'Drowsy,' Curtains Score High with Ovation Nominations

​

Nominations for the Ovation Awards, celebrating achievement in Los Angeles-area theatre, have been announced.

The Drowsy Chaperone, which premiered at Center Theatre Group's Ahmanson Theatre before becoming a hit on Broadway, led the pack of shows with 12 nominations, while the Geffen Playhouse's All My Sons, Open at the Top Production's Elizabeth Rex and Fountain Theatre's Joe Turner's Come and Gone each received eight.  Curtains, the new musical with a score by John Kander and the late Fred Ebb that recently opened at the Ahmanson, garnered seven nominations.

Numerous Broadway veterans were nominated for their performances this year.  They include: Larry Bryggman, Alfred Molina, Laurie Metcalf, David Hyde Pierce, Marc Kudisch, Sutton Foster, Judy Kaye, Beth Leavel, Danny Burstein, Edward Hibbert, Karen Ziemba, Harriet Harris and Natascia Diaz.

Legendary composer/lyricist Jerry Herman (Hello, Dolly!, Mame, La Cage aux Folles) will receive the award for Career Achievement, whil  California Institute of the Arts Community Arts Partnership (CAP) will be presented with the Community Outreach Award.

Presented by the L.A. Stage Alliance, the Ovation Awards will be presented at the Orpheum Theatre on November 13th.

For tickets to the ceremony and more information, visit www.lastagealliance.com.

The nominations are as follows:

WORLD PREMIERE PLAY

  • A Magic Christmas by Dakin Matthews (Andak Stage Company)
  • A Picture of Dorian Gray by Michael Michetti (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • Bunbury: A Serious Play for Trivial People by Tom Jacobson (Road Theatre Company)
  • The Quality of Light by Richard Martin Hirsch (Long Beach Playhouse)
  • The Shelter by Pasha D. Lychnikoff and Lee Hubbard (Black Square Productions)
  • Water & Power by Richard Montoya and Culture Clash (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
  • Zero Hour by Jim Brochu (West Coast Jewish Theatre)

    WORLD PREMIERE MUSICAL

  • Curtains
    Book by Rupert Holmes Music by John Kander, Lyrics by Fred Ebb, Additional Lyrics by Kander & Holmes
    (Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre, Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow and Daryl Roth)
  • It Came From Beyond
    Cornell Christianson, Stephen M. Schwartz, Norman Thalheimer (Cornell Christianson)
  • Lizard
    James Mellon, Scott DeTurk (Open at the Top Productions)
  • Play It Cool
    Book by Larry Dean Harris, Lyrics by Mark Winkler (Celebration Theatre)
  • The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical
    Book by Patricia Cotter, Music & Lyrics by Lori Scarlett
    (LA Gay & Lesbian Center's Village at Ed Gould Plaza & Rose Marcario)

    RAY STRICKLYN MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Geraldine Hughes, Belfast Blues (Rubicon Theatre Company)
  • Sybyl Walker, Beneath Rippling Water (Company of Angels)
  • Jay Johnson, Jay Johnson: The Two and Only! (The Colony Theatre Company)
  • Heather Raffo, Nine Parts of Desire (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Paul Stroili, Straight Up With A Twist (Grove Theater Center)

    ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • Bunbury: A Serious Play For Trivial People (Road Theatre Company)
  • Gorey Stories (Sacred Fools Theatre Company)
  • J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera (Job The Hip-Hopera LLC)
  • Swing! (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts & McCoy Rigby Entertainment)
  • The Brothers Karamazov (Circle X Theatre Company)
  • The Shelter (Black Square Productions)
  • The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife (Del Shores & Jason Dottley & Zephyr Theatre)

    DIRECTION OF A PLAY

  • Randall Arney, All My Sons (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Robert Mamman, Elizabeth Rex (Open at the Top Productions)
  • Ben Bradley, Joe Turner's Come and Gone (Fountain Theatre)
  • Valery Belyakovich, The Shelter (Black Square Productions)
  • Del Shores, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife
  • Julia Rodriguez Elliott, Ubu Roi (A Noise Within)
  • Lisa Peterson, Water & Power

    DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

  • Scott Ellis, Curtains
  • Pat Towne, Gorey Stories
  • Casey Nicholaw, The Drowsy Chaperone (CTG: Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Scott Schwartz, tick... Tick... BOOM! (Rubicon Theatre Company in association with Michael Jackowitz)
  • David Lee, Zorba (Reprise! Broadway's Best)

    CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Hassan Christopher, J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera
  • Lee Martino, On The Town (Reprise! Broadway's Best)
  • Dana Solimando, Swing!
  • Casey Nicholaw, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Jane Lanier, The Wild Party (The Blank Theatre Company)

    MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Gerald Sternbach, On The Town
  • Louis Durra, Play It Cool (Celebration Theatre)
  • Phil Reno, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • David O, The Wild Party
  • Gerald Sternbach, Zorba

    PLAY - INTIMATE THEATRE

  • Elizabeth Rex (Open at the Top Productions)
  • Fences (Jeffrey Hayden, Eva Marie Saint, Ron Sossi and The Odyssey Theatre)
  • I Capture The Castle (Hollywood Food Chain Productions)
  • Joe Turner's Come and Gone (Open at the Top Productions)
  • The Shelter (Black Square Productions)
  • The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife
  • Zero Hour (West Coast Jewish Theatre)

    PLAY - LARGE THEATRE

  • All My Sons (Geffen Playhouse)
  • The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets (CTG: Ahmanson)
  • The Turn of the Screw (Rubicon Theatre Company)
  • Ubu Roi (A Noise Within)
  • Water & Power (CTG: Mark Taper Forum)

    FRANKLIN R. LEVY MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MUSICAL - INTIMATE THEATRE

  • Gorey Stories (Sacred Fools Theatre Company)
  • It Came From Beyond (Cornell Christianson)
  • J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera (Job The Hip-Hopera LLC)
  • The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical (La Gay & Lesbian Center's Village at Ed Gould Plaza & Rose Marcario)
  • The Wild Party (The Blank Theatre Company)

    MUSICAL LARGE THEATRE

  • On The Town (Reprise! Broadway's Best)
  • Swing! (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts & McCoy Rigby Entertainment)
  • The Drowsy Chaperone (CTG: Ahmanson Theatre)
  • tick... Tick... BOOM! (Rubicon Theatre Company in Association with Michael Jackowitz)
  • Zorba (Reprise! Broadway's Best)

    SET DESIGN - INTIMATE THEATRE

  • Michael Michetti, A Picture of Dorian Gray
  • Joel Daavid, Bluebonnet Court
  • Dana Moran Williams, Elizabeth Rex
  • Tom Buderwitz, Equinox
  • Joel Daavid & Michael Franco, Gorey Stories
  • Victoria Profitt, I Capture The Castle
  • Travis Gale Lewis, Joe Turner's Come and Gone

    SET DESIGN - LARGE THEATRE

  • Robert Blackman, All My Sons
  • Jonathan Christman, Belfast Blues
  • James Noone, Dead End
  • Antje Ellerman, Nine Parts of Desire
  • Robert Wilson, The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets 
  • David Gallo, The Drowsy Chaperone 
  • Melissa Ficociello, Ubu Roi

    LIGHTING DESIGN - INTIMATE THEATRE

  • Steven Young, A Picture of Dorian Gray
  • Luke Moyer, Elizabeth Rex
  • Kathi O'Donohue, Joe Turner's Come and Gone
  • Jeremy Pivnick, Mother Courage and Her Children
  • Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Brothers Karamazov
  • Valery Belyakovich & Derrick McDaniel, The Shelter
  • Jeremy Pivnick, Unfinished American Highwayscape #9 & 32

    LIGHTING DESIGN LARGE THEATRE

  • Daniel Ionazzi, All My Sons
  • Jonathan Christman, Belfast Blues
  • Clifton Taylor, Jay Johnson: The Two and Only!
  • Robert Wilson, The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
  • Ken Billington & Brian Monahan, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Ken Booth, Ubu Roi
  • Alexander V. Nichols, Water & Power

    SOUND DESIGN INTIMATE THEATRE

  • Robert Oriol, A Picture of Dorian Gray
  • Jonathan Zenz & Madonna Cacciatore, Elizabeth Rex
  • Joe Barrucco & Martin Carrillo, Sable & Batalion, J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera
  • David B. Marling, Joe Turner's Come and Gone
  • Christopher Burns, The Lion In Winter
  • Drew Dalzell & Joe Patrick Ward (Music), The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife
  • John Zalewski, Unfinished American Highwayscape #9 & 32

    SOUND DESIGN - LARGE THEATRE

  • Richard Woodbury, All My Sons
  • Drew Dalzell, Billy Bishop Goes To War
  • David Beaudry, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
  • Steve Abbott, The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
  • Acme Sound Partners, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • David O, Ubu Roi
  • Paul James Prendergast, Water & Power

    COSTUME DESIGN - INTIMATE THEATRE

  • Shon Leblanc, Bluebonnet Court
  • A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Elizabeth Rex
  • Shon Le Blanc, Equinox
  • Ann Closs-Farley, Gorey Stories
  • Terri Lewis, I Capture The Castle
  • Naila Aladdin Sanders, Joe Turner's Come and Gone
  • Dianne K. Graebner, The Brothers Karamazov

    COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE THEATRE

  • David Kay Mickelsen, All My Sons
  • Debra McGuire, Boston Marriage
  • William Ivey Long, Curtains
  • Frida Parmeggiani, The Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
  • Catherine Zuber, The Cherry Orchard
  • Gregg Barnes, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Leon Wiebers, Ubu Roi

    LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Richard Fancy, Death of a Salesman
  • Charlie Robinson, Fences
  • Aldophus Ward as Bynum, Joe Turner's Come and Gone
  • Dan Mailley, La Bęte
  • Larry Bryggman, Romance
  • Alfred Molina, The Cherry Orchard
  • Jim Brochu, Zero Hour

    LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Laurie Metcalf, All My Sons
  • Karesa McElheny, Elizabeth Rex
  • Elayne J. Taylor, Fences
  • Rebecca Mozo, I Capture The Castle
  • Ann Noble, Orange Flower Water
  • Dale Dicke, Sordid Lives
  • Linda Livingston, Wit

    LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • David Hyde Pierce, Curtains
  • Kevin Earley, It Came From Beyond
  • Bob Martin, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Eric Anderson, The Wild Party
  • Marc Kudisch, Zorba

    LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Jessica Sheridan, Play It Cool
  • Sutton Foster, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Beth Leavel, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Valarie Pettiford, The Wild Party
  • Judy Kaye, Zorba

    FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • J. Todd Adams, A Picture of Dorian Gray
  • Granville Van Dusen, Darwin In Malibu
  • William S. Davis, Fences
  • Dig Wayne, Fences
  • Drake Simpson, Recent Tragic Events
  • Leslie Jordan, Sordid Lives
  • Dakin Matthews, Water & Power

    FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Robin Riker, All My Sons
  • Melanie Ewbank, Elizabeth Rex
  • Kerry Michaels, I Capture The Castle
  • Nike Doukas, I Capture The Castle
  • Adenrele Ojo, Joe Turner's Come and Gone
  • Sarah Hunley, Sordid Lives
  • Dale Dickey, Southern Baptist Sissies

    FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Edward Hibbert, Curtains
  • Stephen Breithaupt, It Came From Beyond
  • Todd Fournier, It Came From Beyond
  • Larry Cedar, On The Town
  • Patrick Bristow, The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical
  • Danny Burstein, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Nathan Lee Graham, The Wild Party

    FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Karen Ziemba, Curtains
  • Megan Sikora, Curtains
  • Ali Spuck, It Came From Beyond
  • Harriet Harris, On The Town
  • Christine Lakin, The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical
  • Natascia Diaz, tick... Tick... BOOM!
  • Camille Saviola, Zorba
  • Related Articles



    Comment & Share

    About Author

    Subscribe to Author Alerts
     
    Advertisement Advertisement