Arden, 'Adrift' Among 2006 Barrymore Award Winners

The 2006 Barrymore Awards, celebrating achievement in Philadelphia-area theatre, were announced on October 23rd at the Merriam Theatre.  Actress Mary Martello hosted the ceremony.

The Arden Theatre Company and the Philadelphia Theatre Company scored the highest among theatre companies, with eight and four awards, respectively.

The Arden's production of Winesburg, Ohio topped the list of honored shows with five awards, while others to have won more than one Barrymore Award include the Philadelphia Theatre Company's production of Christopher Durang and Peter Melnick's Adrift in Macao (with three), the Arden's Opus and Wilma Theater's Nine Parts of Desire, Lantern Theater Company's Richard III, and Theatre Exile's Killer Joe.

The list of Barrymore Award-winners follows.  Visit www.theatrealliance.org for more information.

OUTSTANDING OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Arden Theatre Company's Opus
Lantern Theater Company's The Foocy
Lantern Theater Company's Richard III
The People's Light & Theatre Company's The Man from Nebraska
Theatre Exile's Killer Joe

OUTSTANDING OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Arden Theatre Company's A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Arden Theatre Company's Winesburg, Ohio
Delaware Theatre Company's A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama
Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center's Waiting for the Moon
Prince Music Theater's Dreamgirls

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Joe Canuso for Killer Joe, Theatre Exile
Ken Marini for The Man from Nebraska, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Charles McMahon for Richard III, Lantern Theater Company
Terrence J. Nolen for Opus, Arden Theatre Company
Matt Pfeiffer for The Foocy, Lantern Theater Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Peter M. Donohue for Urinetown, Villanova Theatre
Vincent Marini for Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Terrence J. Nolen for Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Richard M. Parison, Jr. for Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Aaron Posner for A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
Jay Ansill for A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
Charles Gilbert for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Arden Theatre Companyu
Thomas Murray for Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Jim Ryan for Urinetown, Villanova Theatre
Jesse Vargas for Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Daniel Beaty in Emergence-See!, New Freedom Theatre
Peter DeLaurier in The Man from Nebraska, People's Light & Theatre Company
Floyd King in I Am My Own Wife, Wilma Theater
Pete Pryor in Richard III, Lantern Theater Company
Kraig Swartz in Cloud 9, Wilma Theater

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Jacqueline Antaramian in Nine Parts of Desire, Wilma Theater
Erica Bradshaw in The Syringa Tree, Delaware Theatre Company
Rosalyn Coleman in Intimate Apparel, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Mary Martello in The Boys, Azuka Theatre
Marcia Saunders in The Man from Nebraska, The People's Light & Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Tony Braithwaite in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Arden Theatre Company
Jarrod Emick in Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Eugene Fleming in Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Brian Hissong in Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Michael Philip O'Brien in tick, tick...BOOM!, 11th Hour Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rachel deBenedet in Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Lauren Kennedy in Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Nova Y. Payton in Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Chauntee Schuler in Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Erin Weaver as Jack Trot in Jack & the Beanstalk, The People's Light & Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Kevin Bergen in The Man from Nebraska, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Pearce Bunting in Killer Joe, Theatre Exile
John Glover in Some Men, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Matt Saunders in Killer Joe, Theatre Exile
John Zak in The Tempest, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Hazel Bowers in Agnes of God, Luna Theater Company
Erika Cuenca in Opus, Arden Theatre Company
Kate Hurster in Richard III, Lantern Theater Company
Miriam Hyman in The Man from Nebraska, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Amanda Schoonover in Killer Joe, Theatre Exile

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jeffrey Coon in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Arden Theatre Company
Ben Dibble in Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Scott Greer in A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
Orville Mendoza in Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Richard Ruiz in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Arden Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Lesley Bevan in Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Tonilyn Longo in Urinetown, Villanova Theatre
Meghan McGeary in Aspects of Love, The Media Theatre
Michele Ragusa in Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Erin Weaver in A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Tony Cisek for A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
Bradley Helm for Daughters of Genius, 1812 Productions
Dave Jadico for The Foocy, Lantern Theater Company
Daniel Ostling for Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Anne Patterson for Nine Parts of Desire, Wilma Theater

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Howell Binkley for Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
John Stephen Hoey for Nine Parts of Desire, Wilma Theater
James Leitner for A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
Mark O'Maley for Planetary Enzyme Blues, New Paradise Laboratories
Dennis Parichy for Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Mark Mariani for Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Janine McCabe for Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Richard St. Clair for The Dinosaur Musical, Arden Theatre Company
Janus Stefanowicz for Intimate Apparel, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Willa Kim for Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Jorge Cousineau for Opus, Arden Theatre Company
Nick Kourtides for Mission to Mercury, Pig Iron Theatre Company
Bill Moriarty for Syncopation, Act II Playhouse
Fabian Obispo for The Tempest, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
Mark Valenzuela for tick, tick...BOOM!, 11th Hour Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
Peter Melnick for Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Andre Pluess & Ben Sussman for Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Rob Reale for The Dinosaur Musical, Arden Theatre Company
James Sugg for A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
Frank Wildhorn for Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
John V. Bellomo for Killer Joe, Theatre Exile
Samantha Bellomo for Syncopation, Act II Playhouse
Andy Blankenbuehler for Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Mercedes Ellington for Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Barby Hobyak Roche for Urinetown, Villanova Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Pay Up, by Robert Quillen Camp & the Pig Iron Ensemble, Pig Iron Theatre Company
Adrift in Macao, book & lyrics by Christopher Durang, music by Peter Melnick, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Opus, by Michael Hollinger, Arden Theatre Company
The Foocy, by Anthony Lawton, Lantern Theater Company
A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, book & lyrics by Aaron Posner, music by James Sugg, Delaware Theatre Company.

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY
Opus, Arden Theatre Company
The Foocy, Lantern Theater Company
Richard III, Lantern Theater Company
Pay Up, Pig Iron Theatre Company
Killer Joe, Theatre Exile

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL
Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
The Wizard of Oz, Mum Puppettheatre
Mission to Mercury, Pig Iron Theatre Company
Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater

TED AND STEVIE WOLF AWARD FOR NEW APPROACHES TO COLLABORATION
Arden Theatre Company & Vertigo String Quartet, Opus

EXCELLENCE IN THEATRE EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
InterAction, InterAct Theatre Company

SUZANNE ROBERTS THEATRE ALLIANCE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Joseph Pizzi

JOSEPH CAIRNS, JR. AND ERNESTINE BACON CAIRNS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Erika Wasko

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
ComedySportz Philadelphia

F. OTTO HAAS AWARD FOR AN EMERGING PHILADELPHIA THEATRE ARTIST
Ben Dibble

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Robert Hedley

Related Articles



Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts