2012 BWW Atlanta Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Ivey, Burke and More in the Lead - 12/17!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Atlanta Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Ivey, Burke and More in the Lead - 12/17!

Voting is now underway for Atlanta and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Atlanta:

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Russ Ivey - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 15%
Jacob Valleroy - Revolution: Two Houses Divided - The Performers Warehouse 13%
Barry West - Hairspray - New London Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Corey James Wright - Legally Blonde - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 14%
Maxim Gukhman - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 12%
Justin Guarini - Ghost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 11%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
James Burke - The Foreigner - Live Arts Community Theatre and Fifth Row Center Theatre 11%
Paul Gourdeau - The Glass Menagerie - Next Stage Theatre Company 10%
James Beck - Of Mice and Men - LionheArt Theatre Company 8%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Professional)
Caleb Clark - Importance of Being Earnest - Georgia Shakespeare 14%
Tony Rodriguez - Betrayal - Aurora Theatre 9%
Chris Kayser - Much Ado About Nothing - Georgia Shakespeare 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Heatherly Wanamaker Nelson - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 14%
Nancy Powell - Nunsense 2 - The Second Coming - New London Theatre 11%
Marissa Druzbanski - The Rocky Horror Show - Next Stage Theatre Company 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Anna Kimmel - Illyria - Georgia Shakespeare 12%
Lyndsay Ricketson - Next to Normal - ALLIANCE THEATRE 10%
Ali Ewoldt - The King and I - Theater of the Stars 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Tess Luman - Sleeping Beauty - New Dawn Theater Company 19%
Kaitlin Moore - The Miracle Worker - New London Theatre 12%
Nancy Powell - Second Samuel - New London Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Professional)
Jasmine Guy - God of Carnage - ALLIANCE THEATRE 15%
Courtney Patterson - Much Ado About Nothing - Georgia Shakespeare 9%
Tess Malis Kincaid - A Body of Water - Aurora Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Professional)
Karen Hebert - Anything Goes - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 17%
Susan Kikuchi - The King and I - Theater of the Stars 16%
Karen Hebert - Legally Blonde - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Lisa Cox - Sleeping Beauty - New Dawn Theater Company 23%
Patsy Eggers - A Celebration of Redemption - Social Circle Theater 16%
Frances Beaudry - The Rocky Horror Show - Next Stage Theatre Company 15%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Susan Hilferty - Wicked - Broadway Across America 25%
Lex Liang - Into the Woods - ALLIANCE THEATRE 19%
Lindsey G. Paris - Gypsy - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Jamie Fambrough - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 16%
Dianne Sleek - Revolution: Two Houses Divided - The Performers Warehouse 13%
Dawn Berlo and Marc Galloway-Stillions - Hairspray - New London Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)
Susan V. Booth - Into the Woods - ALLIANCE THEATRE 14%
Baayork Lee - The King and I - Theater of the Stars 11%
Heidi Cline McKerley - Avenue Q - Horizon Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional)
Scott Rousseau - The Odd Couple - New London Theatre 23%
Dawn Berlo - The Miracle Worker - New London Theatre 20%
Sherry Ingbritsen - Murder on the Nile - New Dawn Theater Company 15%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Professional)
Richard Garner - Much Ado About Nothing - Georgia Shakespeare 19%
Brian Clowdus - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Serenbe Playhouse 14%
Freddie Ashley - A Body of Water - Aurora Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
DCAC Theatre - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 18%
New London Theatre - Hairspray - New London Theatre 17%
The Performers Warehouse - Revolution: Two Houses Divided - The Performers Warehouse 15%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Professional)
Fox Theatre - Les Miserables - Fox Theatre 18%
ALLIANCE THEATRE - Into the Woods - ALLIANCE THEATRE 12%
ALLIANCE THEATRE - Ghost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical Director (Professional)
T Bone Burnett - Ghost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 21%
Bill Nerwberry - The King and I - Theater of the Stars 10%
Nick Silvestrie - Sweeney Todd - Fabrefaction Theatre Company 10%
click here for more...

Best New Work (Professional)
ALLIANCE THEATRE - Ghost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 24%
Aurora Theatre - Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale - Aurora Theatre 22%
Horizon Theatre - The Waffle Palace - Horizon Theatre Company 15%
click here for more...

Best Play (Non-Professional)
New London Theatre - Second Samuel - New London Theatre 30%
New Dawn Theater Company - Sleeping Beauty - New Dawn Theater Company 21%
Centerstage North Theatre - Noises Off - Centerstage North Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Play (Professional)
Georgia Shakespeare - Importance of Being Earnest - Georgia Shakespeare 20%
Serenbe Playhouse - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Serenbe Playhouse 14%
Theatrical Outfit - Red - Theatrical Outfit 14%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design
Christopher Dills - Dancing Sideways - Next Stage Theatre Company 25%
Tyson White - A Celebration of Redemption - Social Circle Theater 23%
Paul Ingbritsen & George Peters, Sr. - Murder on the Nile - New Dawn Theater Company 21%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Professional)
Todd Rosenthal - Ghost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 18%
Isabel & Moriah Curley-Clay - The Waffle Palace - Horizon Theatre Company 12%
Eugene Lee - Wicked - Broadway Across America 11%
click here for more...

Best Technical Design - Lighting & Sound (Professional)
Bobby Johnston - Ain't Misbehavin' - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 15%
Bradley Bergeron - Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale - Aurora Theatre 13%
Clay Benning - Ghost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 12%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

More Atlanta!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀ATLANTA SHOWS
The Fern Theatre Presents an All Female Version of Hamlet in AtlantaThe Fern Theatre Presents an All Female Version of Hamlet
(Runs 10/9 - 10/26)
Chicago in AtlantaChicago
(Runs 10/24 - 11/9)
Ramona Quimby
(Runs 10/28 - 11/16)

(Runs 10/28 - 11/16)
Oklahoma! in AtlantaOklahoma!
(Runs 11/11 - 11/22)
Dirty Dancing in AtlantaDirty Dancing
(Runs 11/25 - 11/30)
White Christmas in AtlantaWhite Christmas
(Runs 12/5 - 12/21)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS