mess (Next Wave Festival)
Flyway - Elizabeth Dunn (Next Wave Festival)
Fugue State - Jason Maling
The Stream/The Boat/The Shore - Dan Koop (Next Wave Festival)

Innovation and Excellence in Circus
Blindscape - Skye Gellmann (Next Wave Festival)
Carousel - One Trick Pony (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Dos and Duos 'Deux' - Stuart Christie and Kane Peterson (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
One Night Stand - Mitchell Jones (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

CABARET

Production
Candice McQueen: Nasty! - Melbourne Cabaret Festival
A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy - Backwards Anorak
Tina C: Sorry Seems To Be the Hardest Word - Malthouse Theatre, Christopher Green, Julia Holt and the Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Artiste
Bob Downe - 20 Golden Greats
Christine Johnston - RRAMP - the Collector, the Archivist & the Electrocrat
Emilia Rusciano - Emilia Rusciano: The Musical
Spanky - Candice McQueen: Nasty!
Yon - Mandaddy

Writing
Tommy Bradson - The Men My Mother Loved
Michelle Brasier and Vince Milesi - A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy
Spanky - Candice McQueen: Nasty!
Jenny Wynter - An Unexpected Variety Show

Musical Direction
James Baker - A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy
Tyson Legg - Showfolk
Spanky and Robert Tripolino - Candice McQueen: Nasty!
John Thorn - The Men My Mother Loved

Innovation
Aphrodite's Bordello
Bild Lilly
DasShoku Shake
RRAMP

DANCE

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Rafael Bonachela - 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)
Antony Hamilton - Black Project 1 and Keep Everything (Antony Hamilton & Chunky Move)?Frances Rings - Terrain (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Female Dancer
Natalie Allen - 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)
Atlanta Eke - Monster Body (Atlanta Eke)
Lauren Langlois - Keep Everything (Chunky Move)
Lilian Steiner - Supertone (Rennie McDougall)
Vivienna Wong - Warumuk - In The Dark Night (The Australian Ballet)

Male Dancer
Jhuny-Boy Borja - Terrain (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Andrew Killian - Year's Work (The Australian Ballet)
Alistair Macindoe - Year's Work (Lucy Guerin Inc & Chunky Move)
James O'Hara - There's Definitely A Prince Involved (The Australian Ballet)
Kaine Sultan-Babij - Terrain (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Ensemble
Bangarra Dance Theatre - Terrain
Cast of Briwyant - Vicki Van Hout
Chunky Move - An Act of Now
Sydney Dance Company - 2 One Another

Design
Benjamin Cisterne - Year's Work - Sweedeedee (Lighting/Set), The Australian Ballet; Keep Everything (Lighting), Chunky Move; 2 One Another (Lighting), Sydney Dance Company
Damien Cooper - The Narrative of Nothing (Lighting), The Australian Ballet
Robin Fox - Keep Everything (Audio Visual), Chunky Move
Olaf Meyer - Black Project 1 (Video Projection), Anthony Hamilton
Niklas Pajanti - An Act of Now (Lighting), Chunky Move

Sound and Music
Oren Ambarchi - Weather (Composition), Lucy Guerin Inc.
Brett Dean - The Narrative of Nothing (Composition), The Australian Ballet
Helen Mountford and Ria Soemardjo - Tower Suites (Composition and Performance), Ros Warby
Ria Soemardjo - Opal Vapour (Composition and Performance), Jade Dewi Tyas Tungall

Concept and Realisation
An Act of Now - Chunky Move
Black Project 1 - Antony Hamilton
Hiatus - Fiona Bryant
There's Definitely a Prince Involved - The Australian Ballet

MUSIC THEATRE

Actress in a Leading Role
Fem Belling - From Genesis to Broadway
Anita Louise Combe - A Chorus Line
Lisa McCune - South Pacific
Silvie Paladino - Chess

Actor in a Leading Role
Martin Crewes - Chess
Simon Gleeson - Chess
Matt Hetherington - Promises, Promises
Geoffrey Rush - A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
Wayne Scott-Kermond - The Producers

Actor in a Supporting Role
Rohan Browne - A Chorus Line
Mitchell Butel - A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
Todd McKenney - Annie
Hugh Sheridan - A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Actress in a Supporting Role
Alinta Chidzey - Chess
Julie Lea Goodwin - Annie
Chelsea Plumley - Promises, Promises
Christie Whelan-Browne - A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Choreography
Tony Bartuccio - Chess
Michael Bennet and Bob Avian - A Chorus Line
Andrew Hallsworth - The Producers
Andrew Hallsworth - A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Design - Lighting and/or Sound
Simon Gregory - A Chorus Line (sound)
Paul Jackson & Robert Cuddon - Chess (Lighting)
System Sound - Chess (sound)
System Sound - The Producers (sound)
Michael Waters - A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (sound)

Design - Set and/or Costume
Krystal Giddings - Chess (Costume)
Shaun Gurton - Chess (Set Design)
Kenneth Poy - Annie (Set Design)

Direction
Dean Bryant and Andrew Hallsworth - The Producers
Gale Edwards - Chess
Simon Phillips - A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Musical Direction
Peter Casey - Annie
Andrew Greene - South Pacific
David Piper - Chess
Vanessa Scammell - The Producers

Outstanding Musical Production
Chess - The Production Company
A Chorus Line - Tim Lawson by special arrangement with John Breglio
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum - John Frost with Power Arts, ElizaBeth Williams, Two Left Feet Productions, Latitude Link, Anita Waxman/Tom Dokton, Jane Bergeré, The Dodgers
The Producers - The Production Company

OPERA

Direction
John Bell - The Rake's Progress (Victorian Opera)
Suzanne Chaundy - Cosi Fan Tutte (Melbourne Opera)
Gale Edwards - Salome (Opera Australia)
Cameron Menzies - Contact! (Arts Centre Melbourne)
Nicki Wendt - Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

Production
Contact! - Arts Centre Melbourne
Lucia di Lammermoor - Opera Australia
Midnight Son - Victorian Opera
Salome - Opera Australia

Design
Leon Krasenstein (Set & Costumes) and Matt Scott (Lighting) - The Rake's Progress (Victorian Opera)
Christina Logan-Bell (Set & Costumes) - Cosi Fan?Tutte (Melbourne Opera)
?Julie Lynch (Costumes), Brian Thomson (Set) and John Rayment (Lighting) - Salome (Opera Australia)?
George Tyspin (Set) and Julie Taymor (Costume) - The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)

Conductor
Richard Gill - The Rake's Progress (Victorian Opera)
Simon Hewitt - Salome (Opera Australia)
Andrea Licata - Turandot (Opera Australia)
Giovanni Reggioli - Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

Female Principal
Jessica Aszodi (Rose) - What Next? (Victorian Opera)
Cheryl Barker (Salome) - Salome (Opera Australia)
Emma Matthews (Lucia) - Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)
Sian Pendry (Rosina) - The Barber of Seville (Opera Australia)
Hiromi Omura (Cio-Cio-San) - Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

Male Principal
Giorgio Caoduro (Enrico) - Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)
Jose Carbo (Figaro) - The Barber of Seville (Opera Australia)
Andrew Collis (Nick Shadow) - The Rake's Progress (Victorian Opera)
Andrew Jones (Papageno) - The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)
Byron Watson (Ray Clarke) - Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

Female Support
Nicole Car (Valencienne) - The Merry Widow (Opera Australia)
Roxanne Hislop (Baba the Turk) - The Rake's Progress (Victorian Opera)
Sian Pendry (Suzuki) - Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)
Dimity Shepherd (Cherubino) - The Marriage of Figaro (Victorian Opera)

Male Support
Jonathon Bode (Mother Goose) - The Rake's Progress (Victorian Opera)
Kanen Breen (Monostatos) - The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)
Phillip Calcagno (Marcello) - La Boheme (Melbourne Opera)
David Corcoran (Narraboth) - Salome (Opera Australia)
Thomas Hall (Jokanaan) - Salome (Opera Australia)

New Australian Opera
Contact! - Angus Grant (Composer & Librettist) with Kate Schmitt (Librettist)
Midnight Son - Gordon Kerry (Composer) and Louis Nowra (Librettist)

THEATRE - COMPANIES

Female Actor
Alison Bell (Sylvia) - Tribes (MTC)
Erin Jean Norvill (Waitress/Angie) - Top Girls (MTC)
Natasha Herbert (Performer) - On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)
Ruth Sancho Hurerga (Servant) - Blood Wedding (Malthouse)
Helen Thompson (Pearl) - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)

Male Actor
Colin Friels (Mark Rothko) - Red (MTC)
Darren Gilshennin (Elling) - Elling (MTC)
Ewen Leslie (Performer) - The Wild Duck (Malthouse)
Anthony Phelan (Performer) - The Wild Duck (Malthouse)
Richard Pyros (Performer) - On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)

Lighting Design
Geoff Cobham (Lighting Design) & Chris More (Video Design) - Pinocchio (Malthouse, Windmill & State SA Theatre Co.)
Damien Cooper - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)
Damien Cooper - Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)
Matt Scott - Red (MTC)
Richard Vabre - Beyond the Neck (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Set and/or Costume Design
Zoë Atkinson (Set & Costume) - On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)
Andrew Bailey - Years Work - On The Production of Monsters (Set); The Golden Dragon (Set & Costume) and Happy Ending (Set)
Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design) - Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)
Dale Ferguson (Set & Costume) - Top Girls (MTC)
Christina Smith (Set) - Elling (MTC)

Sound/Composition
Paul Charlier (Sound) & Alan John (Composition) - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)
Elizabeth Drake (Composition & Sound Design) - Top Girls (MTC)
David Franzke (Composition & Sound Design) - Pompeii L.A. (Malthouse)
Kelly Ryall (Composition & Sound Design) - On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)
Kelly Ryall (Composition & Sound Design) - Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Direction
Neil Armfield - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)
Zoë Atkinson, Matthew Lutton and Tom Wright - Devising On The Misconception of Oedipus
Jenny Kemp - Top Girls (MTC)
Pamela Rabe - Elling (MTC)
Simon Stone - The Wild Duck (Malthouse, A Belvoir Production)

Production
On The Misconception of Oedipus devised by Zoë Atkinson, Matthew Lutton and Tom Wright - Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.
Pompeii L.A. by Declan Greene - Malthouse
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler - MTC
The Wild Duck after Ibsen, written by Simon Stone with Chris Ryan - Malthouse
Top Girls by Caryl Churchill - MTC

Ensemble
Cast of The Golden Dragon - MTC
Lawler Studio Cast of On The Misconception of Oedipus - Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.
Cast of Pompeii L.A. - Malthouse Theatre
Cast of The Pride - Red Stitch Actors Theatre
Cast of The Wild Duck - Malthouse Theatre, A Belvoir Production

THEATRE - INDEPENDENT

Male Performer
Richard Bligh (performer) - The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)
Stuart Bowden (performer) - The Beast (Melbourne Fringe, Tuxedo Cat)
Tom Considine (Falstaff) - Henry IV Part 1 (fortyfivedownstairs)
Charles Purcell (performer) - Show Me Yours I'll Show You Mine (Melbourne Fringe, Rehearsal Room, North Melbourne Town Hall)
Cain Thompson (performer) - The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)

Female Performer
Whitney Boyd (performer) - sex.violence. blood. gore. (MKA North Melbourne Season)
Georgina Capper (performer) - The Unspoken Word Is Joe (MKA/ La Mama)
Nikki Shiels (performer) - The Unspoken Word Is Joe (MKA/La Mama)
Karen Sibbing (Alma) - Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)
Janine Watson (performer) - Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)

Set and/or Costume Design
Chloe Greaves (Costume) - The Pineapple Sorrows (La Mama)
Dayna Morrissey (Set & Costume) - Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)
Zoe Rouse (Set & Costume) - I Am The Wind (Turtle Lab and Public Front at Collingwood Underground Arts Park)
Suitcase Royale (Set & Costume) - Zombatland (Artshouse North Melbourne Town Hall)
Eugyeene Teh (Set) - Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)

Lighting Design
Matthew Adey - I Am The Wind (Turtle Lab and Public Front at Collingwood Underground Arts Park)
Danny Pettingill - Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)
Govin Ruben - Doku Rai (The Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm, Liurai Fo'er & Galaxy at Arts House)
Rob Sowinski - Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)
Tom Willis - The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

Sound/Music
Russell Goldsmith (Sound Design) - The Rule of Three (Melbourne Fringe, Elbow Room)
?Claudio Tocco (Sound Design) - sex. violence. blood. gore. (MKA?North Melbourne Season)?
Emma Valente (Sound Design) - Orlando (The Rabble, ?Malthouse Helium Season)?
Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney (Music ?Composition) - The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

Direction
Rob Conkie - Henry IV Part 1 (fortyfivedownstairs)
Tania Dickson - Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)
Declan Greene - The Unspoken Word is Joe (MKA/ La Mama)
Adena Jacobs - Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Production
Doku Rai - The Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm, Liurai Fo'er & Galaxy at Arts House
Henry IV Part 1 - fortyfivedownstairs
Hullo My Name Is - Theatre Works
Persona - Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works
Triangle - MKA North Melbourne Season

Writing
Stuart Bowden - The Beast
GLyn Roberts - Triangle
Tim Spencer - Show Me Yours, I'll Show You Mine

Australia - Melbourne Articles More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV

 
🔀AUSTRALIA - MELBOURNE SHOWS
Orphans by Dennis Kelly in Australia - MelbourneOrphans by Dennis Kelly
(Runs 8/6 - 8/23)
Sam Shepard's A Lie of the Mind in Australia - MelbourneSam Shepard's A Lie of the Mind
(Runs 8/14 - 9/13)
The Play of Herod in Australia - MelbourneThe Play of Herod
(Runs 10/2 - 10/5)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

King Kong 1 Posts
Addams Family 51 Posts

BWW BLOGS