Robert Gould, Patty Maguire et al. Nominated for 2011 Metropolitan Atlanta Theatre Awards

‚Äč

Metropolitan-Atlanta-Theatre-Awards-20010101

The Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Awards, founded by Russ Ivey, originated in October of 2004 with the intention of recognizing those hardworking individuals that put their time and effort into Community and Non-Union Professional Theater. There are many aspiring actors that would like to be given recognition for their skills and dedication to the performing arts. Many of those are of the desire to build their resume so that they will be given more audition opportunities. Secondly, many theaters have a hard time marketing themselves so they can draw not only an audience, but a lot of the talent to their shows. This is where the MAT Awards come in. The "MAT" is one of thirty one different categories that are presented on an annual basis. Each year, an Award Ceremony is held to present those awards to the individuals/theaters that have put the time and effort into making their productions great. Those categories are the following:

Since its inception, the MAT Awards have grown into a substantial organization, having tripled in size. During the 2011 Season, the MAT Awards have had the pleasure of working with 20 different theater companies. It is currently a member of the Atlanta Coalition of Performing Arts, AtlantaPlanIt, and is a friend of the Suzi Bass Awards (which provide awards to Atlanta based union theaters and union actors).

The full list of 2011 nominees is as follows:

2011 Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Award Nominees
(Listed in Chronological Order of Performances)

Leading Actor, Musical Category
RoBert Gould - "Jean Valjean" - Les Misérables (School Edition)
Ed Richardson - "Preacher Larry Finney" - Della's Diner - Blue Plate Special
Kelly David Carr - "El Gallo" - The Fantasticks
Jeff Cooper - "Leo Bloom" - The Producers

Leading Actor, Play Category
Travis Young - "Roma" - Glengarry Glen Ross
Rial Ellsworth - "Leo Clark/Maxine" - Leading Ladies
Topher Payne - "Hal" - Proof
Gary Morgan - "Morrie Schwartz" - Tuesdays with Morrie

Leading Actress, Musical Category
Patty Maguire - "Betty" - Great American Trailer Park Musical
Ansley Gwinn - "Witch" - Into the Woods
Amanda Pickard Hardie - "Luisa" - The Fantasticks
Maggie Taylor - "Timoune" - Once on This Island

Leading Actress, Play Category
Danielle Gustaveson - "Mrs. Robinson" - The Graduate
Sarah Craig - "Sylvia" - Two Gentlemen of Verona
Stephanie Laubscher - "Julia" - Two Gentlemen of Verona
Barbara Cole Uterhardt - "Catherine" - Proof
Morgan McCrary - "Eva Crane" - Not About Nightingales
Jill Shedd - "White Witch" - The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe

Major Supporting Actor, Musical Category
Taber Lathrop - "Cinderella's Prince & Wolf #1" - Into the Woods
James Wojnowski - "Franz Liebken" - The Producers
Joel Rose - "Ton Ton Julian" - Once on This Island
Quintez Rashad - "Papa Ge" - Once on This Island

Major Supporting Actor, Play Category
Dave Lauby - "Levene" - Glengarry Glen Ross
Jeffrey Bigger - "Jack Gable/Stephanie" - Leading Ladies
Tom Gillespie - "Robert" - Proof
Ian Gaennsley - "Arthur" - Kiss of the Vampire

Major Supporting Actress, Musical Category
Paige Smith - "Eponine" - Les Misérables (School Edition)
Kristel Wunderlin - "Lin" - Great American Trailer Park Musical
Courtney Bozaich - "Pickles" - Great American Trailer Park Musical
Kandice Arrington - "Mama Euralie" - Once on This Island
Jennifer Loudermilk - "Asaka" - Once on This Island

Major Supporting Actress, Play Category
A. Sabrena Farmer - "Scylla" - The Darker Face of the Earth
Jennifer R. Lee - "Claire" - Proof
Pat Bell - "Brunhelga" - Kiss of the Vampire
Amanda Cucher - "Ginger" - Kiss of the Vampire

Minor Supporting Actor, Musical Category
Benny Higgins - "Barnaby Tucker" - Hello Dolly!
Lin Harrison - "Henry" - The Fantasticks
Mike Crowe - "Mortimer" - The Fantasticks
Jacob McKee - "Carmen Ghia" - The Producers

Minor Supporting Actor, Play Category
John Doyle - "Conspiracy Leader" - The Darker Face of the Earth
Shane Phebus - "Lingk" - Glengarry Glen Ross
Brian Adams - "Butch Myers" - Leading Ladies
Frankie Asher - "Fenris Ulf" - The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe

Minor Supporting Actress, Musical Category
Adrienne West - "Minnie Fay" - Hello Dolly!
Sara Turner - "Madame Thenardier" - Les Misérables (School Edition)
Solita Johnson - "Diva" - Great American Trailer Park Musical
Candice Bates - "Dixie" - Great American Trailer Park Musical
Erin Deebel - "Andrea" - Once on This Island

Minor Supporting Actress, Play Category
Deborah Harris - "Ticey" - The Darker Face of the Earth
Kate Thompson - "Florence Snider" - Leading Ladies
Johnna Barrett Mitchell - "Miep Gies" - The Diary of Anne Frank
Kayla Crowell - "Clarissa Crosswaite" - The Reluctant Debutante

Youth Award, Musical Category
Olivia Wernecke - "Gavroche" - Les Misérables (School Edition)
Erin Macke - "Little Cosette" - Les Misérables (School Edition)
Eden Fletcher - "Beth March" - Little Women the Musical
Rosslyn Milne - "Little Timoune" - Once on This Island

Youth Award, Play Category
Jo-Jo Steine - "Anne Frank" - The Diary of Anne Frank
Luna Manela - "Margot Frank" - The Diary of Anne Frank
Ansley Frickey - "Lucy" - The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe
Jake Wojnowski - "Mr. Beaver" - The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe

Moira Thornett Director's Award, Musical Category
Jay Tryall - Great American Trailer Park Musical - The New Depot Players
Kirby Mason & Ryan Karstensen - Into the Woods - Cobb Children's Theatre
Bob Dotson, Rebecca Dingbaum, & Tammy Kirby - The Producers - The Henry Players
Patti Mactas - Once on This Island - Act 3 Productions

Moira Thornett Director's Award, Play Category
Betty Hart - The Darker Face of the Earth - The Essential Theatre
Carolyn Choe - Glengarry Glen Ross - The Pumphouse Players
Jesse Cramer - The Diary of Anne Frank - Act 3 Productions
Kathryn Wood, Tammy Kirby, Lynna Schmidt, Steve Green, & Hayley Platt (Ass't) - The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe - The Henry Players

Costume Design, Musical Category
Suzanne Heiser - Little Women the Musical - ACT1 Theater
Theresa Peeples & Katryn Taylor - Into the Woods - Cobb Children's Theatre
Jane Kroessig - Side Show - Onstage Atlanta
Rebecca Dingbaum & Bob Dotson - The Producers - The Henry Players

Costume Design, Play Category
Jane Kroessig - The Darker Face of the Earth - The Essential Theatre
Nikki Strickland & Alyssa Jackson - Two Gentlemen of Verona - North Fulton Drama Club
Lorrie Sobieraj & Kathy Ellsworth - Leading Ladies - CenterStage North Theatre
Melissa Hitchcock, Elaine Oden, & Brenda Patterson - The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe - The Henry Players

Set Design, Musical Category
Jay Tryall & Cyndi Evans - Great American Trailer Park Musical - The New Depot Players
Levi Kaplan, Ryan Karstensen, & Bryan Taylor - Into the Woods - Cobb Children's Theatre
Anthony Owen - Side Show - Onstage Atlanta
Bob Dotson & Jeff Kirby - The Producers - The Henry Players

Set Design, Play Category
Mercury & Danielle Gustaveson - The Graduate - Gypsy Theatre Company
Barry N. West - Proof - Onstage Atlanta
Nadia Morgan - Kiss of the Vampire - The Process Theatre Company
Jeff Kirby - The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe - The Henry Players

Lighting Design, Musical Category
Bobby Johnston & Michael Carver - Into the Woods - Cobb Children's Theatre
Tom Gillespie - Side Show - Onstage Atlanta
Jeff Costello - The Fantasticks - CenterStage North Theatre
Rebecca Dingbaum - The Producers - The Henry Players

Lighting Design, Play Category
Trish Harris - The Darker Face of the Earth - The Essential Theatre
Ben Tilley - Not About Nightingales - StageWorks, Inc.
Elizabeth Cooper - Kiss of the Vampire - The Process Theater Company
Rebecca Dingbaum - The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe - The Henry Players

Sound Design, Musical Category
Jay Tryall & Trini Otero - Great American Trailer Park Musical - The New Depot Players
Bobby Johnston & Michael Carver - Into the Woods - Cobb Children's Theatre
Ralph McKee - The Producers - The Henry Players
Skylar Burks - Once on This Island - Act 3 Productions

Sound Design, Play Category
Jon Summers - The Darker Face of the Earth - The Essential Theatre
Barry King - Not About Nightingales - StageWorks, Inc.
Jason Touts - Kiss of the Vampire - The Process Theatre Company
Ralph McKee & Hayley Platt - The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe - The Henry Players

Best Ensemble, Musical Category
Great American Trailer Park Musical by The New Depot Players
Into the Woods by Cobb Children's Theatre
The Producers by The Henry Players
Once on This Island by Act 3 Productions

Best Ensemble, Play Category
The Darker Face of the Earth by The Essential Theatre
Glengarry Glen Ross by The Pumphouse Players
Two Gentlemen of Verona by North Fulton Drama Club
Proof by OnStage Atlanta
Kiss of the Vampire by The Process Theatre Company

Best Overall Performance of a Musical
Great American Trailer Park Musical by The New Depot Players
Into the Woods by Cobb Children's Theatre
The Producers by The Henry Players
Once on This Island by Act 3 Productions

Best Overall Performance of a Play
Glengarry Glen Ross by The Pumphouse Players
Leading Ladies by CenterStage North Theatre
Proof by OnStage Atlanta
The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe by The Henry Players

Music Direction
Jonathan Sparks - Great American Trailer Park Musical - The New Depot Players
Jennifer Loudermilk & Roy Wilson, Jr. (Ass't) - Into the Woods - Cobb Children's Theatre
Kasey Hawkins - The Producers - The Henry Players
Lyn Taylor & Sandy Deebel (Ass't) - Once on This Island - Act 3 Productions

Choreography
Shannon Maiolo & Mesha Hightower (Ass't) - Into the Woods - Cobb Children's Theatre
Anna Galt - Side Show - OnStage Atlanta
Cynthia Corley & Jeanne Palpant - The Producers - The Henry Players
Johnna Barrett Mitchell - Once on This Island - Act 3 Productions

Original Work
Qualities of Starlight by Gabriel Jason Dean
Lorca: Alone in the Dream by Sydney Mitchell
The Scrapbook: A Modern Christmas Carol by Raymond Fast
In Lieu of Flowers by Daphne Mintz
Kiss of the Vampire by Johnny Drago

For additional information, visit: http://www.matawards.com

More Atlanta!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀ATLANTA SHOWS
Chicago in AtlantaChicago
(Runs 10/24 - 11/9)
Ramona Quimby
(Runs 10/28 - 11/16)

(Runs 10/28 - 11/16)
Oklahoma! in AtlantaOklahoma!
(Runs 11/11 - 11/22)
Dirty Dancing in AtlantaDirty Dancing
(Runs 11/25 - 11/30)
White Christmas in AtlantaWhite Christmas
(Runs 12/5 - 12/21)
Million Dollar Quartet in AtlantaMillion Dollar Quartet
(Runs 1/13 - 1/14)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS