64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - All the 2012 Winners!

64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - All the 2012 Winners!The 64th Primetime Emmy Awards aired live coast to coast on Sunday, September 23 (8:00 – 11:00 p.m. ET) on ABC and originated from the Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles. The telecast was produced by Don Mischer Productions and hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. This was Kimmel's first time hosting the Primetime Emmy telecast. 

Click here for Red Carpet photo coverage, part one!

Click here for Red Carpet photo coverage, part two!

Click here for Red Carpet photo coverage, part three!

Click here for winners photos from inside the ceremony, part one!

Click here for winners photos from inside the ceremony, part two!

And the winners are...

Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
GAME OF THRONES
Homeland ***WINNER***
Mad Men

Drama Series, Actor
Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland ***WINNER***

Drama Series, Actress
Kathy Bates, Harry's Law
Glenn Close, Damages
Claire Danes, Homeland ***WINNER***
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Supporting Actor, Drama
AaRon Paul, Breaking Bad ***WINNER***
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, GAME OF THRONES
JarEd Harris, Mad Men

Supporting Actress, Drama
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey ***WINNER***
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
ARCHIE PANJABI, The Good Wife
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Girls
Modern Family ***WINNER***
30 Rock
Veep

Actor, Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men ***WINNER***
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Supporting Actor, Comedy
Ed O'Neill, Modern Family
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family ***WINNER***
MAX GREENFIELD, New Girl

Actress, Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, Girls
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep ***WINNER***

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives
Julie Bowen, Modern Family ***WINNER***
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Merrit Wever, Nurse Jackie
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story
Game Change ***WINNER***
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemingway & Gelhorn
Luther
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Actor, Miniseries or Movie
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys ***WINNER***
Bill Paxton, Hatfields & McCoys
Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gelhorn
Idris Elba, Luther
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Actress, Miniseries or Movie
Connie Britton, American Horror Story
Julianne Moore, Game Change ***WINNER***
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gelhorn
Ashley Judd, Missing
Emma Thompson, The Song of Lunch

Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie
Denis O'Hare, American Horror Story
Ed Harris, Game Change
TOM BERENGER, Hatfields & McCoys ***WINNER***
David Strathairn, Hemingway & Gelhorn
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story ***WINNER***
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Mare Winningham, Hatfields & McCoys
Judy Davis, Page Eight

Guest Actor, Comedy
Michael J. Fox, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Greg Kinnear, Modern Family
Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live ***WINNER***
Will Arnett, 30 Rock
Jon Hamm, 30 Rock

Guest Actor, Drama
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad
Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Jeremy Davis, Justified ***WINNER***
Ben Feldman, Mad Men
Jason Ritter, Parenthood

Guest Actress, Comedy
Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Elizabeth Banks, 30 Rock
Margaret Cho, 30 Rock
Kathy Bates, Two and a Half Men ***WINNER***

Guest Actress, Drama
Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife ***WINNER***
LorEtta Devine, Grey's Anatomy
Jena Smart, Harry's Law
Julia Ormond, Mad Men
Joan Cusack, Shameless
Uma Thurman, Smash

Host, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars ***WINNER***
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Betty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers

Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race ***WINNER***
Dancing WIth the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution
MythBusters
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss ***WINNER***
Who Do You Think You Are?

Variety, Comedy or Musical Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart ***WINNER***
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Variety, Comedy, or Music Special
Betty White' 90th Birthday
Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker
The Kennedy Center Honors ***WINNER***
Mel Brooks and Dick Cavett Together Again
Tony Bennett: Duets II

Special Class
84th Annual Academy Awards
69th AnnuAl Golden Globe Awards
54th Annual Grammy Awards
Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel and the L.A. Phil Celebrate Gershwin
Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre
65th Annual Tony Awards ***WINNER***

Special Class, Short-Format, Live-Action
Childrens Hospital ***WINNER***
The Daily Show Correspondents Explain
Parks and Recreation: April and Andy's Road Trip
30 Rock: The Webisodes
Web Therapy

Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition
It Gets Better
Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger ***WINNER***
The Weight of the Nation for Kids

Children's Program
Degrassi
Good Luck Charlie
iCarly
Victorious
Wizards of Waverly Place ***WINNER***

Voice-Over Performance
Brenda Strong, Desperate Housewives
Dan Povenmire, Phineas and Ferb
Rob Riggle, Prep & Landing
Maurice LaMarche, Futurama ***WINNER***
Kristen Wiig, The Looney Tunes Show
Hank Azaria, The Simpsons

Animated Program
American Dad
Bob's Burgers
Futurama
The Penguins of Madagascar: The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole ***WINNER***
The Simpsons

Short-Format Animated Program
Adventure Time
Phineas and Ferb
MAD
Regular Show ***WINNER***
Robot Chicken

Art Direction for Multi-Camera Series
Hell's Kitchen
How I Met Your Mother
Mike & Moly
30 Rock
2 Broke Girls ***WINNER***

Art Direction for Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire ***WINNER***
Downton Abbey
GAME OF THRONES ***WINNER***
Justified
Mad Men

Art Direction for Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story
American Horror Story
Great Expectations (Masterpiece) ***WINNER***
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemignway & Gellhorn
Sherlock: A Scanda in Belgravia

Art Direction for Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming
84th Annual Academy Awards
54th Annual Grammy Awards ***WINNER***
Saturday Night Live, host: Jimmy Fallon
65th Annual Tony Awards ***WINNER***
The Voice

Casting for a Comedy Series
The Big C
Girls ***WINNER***
Modern Family
New Girl
Nurse Jackie
Veep

Casting for a Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
GAME OF THRONES
The Good Wife
Homeland ***WINNER***
Mad Men

Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
American Horror Story
Five
Game Change ***WINNER***
Hatfields & McCoys
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Choreography
Dancing With the Stars, "Without You"
Smash, "National Pastime/Let's Be Bad/Never Met a Wolf" ***WINNER***
So You Think You Can Dance, "In This Shirt/Turning Tables/Heart Asks for Pleasure First"
So You Think You Can Dance, "Misty Blue/Velocity"
So You Think You Can Dance, "Whatever Lola Wants/Please Mr. Jailor/Where Do I Begin"

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
How I Met Your Mother
Mike & Molly
Pair of Kings
Two and a Half Men ***WINNER***
2 Broke Girls

Cinematography for Single Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire ***WINNER***
Breaking Bad
Glee
Mad Men
Pan Am

Cinematography for Miniseries or Movie
Game Change
Great Expectations ***WINNER***
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia
Treasure Island: Part 1

Cinematography for Nonfiction Progamming
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Frozen Planet: Ends of the Earth ***WINNER***
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Prohibition: A Nation of Drunkards
Whale Wars: Race to Save Lives

Cinematography for Reality Programming
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch ***WINNER***
Project Runway
Survivor
Top Chef

Commercial
"The Bark Side," Volkswagen
"Best Job," Procter & Gamble ***WINNER***
"Color Changes Everything," Target
"The Dog Strikes Back," Volkswagen
"It's Halftime in America," Chrysler Brand

Costume for a Series
Boardwalk Empire
The Borgias
Downtown Abbey
GAME OF THRONES ***WINNER***
Once Upon a Time

Costumes for Miniseries, Movie or Special
American Horror Story
Great Expectations ***WINNER***
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia
Treasure Island

Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special
Opening Ceremony of the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011 (ESPN) ***WINNER***
The X Factor - "Pepsi Challenge - Top 9 Elimination" (FOX) ***WINNER***

Directing, Comedy Series
Robert B. Weide, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Lena Dunham, Girls
Louis CK, Louie
Jason Winer, Modern Family
Steve Levitan, Modern Family ***WINNER***
Jake Kasdan, New Girl

Directing, Drama Series
Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire ***WINNER***
Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad
Brian Percival, Downton Abbey
Michael Cuesta, Homeland
Phil Abraham, Mad Men

Directing, Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
Jay Roach, Game Change ***WINNER***
Kevin Reynolds, Hatfields & McCoys
Philip Kaufman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Sam Miller, Luther
Paul McGuigan, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Directing, Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Robert B. Weide, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Lena Dunham, Girls
Louis C.K., Louie
Jason Winer, Modern Family
STEVEN LEVITAN, Modern Family ***WINNER***
Jake Kasdan, New Girl

Directing for Variety Series
James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report
Chuck O'Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jerry Foley, Late Show WIth David Letterman
Jonathan Krisel, Portlandia
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live ***WINNER***

Directing for a Variety Special
84th Annual Academy Awards, Don Mischer
54th Annual Grammy Awards, Louis J. Horvitz
Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre, Louis C.K.
New York City Ballet George Balanchine's The Nutcracker, Alan Skog
65th Annual Tony Awards, Glenn Weiss ***WINNER***

Directing, Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race, Bertram van Munster
American Masters: Woody Allen, Robert B. Weide
George Harrison: Living in the Material World, Martin Scorsese ***WINNER***
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Project Runway, Craig Spirko

Single-Camera Picture Editing, Drama
Breaking Bad
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Homeland ***WINNER***
Mad Men

Picture Editing, Comedy
Curb Your Enthusiasm ***WINNER***
Modern Family
30 Rock
30 Rock

Multi-Camera Picture Editing, Comedy
The Big Bang Theory
Hot in Cleveland
How I Met Your Mother ***WINNER***
Two and a Half Men
2 Broke Girls

Single-Camera Picture Editing, Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story
Game Change
Hatfields & McCoys ***WINNER***
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Short-Form Picture Editing
84th Annual Academy Awards
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre
2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame ***WINNER***

Picture Editing, Nonfiction Programming
American Masters: Johnny Carson: King of Late Night
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Beyond Scared Straight
Frozen Planet: Ends of the Earth ***WINNER***
George Harrison: Living in the Material World

Picture Editing, Reality Programming
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch ***WINNER***
Project Runway
Survivor
Top Chef

Hairstyling, Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire
The Borgias
Downton Abbey ***WINNER***
GAME OF THRONES
Mad Men

Hairstyling, Multi-Camera Series or Special
Dancing With the Stars
Saturday Night Live ***WINNER***
Victorious
The Voice

Hairstyling, Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story ***WINNER***
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemingway & Gellhorn

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media
Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
GAME OF THRONES Season Two Enhanced Digital Experience
The Team Coco Sync App ***WINNER***

Design/Lighting Direction, Variety, Music or Comedy Special
84th Annual Academy Awards
Andrea Boceli Live in Central Park
54th Annual Grammy Awards ***WINNER***
Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show
Victoria's Secret Fashion Show 2011

Lighting Design/Direction, Variety, Music or Comedy Series
American Idol
Dancing With the Stars
Saturday Night Live
So You Think You Can Dance ***WINNER***
The Voice

Main Title Design
American Horror Story
Great Expectations ***WINNER***
Magic City
New Girl
Strike Back

Makeup, Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire
GAME OF THRONES ***WINNER***
Glee
Mad Men
The Middle

Makeup, Multi-Camera Series
Dancing With the Stars ***WINNER***
Hot in Cleveland
How I Met Your Mother
Saturday Night Live
Victorious

Makeup, Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story
Hatfields & McCoys ***WINNER***
Hemingway & Gellhorn

Prosthetic Makeup for Series, Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story
Boardwalk Empire
GAME OF THRONES
Once Upon a Time
The Walking Dead ***WINNER***

Music Composition, Series
The Borgias
Downton Abbey ***WINNER***
Pan Am
Smash
30 Rock

Music Composition, Miniseries, Movie or Special
Prep & Landing
Game Change
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemingway & Gellhorn ***WINNER***
Missing
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Music Direction
Christmas in Washington
Country Music (in Performance at the White House)
The Kennedy Center Honors ***WINNER***
Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy
Seth MacFarlane: Swingin' in Concert
The Thomashefskys

Original Music & Lyrics
The Heart of Christmas, "The Heart of Christmas"
Raising Hope, "Welcome Back to Hope"
Saturday Night Live, "I Can't Believe I'm Hosting"
Smash, "Let Me Be Your Star"
65th Annual Tony Awards, "It's Not Just for Gays Anymore" ***WINNER***

Original Main Title Theme Music
Great Expectations
Hell on Wheels
Homeland
Page Eight ***WINNER***
Touch

Short-Format Nonfiction
Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
DGA Moments in Time ***WINNER***
Jay Leno's Garage
Thank a Vet
30 Rock: Ask Tina

Nonfiction Special
Bobby Fischer Against the World
George Harrison: Living in the Material World ***WINNER***
Gloria: In Her Own Words
Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies
6 Days to Air: The Making of South Park

Nonfiction Series
American Masters
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Frozen Planet ***WINNER***
Inside The Actors Studio
The Weight of the Nation

Sound Editing, Series
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
CSI: Miami
GAME OF THRONES ***WINNER***
The Walking Dead

Sound Editing, Miniseries, Movie or Special
American Horror Story
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemingway & Gellhorn ***WINNER***
The River
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Sound Editing, Nonfiction Program
The Amazing Race
Frozen Planet ***WINNER***
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Paul Simon's Graceland Journey
Prohibition: A Nation of Hypocrites

Sound Mixing, Series
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
GAME OF THRONES ***WINNER***
Homeland
Person of Interest

Sound Mixing, Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story
Game Change
Hatfields & McCoys ***WINNER***
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Sound Mixing, Half-Hour Series
Entourage
Modern Family ***WINNER***
Nurse Jackie
Parks and Recreation
30 Rock

Sound Mixing, Variety or Music Series or Special
84th Annual Academy Awards ***WINNER***
ACM Presents: Lionel Riche and Friends in Concert
American Idol
54th Annual Grammy Awards

Sound Mixing, Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch
Frozen Planet
George Harrison: Living in a Material World
Paul Simon's Graceland Journey ***WINNER***

Special Visual Effects, Series
Falling Skies
GAME OF THRONES ***WINNER***
Inside the Human Body
Once Upon a Time
Pan Am
The Walking Dead

Special Visual Effects, Miniseries, Movie or Special
Boardwalk Empire ***WINNER***
Bones
The Borgias
Breaking Bad
Hemigway & Gellhorn
Touch

Stunt Coordination
American Horror Story
Criminal Minds
Grimm
Hawaii Five-0
NCIS: Los Angeles
Southland ***WINNER***

Technical Direction, Series
The Big Bang Theory
Dancing With the Stars
Late Show With David Letterman
Saturday Night Live ***WINNER***
30 Rock

Technical Direction, Miniseries, Movie or Special
84th Annual Academy Awards
54th Annual Grammy Awards
The Kenndy Center Honors
Memphis ***WINNER***

Documentary Filmmaking
The Amish Experience
Have You Heard From Johannesburg ***WINNER***
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Writing, Comedy Series
Chris Mckenna, Community
Lena Dunham, Girls
Louis C.K., Louie ***WINNER***
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Michael Schur, Parks and Recreation

Writing, Drama
Downton Abbey: Julian Fellowes
Homeland: ALEX GANSA, HOWARD GORDON, GIDEON RAFF ***WINNER***
Mad Men: Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner
Mad Men: Andre Jacquemetton
Mad Men: Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner

Writing, Miniseries, Movie or Special
Game Change: Danny Strong ***WINNER***
Hatfields & McCoys: TEd Mann, Ronald Parker, Bill Kerby
The Hour: Abi Morgan
Luther: Neil Cross
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia: Steven Moffatt

Writing, Variety, Music or Comedy Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart ***WINNER***
Portlandia
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Writing, Variety, Music or Comedy Special
84th Annual Academy Awards
Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America's Golden Girl
The Kennedy Center Honors
Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre ***WINNER***
65th Annual Tony Awards

Writing, Nonfiction Programming
American Experience: Clinton, Barak Goodman
American Masters: Johnny Carson, King of Late Night, Peter Jones
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, Anthony Bourdain
Prohibition: A Nation of Hypocrites, Geoffery C. Ward ***WINNER***
Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger, Christine Ferraro

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV