New York Innovative Theatre Foundation Announces IT Award Nominations

New York Innovative Theatre Foundation Announces IT Award Nominations

On Monday, July 20, 2015, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization who for the past 11 years has been dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2015 nominees at its annual event, The IT Party. Celebrating eleven years and thousands of nominees at DIAMOND HORSESHOE, home of Queen of the Night, 235 West 46th Street, 7pm-10pm.

The FREE event was open to the entire community, celebrating the best and the brightest in OOB. The announcement was made by the co-executive directors, Shay Gines, Nick Micozzi and Company Manager, Akia, plus members of the community including: Jennifer Harder (actress and vaudevillian), Kelly Hayes (dancer, actor, choreographer, and ensemble member of Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant), Jaquelyn Langraf (actress, writer, director, and first year acting teacher at the Atlantic Theater Company Acting School), Antonio Miniño (Co-founder of Manhattan Theatre Works, owner of Fab Marquee Productions and publicist at Katie Rosin's Kampfire PR), Duncan Pflaster (playwright), and Jordana Williams (Co-Artistic Director of Gideon Productions).

The 2015 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees represent 145 individual nominees, 57 productions and 55 theatre companies. In the past 11 years, the IT Awards have honored nearly 2,000 artists, 550 productions and 500 companies.

MultiStages Artistic Director and IT Nominee, Lorca Peress, had this to say about her nomination, "We are honored to receive nine IT nominations for Temple of the Souls, the musical my sister Anika Paris (Nominee), our 99-year-old grandmother Anita Velez-Mitchell (Nominee), and I collaborated on together. Anita is a legend in the Puerto Rican arts community, and she gave us the gift of her story. We shared the good news with Anita a few days before she passed away, she grabbed our hands, smiled and whispered, "wow.""

Press photos and information about the event are available atwww.nyitawards.com and from our press agent Katie Rosin at 917-438-9223and Katie@kampfirefilmspr.com.

2015 NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

And If You Lose Your Way, or A Food Odyssey, Lauren Rayner Produtions

Maha Chehlaoui, Nick Choksi, Damon Daunno, Rachel Rusch, Josh Sauerman, Terrell Donnell Sledge, Leah Walsh

The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Christopher Bellant, Laura Bozzone, Joe Danbusky, Ted McGuinness, Patrick Melville, Taylor Anthony Miller

Much Ado About Nothing, Smith Street Stage, Inc.

Olivia Caputo, Michael Vincent Carrera, Mary Cavett, John Patrick Doherty, Austin Durant,Maxwell Eddy, Patrick Harvey, Alexandra Henrikson, Jonathan Hopkins, David Pegram,Lauren Pennline, Georgina Richardson, Sam Rosenberg, Will Sarratt, Kim Taff, Sophia Tupy,Corey Whelihan

Run For Your Wife, The Gallery Players

Joseph Cassese, Michael Hardart, Emily Hooper, Graciany Miranda, Joshua Nicholson,Timothy Park, Maria Silverman, James Swanson

Short Life of Trouble, Wandering Bark Theatre Company

John C. Egan, Gregory Isaac, Sheila Joon, Suzy Kohane, Michael Markham, Joseph Mitchell Parks, Valerie Redd, Brendan Spieth, Andy Talen

Topography, Broken Box Mime Theater

Becky Baumwoll, Dinah Berkeley, Géraldine Dulex, David Jenkins, Tasha Milkman, Marissa Molnar, Joel Perez, Leah Wagner, Joshua Wynter, Matt Zambrano

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Joe Assadourian

The Bullpen, Eric Krebs Theatrical Management, Inc

Christopher J. Domig

Dirt, DRECK Productions

Dominique Fishback

Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Sylvia Milo

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Tanya O'Debra

The Ultimate Stimulus, Felipe Ossa

Lucie Pohl

Hi, Hitler, Great Pretender Productions

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Joseph Cassese

Run For Your Wife, The Gallery Players

John Hardin

The Ghost, Bottoms Dream

Zac Hoogendyk

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Ted McGuinness

The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Dan McVey

Pretty Babies, Daniel Neiden

Tony Naumovski

Kentucky Cantata, Go In Her Room Productions

Matt Pepitone

Erik, The Rising Sun Performance Company in association with FRIGID New York

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Becky Byers

Once Upon a Bride There Was a Forest, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Eboni Flowers

Miss Julie, August Strindberg Repertory Theatre

Carol Hickey

Sweet, Sweet Spirit, Manhattan Theatre Works

Mel House

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Noelle McGrath

Philadelphia, Here I Come!, T. Schreiber Studio

Rachel Rhodes-Devey

Merrily We Roll Along, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Joe Danbusky

The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Sean Hankinson

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Christopher Heard

Pretty Babies, Daniel Neiden

Taylor Anthony Miller

The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Christopher Tanner

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Matthew Trumbull

The Temple, or Lebensraum,Tin Drum Productions

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Debra Cardona

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Stacy Lynn Gould

Fiction, Play.Sing.Give.

Jessica Kitchens

No One Loves Us Here, New Light Theater Project

Emily Koch

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Diana Oh

Donkey Punch, Ivy Theatre Company

Kathryn Rossetter

Mr. Landing Takes a Fall, Slightly Altered States

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT

Broken Box Mime Theater

Topography, Broken Box Mime Theater

Jessica Burr

Lying, Blessed Unrest

Isaac Bush

The Mountain, The Circle Theater of New York

Mary Cavett

Much Ado About Nothing, Smith Street Stage, Inc.

Maxine Montilus

The Taste of It, Ballybeg

Ildiko Nemeth

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Isaac Byrne

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Isaac Byrne

In Vestments, Theatre 4the People

Dylan Marron

The Human Symphony, New York Neo-Futurists

Ildiko Nemeth

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Matt Torney

The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Zoë Watkins

Fiction, Play.Sing.Give.

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Simon Cleveland

The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Cory Pattak

Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Nicole Pearce

The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Federico Restrepo

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Barbara Samuels

R & J & Z, Hard Sparks

Morgan Zipf-Meister

The Temple, or Lebensraum,Tin Drum Productions

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Magdalena Dabrowska &Miodrag Guberinic

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Sidney Fortner

Within the Law, Metropolitan Playhouse

Debbi Hobson

Unmentionables, Nylon Fusion Collective

Ásta Bennie Hostetter

The Essential Straight & Narrow, The Mad Ones

Ben Philipp

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions

Marla Speer

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Alexis Distler

The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Aaron Gonzalez

Talk Radio, Variations Theatre Group

Kathryn Kawecki

The Taste of It, Ballybeg

Carolyn Mraz

The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Anna Sroka

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Sandy Yaklin

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Nathan Davis

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Jeremy J Lee

The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Ellen Mandel

Medea & The Furies, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

John Emmett O'Brien & Scott Stauffer

Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Kyra Sims

The Human Symphony, New York Neo-Futurists

Jeanne Travis

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

Laia Cabrera,Isabelle Duverger & Ildiko Nemeth

(Projection Design)

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Stephanie Cox-Williams

(Gore & Blood Effects)

R & J & Z, Hard Sparks

Aaron Gonzalez

(Projection Design)

Doubles Crossed: The Ballad of Rodrigo, Funny...Sheesh Productions

Rock Star Karaoke

(Live Band Karaoke)

Twelfth Night or, Sir Toby Belch's Lonely Hearts Club Cabaret, Three Day Hangover

Marla Speer

(Mask Design)

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Jaime Vallés

(Video Design)

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC

Phyllis Chen & Nathan Davis

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Andy Evan Cohen

Unmentionables, Nylon Fusion Collective

Dean Landon & Anika Paris

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Nick Luckenbaugh

Royal Fables, Libra Theater Company

John Anthime Miller

The Mountain, The Circle Theater of New York

Jacob Subotnick

Doubles Crossed: The Ballad of Rodrigo, Funny...Sheesh Productions

jOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

Lisa Bruna

Invasion from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Bekah Brunstetter

I Have It from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Jody Christopherson

Because You Are Good from The Vanguard, Metropolitan Playhouse

Brenton Lengel

Snow White Zombie from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Felipe Ossa

The Ultimate Stimulus, Felipe Ossa

Erica Saleh

To Ashley and Lauren from The Spring Fling: Anniversary, F*It Club

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

Micheline Auger

Donkey Punch, Ivy Theatre Company

Nat Cassidy

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions

Sara Fellini

In Vestments, Theatre 4the People

Sylvia Milo

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Anika Paris,Lorca Peress & Anita Velez-Mitchell

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Ruby Rae Spiegel

Dry Land, Colt Coeur

Outstanding Performance Art Production

And If You Lose Your Way, or A Food Odyssey

Lauren Rayner Productions

The Black That I Am

Braata Productions

The Bullpen

Eric Krebs Theatrical Management, Inc

The Human Symphony

New York Neo-Futurists

The Listeners

The Brick Theater, Inc

Night

The New Stage Theatre Company

Topography

Broken Box Mime Theater

Outstanding Production of a Musical

A Christmas Carol - A New Musical

WorkShop Theater Company

Edward the Second

Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Merrily We Roll Along

Astoria Performing Arts Center

Next to Normal

The Gallery Players

Pinwheel! a new musical

Random Access Theatre

The Singapore Mikado

Theater 2020

Temple of the Souls

MultiStages

Outstanding Premiere Production of a Play

Donkey Punch

Ivy Theatre Company

In The Bones

Astoria Performing Arts Center

In Vestments

Theatre 4the People

The Law of Return

Newsom Zipoy Productions

The Other Mozart

Little Matchstick Factory

The Temple, or Lebensraum

Tin Drum Productions

The Twelfth Labor

Loading Dock Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

The Butter and Egg Man

Retro Productions

Fiction

Play.Sing.Give.

Much Ado About Nothing

Smith Street Stage, Inc.

R & J & Z

Hard Sparks

Talk Radio

Variations Theatre Group

Within the Law

Metropolitan Playhouse


Related Articles

From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...