Emmy Coverage 2014 Articles
Click Here for More Articles on Emmy Coverage 2014...

All of the 66th Emmy Award Winners! Full Results!

‚Äč

All of the 66th Emmy Award Winners! Full Results!

The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards telecast will air live coast-to-coast live tonight at 8 PM ET/5 PM PT on NBC from the NOKIA Theater L.A. Live in Los Angeles. Over the last week, BroadwayWorld has been bringing you special Emmy coverage with profiles of Emmy-nominated theatre stars and plays adapted into Emmy-nominated TV movies. Check out all of BWW's Emmy Coverage.

On August 16th, the Creative Arts Emmys were announced, and a number of Broadway alums and the 2013 Tonys won awards.

As part of our Emmy coverage, the BWW staff and readers made their predictions, so follow along and see who has the best night in our Emmy pool.

Take a look at the nominees below, and let us know who you are hoping takes home the trophy. Chime in in the comments below, or on Twitter using the hashtag #BWWEmmys. We will be updating the list of winners after each award is announced.


Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER: "Breaking Bad" on AMC
Downton Abbey on PBS
Game Of Thrones on HBO
House of Cards on Netflix
Mad Men on AMC
True Detective on HBO

Outstanding Comedy Series

"Louie" on FX Networks
WINNER: "Modern Family" on ABC
"Orange Is The New Black" on Netflix
"Silicon Valley" on HBO
"The Big Bang Theory" on CBS
"Veep" on HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley on "Downton Abbey"
Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison "Homeland"
Robin Wright as Claire Underwood on "House of Cards"
Lizzy Caplan as Virginia Johnson on "Masters Of Sex"
Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope on "Scandal"
WINNER: Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick on "The Good Wife"

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

WINNER: "Breaking Bad," episode "Ozymandias," written by Moira Walley-Beckett
"Breaking Bad," episode "Felina," written by Vince Gilligan
"Game Of Thrones," episode "The Children," written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
"House Of Cards," episode "Chapter 14," written by Beau Willimon
"True Detective," episode The Secret Fate Of All Of Life," written by Nic Pizzolatto

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

WINNER: Bryan Cranston as Walter White on "Breaking Bad"
Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood on "House of Cards"
Jon Hamm as Don Draper on "Mad Men"
Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy on "The Newsroom"
Woody Harrelson as Martin Hart on "True Detective"
Matthew McConaughey as Rust Cohle on "True Detective"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

WINNER: Anna Gunn as Skyler White on "Breaking Bad"
Maggie Smith as Dowager Countess of Grantham/ Violet on "Downton Abbey"
Joanne Froggatt as Anna Bates on "Downton Abbey"
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister on "Game Of Thrones"
Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris on "Mad Men"
Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart on "The Good Wife"

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire," episode "Farewell Daddy Blues" Tim Van Patten
"Breaking Bad," episode "Felina" Vince Gilligan
"Downton Abbey," episode "Episode 1" David Evans
"Game Of Thrones," episode "The Watchers On The Wall" Neil Marshall
"House Of Cards," episode "Chapter 14" Carl Franklin
WINNER: "True Detective," episode "Who Goes There" Cary Joji Fukunaga

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

WINNER: Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman on "Breaking Bad"
Jim Carter as Mr. Carson on "Downton Abbey"
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister on "Game Of Thrones"
Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson on "Homeland"
Jon Voight as Mickey Donovan on "Ray Donovan"
Josh Charles as Will Gardner on "The Good Wife"

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER: "The Colbert Report" on Comedy Central
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" on Comedy Central
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" on ABC
"Real Time With Bill Maher" on HBO
"Saturday Night Live" on NBC
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" on NBC

Outstanding Television Movie

"Killing Kennedy" on National Geographic Channel
"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight" on HBO
WINNER: "The Normal Heart" on HBO
"Sherlock: His Last Vow" on PBS
"The Trip To Bountiful: on Lifetime

Outstanding Miniseries

"American Horror Story: Coven" on FX
"Bonnie & Clyde" on Lifetime
WINNER: "Fargo" on FX
"Luther" on BBC America
"Treme" on HBO
"The White Queen" on Starz

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
WINNER: The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

WINNER: Jessica Lange as Fiona Goode on "American Horror Story: Coven"
Sarah Paulson as Cordelia Goode Foxx on "American Horror Story: Coven"
Helena Bonham Carter as Elizabeth Taylor on "Burton And Taylor"
Minnie Driver as Maggie Royal on "Return To Zero"
Kristen Wiig as Cynthia Morehouse on "The Spoils Of Babylon"
Cicely Tyson as Carrie Watts on "The Trip To Bountiful"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Chiwetel Ejiofor as Louis Lester on "Dancing On The Edge"
Martin Freeman as Lester Nygaard on "Fargo"
Billy Bob Thornton as Lorne Malvo on "Fargo"
Idris Elba as John Luther on "Luther"
WINNER: Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes on "Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)"
Mark Ruffalo as Ned Weeks on "The Normal Heart"

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

"American Horror Story: Coven," episode "Bitchcraft," directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
"Fargo," episode "The Crocodile's Dilemma," directed by Adam Bernstein
WINNER: "Fargo," episode "Buridan's Ass," directed by Colin Bucksey
"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight" directed by Stephen Frears
"The Normal Heart" directed by Ryan Murphy
"Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)" directed by Nick Hurran

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Colin Hanks as Deputy Gus Grimly on "Fargo"
WINNER: Martin Freeman as John Watson on "Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)"
Alfred Molina as Ben Weeks on "The Normal Heart"
Matt Bomer as Felix Turner on "The Normal Heart"
Jim Parsons as Tommy Boatwright on "The Normal Heart"
Joe Mantello as Mickey Marcus on "The Normal Heart"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Frances Conroy as Myrtle Snow on "American Horror Story: Coven"
WINNER: Kathy Bates as Madame Delphine LaLaurie on "American Horror Story: Coven"
Angela Bassett as Marie Laveau on "American Horror Story: Coven"
Allison Tolman as Molly Solverson on "Fargo"
Ellen Burstyn as Olivia on "Flowers In The Attic"
Julia Roberts as Dr. Emma Brookner on "The Normal Heart"

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

"American Horror Story: Coven," episode "Bitchcraft, written by Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk
"Fargo," episode "The Crocodile's Dilemma," written by Noah Hawley
"Luther," written by Neil Cross
WINNER: "Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)," written by Steven Moffat
"The Normal Heart," written by Larry Kramer
"Treme," episode "...To Miss New Orleans," written by David Simon and Eric Overmyer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

WINNER: "The Amazing Race" on CBS
"Dancing With The Stars" on ABC
"Project Runway" on Lifetime
"So You Think You Can Dance" on
"Top Chef" on Bravo
"The Voice" on NBC

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath on "Girls"
Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn on "Mike & Molly"
Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton on "Nurse Jackie"
Taylor Schilling as Piper Chapman on "Orange Is The New Black"
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope on "Parks And Recreation"
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Vice President Selina Meyer on "Veep"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Ricky Gervais as Derek on "Derek"
Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc on "Episodes"
Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan on "House Of Lies"
Louis C.K. as Louie on "Louie"
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher on "Shameless"
WINNER: Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper on "The Big Bang Theory"

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

"Episodes," episode "Episode 309," directed by Iain B. MacDonald
"Glee," episode "100," directed by Paris Barclay
"Louie," episode "Elevator, Part 6," directed by Louis C.K.
WINNER: "Modern Family," episode "Vegas," directed by Gail Mancuso
"Orange Is The New Black," episode "Lesbian Request Denied," directed by Jodie Foster
"Silicon Valley," episode "Minimum Viable Product," directed by Mike Judge

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy on "Modern Family"
WINNER: Allison Janney as Bonnie on "Mom"
Kate Mulgrew as Galina 'Red' Reznikov on "Orange Is The New Black"
Kate McKinnon as Various characters on "Saturday Night Live"
Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler on "The Big Bang Theory"
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer on "Veep"

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

"Episodes," episode "Episode 305," Written by David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik
WINNER: "Louie," episode "So Did The Fat Lady," Written by Louis C.K.
"Orange Is The New Black," episode "I Wasn't Ready (Pilot)" Written by Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan
"Silicon Valley," episode "Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency," Written by Alec Berg
"Veep," episode "Special Relationship," Written by Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche, and Armando Iannucci

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt on "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
Adam Driver as Adam Sackler on "Girls"
WINNER: Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy on "Modern Family"
Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett on "Modern Family"
Fred Armisen as Various characters on "Portlandia"
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh on "Veep"

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

"The Colbert Report," episode "Episode 9135," directed by James Hoskinson
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," episode "Episode 18153," directed by Chuck O'Neil
"Portlandia," episode "Getting Away," directed by Jonathan Krisel
WINNER "Saturday Night Live," episode "Host: Jimmy Fallon," directed by Don Roy King
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon," episode "Episode 1 (Will Smith/U2)," directed by Dave Diomedi


Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Matt Tamanini Matt is BroadwayWorld's Chief TV and Film critic. He also writes across other BWW sites, including BWW Orlando, and serves as BWW's Database Manager. He received a BA in Journalism/Communications from The Ohio State University and has worked in sports broadcasting, media relations, and journalism. He also has directed and/or produced over 30 plays and musicals, and is currently writing two plays of his own. You can connect with Matt through Twitter: @BWWMatt.


 
Advertisement Advertisement