2014 BroadwayWorld Austin Winners Announced - Michael Dominguez, Mark Evans, Hayley Podschun & More!

2014 BroadwayWorld Austin Winners Announced - Michael Dominguez, Mark Evans, Hayley Podschun & More!

Votes are cast; polls are closed; and results have been tabulated! This was our biggest year yet! After a record number of voters in more than 60 regions worldwide, BroadwayWorld is very excited to announce the 2014 Austin winners! Thanks to all who voted, and huge congratulations to all the winners!

Check back in October when the public nomination period will once again open.

And the winners are....

Best Cast of a Musical (Local)
Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens

Best Cast of a Play - Comedy (Local)
Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre

Best Cast of a Play - Drama (Local)
Macbeth - City Theatre

Best Cast of a Touring Production
The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall

Best Choreography (Local)
Cassie Abate - Anything Goes - Texas State University

Best Costume Design (Local)
Susan Branch Towne - The Who's Tommy - ZACH Theatre

Best Direction of a Play - Comedy (Local)
Lara Wright - Trenchcoat In Common - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy

Best Direction of a Play - Drama (Local)
Kevin Gates - Macbeth - City Theatre

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Abe Reybold - The King and I - ZACH Theatre

Best Family Friendly Production (Local)
Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Jason Yau - The King and I - ZACH Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Heath Thompson - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Drama (Local)
Josh Wechsler - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions

Best Featured Actor in a Touring Production
Grey Henson - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Helen Regula - Anything Goes - Texas State University

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Marsha Sray - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Drama (Local)
Laura Galt - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions

Best Featured Actress in a Touring Production
Breton Lalama - Hair - Long Center for the Performing Arts

Best High School or College Production of a Musical or Play (Local)
Anything Goes - Texas State University

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Mel Sagrado Maghuyop - The King and I - ZACH Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Michael Dominguez - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play - Drama (Local)
Marc Pouhé - Othello - Austin Shakespeare

Best Leading Actor in a Touring Production
Mark Evans - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Jill Blackwood - The King and I - ZACH Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Sarah May Jewell - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Play - Drama (Local)
Lara Wright - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions

Best Leading Actress in a Touring Production
Hayley Podschun - Wicked - Bass Concert Hall

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Jacob Stahl - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy

Best Musical (Local)
Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens

Best Musical Direction (Local)
Randy Cantu - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy

Best Original Score (Local)
Allen Robertson - Stone Soup - Summerstock Austin

Best Play - Comedy (Local)
Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre

Best Play - Drama (Local)
Macbeth - City Theatre

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Josh Swan and Joshua Denning - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy

Best Site Specific Production or Special Event (Local)
Chicago - Half and Half Productions

Best Sound Design (Local)
Sam Kokajko - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy

Best Touring Production
The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall

Best Video/Projection Design (Local)
Stephanie Busing - The Who's Tommy - ZACH Theatre

Best Writing for an Original Work (Local)
Allen Robertson - Stone Soup - Summerstock Austin

Best Young Adult Actor (Local)
Dylan Tacker - Les Miserables & The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy

Best Young Adult Actress (Local)
Mikayla McIntyre - Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens

Person to Watch (Local)
Bobby DiPasquale

Theatre of the Year (Local)
Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens


Related Articles

Austin THEATER Stories | Shows  Like BWW Austin  Follow BWW Austin


From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...