2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

Almeida, MORMON and National Theatre Big Oliviers 2014 Winners!

Almeida, MORMON and National Theatre Big Oliviers 2014 Winners!

The winners of the 38th Olivier Awards with MasterCard, the most prestigious event in the UK theatrical calendar, were announced tonight (Sunday 13 April 2014) in front of a packed audience at a glamorous ceremony at London's Royal Opera House hosted by Stephen Mangan and Gemma Arterton.

The ceremony featured a showstopping finale from ABBA's Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus to celebrate 15 years of the hit show MAMMA MIA!, as well as special performances from Broadway star and two-time Tony Award-winning actress Bernadette Peters and international opera sensation Joseph Calleja, and live performances from all the nominated productions in both the MasterCard Best New Musical and BBC Radio 2 Audience Award categories.

Lucy Kirkwood's Chimerica, which enjoyed sell out runs at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre, was the evening's biggest winner with five Awards including American Airlines Best New Play, Best Director for Lyndsey Turner and the XL Video Award for Best Set Design for Es Devlin.

Chimerica's Tim Lutkin and Finn Ross also shared the White Light Award for Best Lighting Designwith Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, and Carolyn Downing jointly won Best Sound for Chimerica with Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along.

Lesley Manville was crowned Best Actress for her performance in Ghosts, another Almeida Theatre transfer, this time to Trafalgar Studios, which also won Best Revival and Best Actor in a Supporting Rolefor Jack Lowden.

Rory Kinnear won Best Actor for his portrayal of Iago in Othello and Sharon D Clarke was named Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Amen Corner, both National Theatre productions.

The Book Of Mormon dominated the musical categories winning four Awards including MasterCard Best New Musical, Best Actor in a Musical for Gavin Creel, Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Stephen Ashfield and Best Theatre Choreographer for Casey Nicholaw.

Zrinka Cvitesic won Best Actress in a Musical for Once at the Phoenix Theatre, which was also awarded the Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music won by Martin Lowefor composition and arrangements and Glenn Hansard and Markéta Irglová for music and lyrics.

Merrily We Roll Along was named Best Musical Revival for its critically acclaimed run at the Harold Pinter Theatre, Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York's Theatre was awarded Best New Comedy and the Royal Opera House's first West End transfer The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre won Best Entertainment and Family.

Mark Thompson was awarded Best Costume Design for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane and Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre was presented toHandbagged at the Tricycle Theatre, which has now begun a West End run.

In the dance categories, Best New Dance Production was won by Eastman - Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler's Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler's Wells and Oustanding Achievement in Dance went to Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz - The Talent also at Sadler's Wells.

In the opera section, Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House was named Best New Opera Production and Outstanding Achievement in Opera was won by English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House.

This year's Special Award winners for outstanding achievement were legendary theatre impresario Michael White, who was presented his Award by Kate Moss and Nigel Planer, and the National Theatre's Sir Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr, who received their joint Award from James Corden and Rory Kinnear in recognition of their decade in charge of the Southbank venue.

The publicly voted BBC Radio 2 Audience Award was presented to LES MISERABLES for a second time.

On the night the live BBC Concert Orchestra was conducted by David Charles Abell, with orchestrations and original music by Larry Blank, and further orchestrations by Mark Cumberland.

The evening's show also included a live link to a free public Olivier Awards celebration on the ITV stage in Covent Garden Piazza hosted by Mylene Klass and West End leading man Michael Xavier where hundreds of theatre-lovers enjoyed West End performances and a live big screen relay of the ceremony.

FULL WINNERS LIST FOR THE OLIVIER AWARDS 2014 WITH MASTERCARD

BEST ACTOR

Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

BEST ACTRESS

Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY

Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York's Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Zrinka Cvitesic for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST REVIVAL

Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Once - Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová for music and lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Eastman - Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler's Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler's Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz - The Talent at Sadler's Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD

LES MISERABLES at the Queen's Theatre

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV