2013 Green Room Award Nominations Announced!

‚Äč
2013 Green Room Award Nominations Announced!

The Green Room Awards are Melbourne's performing arts awards and recognise the world-class Cabaret, Dance, Musical Theatre, Opera, Theatre and Alternative and Hybrid Performance productions that grace Melbourne's stages each year. From artistic excellence to technical innovation, a Green Room Award is the most revered accolade an artist can receive in Australia's cultural capital.

The Green Room Awards were first held in 1982 and aim to recognise excellence across the Melbourne theatre industry by nominating and presenting awards.

Productions and production companies register with the Green Room Awards Association to be considered for the awards, encouraging Green Room panel members to attend their performances.

The voting year is from January 1 to December 31, with nominations announced on the City of Melbourne's proclaimed "Theatre Day" (the third Tuesday in February), the following year. The award ceremony is usually in March.

Unlike other awards, the Green Room Awards is not a popularity contest. Panels of industry professionals who specialise in the different disciplines are responsible for deciding the nominees and recipients. Because of this industry involvement, a Green Room Award is a highly respected accolade for all performing and technical artists.

The Green Room Awards Association also announces a Lifetime Achievement Award each year to a person who has contributed significantly to theatre life in Melbourne. The Green Room Awards Association is responsible for managing the Awards, nominations and the annual awards ceremony.

The Green Room Awards Association is a voluntary, participatory association. The Awards are peer-assessed and unlike other awards, there is no fee payable for consideration by the Green Room Awards Association.

The Association only assesses professional theatrical productions. Where productions are a professional co-operative, they must comply with the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance's definition and policy.

We do not assess student, amateur or community theatre.

Check out the full list below!

Alternative & Hybrid Performance

For Innovation in Circus

proudly sponsored by the Australian Circus & Physical Theatre Association

There was only one nomination in this category. It will be announced on the night.

Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work

proudly sponsored by Auspicious Arts

5 Short Blasts - City of Melbourne

Public - Insite Arts

Outstanding Contemporary Performance

proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria

In Spite of Myself - Sans Hotel

Room Of Regret - Melbourne Festival, Theatre Works & The Rabble

Whelping Box - Intimate Spectacle

Cabaret

For Production

Yana Alana - Between The Cracks

Tommy Bradson - Tommy Bradson's Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Gillian Cosgriff - This is Why We Can't Have Nice Things

Kransky Sisters - Piece of Cake

Tripod - Men of Substance

Artiste

Yana Alana - Between The Cracks

Trevor Ashley - I'm Every Woman

Tommy Bradson - Tommy Bradson's Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Gillian Cosgriff - This is Why We Can't Have Nice Things

Geraldine Quinn - Sunglasses At Night: The 80s Apocalypse Sing Along Cabaret

Writing

Yana Alana - Between The Cracks

Tommy Bradson - Tommy Bradson's Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Gillian Cosgriff: This is Why We Can't Have Nice Things

Selina Jenkins - Beau Heartbreaker

Kransky Sisters - Piece of Cake

Musical Direction

Michael Griffiths - Sweet Dreams: Songs by Annie Lennox

Kransky Sisters - Piece of Cake

Eddie Perfect and Tripod - Perfect Tripod

John Thorn - Tommy Bradson's Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Shanon Whitelock - Oprahfication

Original songs

Gillian Cosgriff - This is Why We Can't Have Nice Things

Tripod - Men of Substance

Oprahfication

Beau Heartbreaker

The Yummy Burlesque Hour

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

John Newman

Dance

Concept and Realisation

Blizzard - Nat Cursio Co.

Conversation Piece - Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company

P.O.V. - Lee Serle

The Recording - Sandra Parker Dance

Zero Zero - Tony Yap, Yumi Umimare & Matthew Gingold

Best Male Dancer

Daniel Gaudiello - 'Basilio' Don Quixote and 'The Prince' Cinderella (The Australian Ballet Company)

Chengwu Guo - 'Basilio' Don Quixote and 'James' La Sylphide (The Australian Ballet Company)

Jayden Hicks - Yours Truly (Collaboration The Project)

Alisdair Macindoe - Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company) and Dual(Stephanie Lake)

James Pham - 247 Days (Chunky Move) and Aorta (Stephanie Lake)

Best Female Dancer

Sara Black - Dual (Stephanie Lake)

Dalisa Pigrum - Gudirr Gudirr (Marrugeku)

Lauren Langlois - 247 Days (Chunky Move)

Stephanie Lake - Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company)

Leanne Stojmenov - Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

Best Ensemble Performance

Aorta - Stephanie Lake & Chunky Move

Blizzard - Nat Cursio Co.

Conversation Piece - Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company

P.O.V. - Lee Serle

Proximity - Australian Dance Theatre

Inaugural Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography

Nat Cursio - Blizzard (Nat Cursio Co.)

Russell Dumas - Dance for the Time Being - Southern Exposure (Russell Dumas)

Antony Hamilton - Black Project 2 (Antony Hamilton)

Stephanie Lake - Dual (Stephanie Lake)

Alexei Ratmansky - Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

Visual Design

Russell Dumas, Simon Lloyd, Margie Medlin & Ysabel de Maisonneuve - Design - Dance for the Time Being - Southern Exposure (Russell Dumas)

Robin Fox (sculpture design) & Jen Hector (lighting design) - A Small Prometheus (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)

Jérôme Kaplan - Costume & set design - Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

Jonathon Oxlade - Set Design - Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)

Thomas Pachaud (video & video engineering), Mark Pennington (lighting design) & Geoff Cobham (design consultant) - Proximity (Australian Dance Theatre)

Composition

Robin Fox - Dual (Stephanie Lake)

Alisdair Macindoe-Black Project 2 (Anthony Hamilton)

Garth Paine - And All Things Return to Nature / TOMORROW (Phillip Adams Balletlab)

Jethro Woodward - Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)

Independent Theatre

Male Performer

Luke Elliot - 'Runt' Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Ash Flanders - 'Cast' The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)

Rob Meldrum - 'David Kelly' Palace of the End (Daniel Clarke/Theatre Works)

James O'Connell - 'Danny' Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Pony Child Theatre)

Hayden Spencer - 'Performer' Tall Man (La Mama)

Female Performer

Maude Davey - 'Performer' My Life in the Nude (La Mama)

Eugenia Fragos - 'Nehjras Al Saffarh' Palace of the End (Daniel Clarke/Theatre Works)

Genevieve Giuffre - 'Berdine' Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)

Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell (Shared) - 'Performers' They Saw A Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Emily Tomlins - body of work

Ensemble

Cast of M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)

Cast of Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)

Cast of Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Cast of The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)

Set and Costume Design

proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria

Anna Cordingly and Romanie Harper (Set and Costume)- M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne Festival)

Kate Davis (Set and Costume) - The Story of O (The Rabble / Neon)

Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) - Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Dayna Morrissey (Set) - On The Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)

Owen Phillips (Costume) and Romanie Harper (Set) - The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)

Lighting Design

Amelia Lever-Davidson - Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Lisa Mibus - Yarn (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Katie Sfetkidis - Summertime in the Garden of Eden (Sisters Grimm/Theatre Works)

Andy Turner - Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Richard Vabre - Night Maybe (Sassy Red productions/Stuck Pigs Squealing/Theatre Works)

Sound/Music

Adele McCarthy (Sound Design)- Not A Very Good Story (La Mama)

Michael Pulsford (Music Composition and Performance), Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul (Sound Design and Composition) - M+M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)

Kelly Ryall (Composition and Sound Design)- Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Jethro Woodward (Sound design)- Opera for a Small Mammal (Chamber Made Opera/Bell Shakespeare's Minds Eye/La Mama)

Direction

proudly sponsored by Julia Zemiro

Daniel Clarke - Palace of The End (Daniel Clarke/Theatre Works)

Prue Clarke - Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Susie Dee - Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Adena Jacobs - On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)

Stephen Nicolazzo - Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)

Production

proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Fringe Festival

M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)

On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)

Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)

They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Writing

proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Theatre Company

Angela Betzien - The Tall Man (La Mama)

Patricia Cornelius - Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Emily Collyer - The Good Girl (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Declan Greene and Ash Flanders - The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)

Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell - They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Music Theatre

For Actress In A Leading Role

proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation

Rachael Beck - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Alinta Chidzey - Singin' In The Rain

Esther Hannaford - King Kong

Claire Lyon - Pirates Of Penzance

Actor In A Leading Role

proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation

Rohan Browne - Singin' In The Rain

Bobby Fox - Hot Shoe Shuffle

David Harris - Legally Blonde

Actor In A Supporting Role

Tyler Coppin - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Michael Griffiths - Jersey Boys

Matt Holly - Assassins

Nick Simpson-Deeks - Assassins

Actress In A Supporting Role

Helen Dallimore - Legally Blonde

Nancye Hayes - Sunday In The Park With George

Christina Tan - Gypsy

Jennifer Vuletic - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Christie Whelan-Browne - Singin' In The Rain

Ensemble

'The Tap Brothers' - Hot Shoe Shuffle

The King's Men - King Kong

Company - The Tap Pack

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography

proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family

David Atkins & Dein Perry - Hot Shoe Shuffle

Jesse Rasmussen, Jordan Pollard, Thomas Egan - The Tap Pack

Musical Direction

proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family

Michael Azzopardi - Jersey Boys

Luke Byrne - Assassins

Peter Casey - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

David Stratton - Hot Shoe Shuffle

Design (Lighting)

Peter Mumford - King Kong

Matt Scott - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Design (Sound)

Kelvin Gedye - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Peter Hylenski - King Kong

Michael Waters - Hot Shoe Shuffle

Design (Set/ Costume)

The Car - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Dale Ferguson (Set) - Pirates Of Penzance

Roger Kirk (Costume) - King Kong

Direction

There was only one nomination in this category. It will be announced on the night.

Opera

Best Director

Christopher Alden - Partenope (Opera Australia)

Roger Hodgman - Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)

Cameron Menzies - The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)

Alex Ollé - A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

Best Production

A Masked Ball - Opera Australia

Nixon in China - Victorian Opera

Partenope - Opera Australia

Best Conductor

Daniel Carter - Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)

Andrea Molino - A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

Fabian Russell - Nixon In China (Victorian Opera)

Best Female Lead

Csilla Boross - 'Amelia' (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Catherine Carby - 'Arsace' (Partenope, Opera Australia)

Donna-Marie Dunlop - 'Leonore' (Fidelio, Melbourne Opera)

Best Female In A Supporting Role

There was only one nomination in this category. It will be announced on the night.

Best Male Lead

Jósé Carbo - 'René, Count Ankarström' (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Bradley Daly - 'Mao Tse-tung' (Nixon in China, Victoria Opera)

Barry Ryan - 'Richard Nixon' (Nixon in China, Victorian Opera)

Diego Torre - 'Gustav III of Sweden' (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Best Male In A Supporting Role

Kanen Breen - 'Emilio' (Partenope, Opera Australia)

Michael Honeyman - 'Amonasro' (Aida, Opera Australia)

David Parkin - 'Count Horn' (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Best Design

Alfons Flores (set), Urs Schönebaum (lighting) - A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

Chloe Greaves (set and costume), Peter Darby (lighting) - The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)

Andrew Lieberman (set), Jon Morrell (costume), Adam Silverman (lighting) - Partenope (Opera Australia)

Matt Scott (lighting) - Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)

Ensemble

There was only one nomination in this category. It will be announced on the night.

Theatre Companies

Female Actor

Alison Bell - 'Marianne' Constellations, Melbourne Theatre Company

Julia Blake - 'Vera' 4000 Miles, Red Stitch Actors' Theatre

Julie Forsyth - 'Mrs Van Amersfoort' The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter's Theatre of Image co-production

Zahra Newman - 'Camae' The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Alison Whyte - 'Performer' The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Male Actor

Jacek Koman - 'Edgar' Dance of Death, Malthouse Theatre

Bert LaBonté - 'Dr Martin Luther King Jr' The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Brian Lipson - 'Deputy Governor Danforth' The Crucible, Melbourne Theatre Company

Ian Meadows - 'Trip Wyeth' Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company

Steve Mouzakis - 'Lophakhin' The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

Ensemble

The Book of Everything - Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter's Theatre of Image co-production

4000 Miles - Red Stitch Actors' Theatre

The Shadow King - Malthouse Theatre

Super Discount - Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre

War Horse (Ensemble of Horse puppeteers) - National Theatre of Great Britain and Global Creatures present in association with Arts Centre Melbourne

Lighting Design

Rachel Burke - Solomon and Marion, Melbourne Theatre Company

Amelia Lever-Davidson - Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors' Theatre

Andrew Livingston (Bluebottle) - Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre

Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle) - Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company

Matt Scott - The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Set and Costume

Kim Carpenter - Set and Costume, The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter's Theatre of Image co-production

Anna Cordingley - Set and Costume, The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Callum Morton - Set Designer, Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company

Peter Mumford - Set Design, Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors' Theatre

Anna Tregloan - Set and Costume, The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre

Sound/Composition

Marco Cher-Gibard (Sound Design) - Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre

David Chisholm (Composer) and Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) - The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Steve Francis (Composer/Sound Designer) - Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company

Iain Grandage (Composer) - The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter's Theatre of Image co-production.

Tripod - Scott Edgar, Steven Gates & Simon Hall (Music, Lyrics and Performance) - The Dragon,Malthouse Theatre

Direction

Neil Armfield - The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter's Theatre of Image co-production

Kat Henry - Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors' Theatre

Michael Kantor - The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre

Matthew Lutton - The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Simon Stone - The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

Production

The Book of Everything - Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter's Theatre of Image co-production

The Bloody Chamber - Malthouse Theatre

The Cherry Orchard - Melbourne Theatre Company

Fox Finder - Red Stitch Actors' Theatre

The Shadow King - Malthouse Theatre

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

Beached, Melissa Bubnic, Melbourne Theatre Company

The Book of Everything (by Guus Juijer) Richard Tulloch's Adaptation, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter's Theatre of Image co-production

Roam, Adam Cass, Red Stitch Actors' Theatre

The Shadow King, Co-created by Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor Malthouse with translation by the cast.

The Stories I Want to Tell You In Person, Lally Katz, Malthouse Theatre and Belvoir Theatre Company.

More Australia - Melbourne! More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀AUSTRALIA - MELBOURNE SHOWS
Mother and Son in Australia - MelbourneMother and Son
(Runs 8/29 - 9/7)
Still Awake Still! in Australia - MelbourneStill Awake Still!
(Runs 9/8 - 9/9)
Sam Shepard's A Lie of the Mind in Australia - MelbourneSam Shepard's A Lie of the Mind
(Runs 8/14 - 9/13)
The Play of Herod in Australia - MelbourneThe Play of Herod
(Runs 10/2 - 10/5)
The 39 Steps in Australia - MelbourneThe 39 Steps
(Runs 10/11 - 10/11)
My Fair Lady in Australia - MelbourneMy Fair Lady
(Runs 10/24 - 11/8)
Pete the Sheep in Australia - MelbournePete the Sheep
(Runs 11/17 - 11/18)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

King Kong 1 Posts
Addams Family 51 Posts

BWW BLOGS