2012 BWW Atlanta Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 12/3!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Atlanta Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 12/3!

Voting is now underway for Atlanta and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January. 

Here are the current standings for Atlanta:

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional) 
Russ Ivey - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 15%
Jacob Valleroy - Revolution: Two Houses Divided - The Performers Warehouse 14%
Barry West - Hairspray - New London Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional) 
Corey James WrightLegally Blonde - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 11%
Justin GuariniGhost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 10%
Maxim Gukhman - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional) 
James BurkeThe Foreigner - Live Arts Community Theatre and Fifth Row Center Theatre 11%
Paul Gourdeau - The Glass Menagerie - Next Stage Theatre Company 10%
Joseph Johnson - Second Samuel - New London Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Professional) 
Caleb Clark - Importance of Being Earnest - Georgia Shakespeare 15%
Tony Rodriguez - Betrayal - Aurora Theatre 9%
Tom KeyRed - Theatrical Outfit 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional) 
Heatherly Wanamaker Nelson - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 14%
Nancy Powell - Nunsense 2 - The Second Coming - New London Theatre 11%
Danielle Girardeau - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Next Stage Theatre Company 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional) 
Anna Kimmel - Illyria - Georgia Shakespeare 12%
Lyndsay RicketsonNext to Normal - ALLIANCE THEATRE 10%
Ali EwoldtThe King and I - Theater of the Stars 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional) 
Tess Luman - Sleeping Beauty - New Dawn Theater Company 19%
Kaitlin Moore - The Miracle Worker - New London Theatre 12%
Nancy Powell - Second Samuel - New London Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Professional) 
Jasmine GuyGod of Carnage - ALLIANCE THEATRE 15%
Courtney Patterson - Much Ado About Nothing - Georgia Shakespeare 9%
Tess Malis Kincaid - A Body of Water - Aurora Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Professional) 
Karen Hebert - Anything Goes - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 18%
Susan KikuchiThe King and I - Theater of the Stars 14%
Karen Hebert - Legally Blonde - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design 
Lisa Cox - Sleeping Beauty - New Dawn Theater Company 23%
Patsy Eggers - A Celebration of Redemption - Social Circle Theater 17%
Frances Beaudry - The Rocky Horror Show - Next Stage Theatre Company 15%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Professional) 
Susan HilfertyWicked - Broadway Across America 25%
Lex LiangInto the Woods - ALLIANCE THEATRE 20%
Lindsey G. Paris - Gypsy - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional) 
Jamie Fambrough - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 16%
Dianne Sleek - Revolution: Two Houses Divided - The Performers Warehouse 14%
Dawn Berlo and Marc Galloway-Stillions - Hairspray - New London Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Professional) 
Susan V. BoothInto the Woods - ALLIANCE THEATRE 14%
Heidi Cline McKerley - Avenue Q - Horizon Theatre Company 11%
Baayork LeeThe King and I - Theater of the Stars 10%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional) 
Scott Rousseau - The Odd Couple - New London Theatre 23%
Dawn Berlo - The Miracle Worker - New London Theatre 20%
Sherry Ingbritsen - Murder on the Nile - New Dawn Theater Company 15%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Professional) 
Richard Garner - Much Ado About Nothing - Georgia Shakespeare 19%
Brian ClowdusA Midsummer Night's Dream - Serenbe Playhouse 14%
Freddie Ashley - A Body of Water - Aurora Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Non-Professional) 
DCAC Theatre - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Dawson County Arts Council Theatre 19%
New London Theatre - Hairspray - New London Theatre 17%
The Performers Warehouse - Revolution: Two Houses Divided - The Performers Warehouse 16%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Professional) 
Fox Theatre - Les Miserables - Fox Theatre 19%
ALLIANCE THEATREInto the Woods - ALLIANCE THEATRE 13%
Next Stage Theatre Company - The Rocky Horror Show 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical Director (Professional) 
T Bone BurnettGhost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 20%
Nick Silvestrie - Sweeney Todd - Fabrefaction Theatre Company 10%
S. Renee Clark - Avenue Q - Horizon Theatre Company 9%
click here for more...

Best New Work (Professional) 
ALLIANCE THEATREGhost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 23%
Aurora Theatre - Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale - Aurora Theatre 22%
ALLIANCE THEATREBroke - ALLIANCE THEATRE 15%
click here for more...

Best Play (Non-Professional) 
New London Theatre - Second Samuel - New London Theatre 31%
New Dawn Theater Company - Sleeping Beauty - New Dawn Theater Company 21%
Centerstage North Theatre - Noises Off - Centerstage North Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Play (Professional) 
Georgia Shakespeare - Importance of Being Earnest - Georgia Shakespeare 20%
Theatrical Outfit - Red - Theatrical Outfit 13%
Serenbe Playhouse - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Serenbe Playhouse 13%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design 
Christopher Dills - Dancing Sideways - Next Stage Theatre Company 26%
Tyson White - A Celebration of Redemption - Social Circle Theater 24%
Paul Ingbritsen & George Peters, Sr. - Murder on the Nile - New Dawn Theater Company 19%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Professional) 
Todd RosenthalGhost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 18%
Isabel & Moriah Curley-Clay - The Waffle Palace - Horizon Theatre Company 12%
Serenbe Playhouse - Alice In Wonderland - Serenbe Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Best Technical Design - Lighting & Sound (Professional) 
Bobby Johnston - Ain't Misbehavin' - Atlanta Lyric Theatre 15%
Bradley Bergeron - Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale - Aurora Theatre 14%
Clay BenningGhost Brothers of Darkland County - ALLIANCE THEATRE 12%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

More Atlanta!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀ATLANTA SHOWS
THE KING AND I
(Runs 12/17 - 12/20)
White Christmas in AtlantaWhite Christmas
(Runs 12/5 - 12/21)
A Broadway Christmas Carol
(Runs 11/28 - 12/21)
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
(Runs 1/10 - 1/10)
The Stinky Cheese Man
(Runs 12/30 - 1/11)
Million Dollar Quartet in AtlantaMillion Dollar Quartet
(Runs 1/13 - 1/14)
Cats
(Runs 1/9 - 1/18)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement