2013 BroadwayWorld Austin Awards Winners Announced - BONNIE & CLYDE, Zach Theatre on Top!

2013 BroadwayWorld Austin Awards Winners Announced - BONNIE & CLYDE, Zach Theatre on Top! Votes are cast; polls are closed; and results have been tabulated! This was our biggest year yet! After a record number of voters in more than 50 regions worldwide, BroadwayWorld is very excited to announce the 2013 Austin winners! Thanks to all who voted, and huge congratulations to all the winners!

Check back in October when the public nomination period will once again open.

And the winners are....

Best Actor Under Age 18
Will Sendera & Ben Skaggs as Gavroche - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre

Best Actress Under Age 18
Caroline Hooten and Gracee Street as Young Cosette - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre

Best Choreography (Local)
Greg Graham - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre

Best Costume Design (Local)
Sara Walls and Dominoe Jones - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Joshua Denning - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Ron Watson - A Few Good Men - Georgetown Palace

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Curt Olsen as Clem Rogers - The Will Rogers Follies - Georgetown Palace

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Cameron Clifford and Jake Kitchin as Michael - Billy Elliot - Bass Concert Hall

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Jacques Colimon as Doctor Chillingsworth - The Scarlet Letter - UT-Austin Department of Theatre and Dance

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Sage Stoakley as Blanche Barrow - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Syndee Winters as Nala - The Lion King - Bass Concert Hall

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Mackenzie Dunn as Mistress Hibbins - The Scarlet Letter - UT-Austin Department of Theatre and Dance

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Jacob Roberts-Miller as Clyde Barrow - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Ben Cook, Kylend Hetherington, Drew Minard, Noah Parets, and Mitchell Tobin as Billy Elliot - Billy Elliot - Bass Concert Hall

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Ismael Soto III as Lt. j.g. Daniel A. Kaffee - A Few Good Men - Georgetown Palace

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Hannah McEvilly as Bonnie Parker - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Buyi Zama as Rafiki - The Lion King - Bass Concert Hall

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Lauren Lane as Veta Louise Simmons - Harvey - ZACH Theatre

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Camille Weizenbaum - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Best Musical (Local)
Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre

Best Musical - Tour
The Lion King - Bass Concert Hall

Best Musical Direction - Local
Allen Roberston - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre

Best Original Play
Steven Dietz - Mad Beat Hip & Gone - ZACH Theatre

Best Play - Local
A Few Good Men - Georgetown Palace

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Dean Patch - The Music Man - Georgetown Palace

Best Sound Design (Local)
Craog Brock - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
The Nutcracker - Ballet Austin

Person to Watch (Local)
Josephine Gonzales

Theatre of the Year
ZACH Theatre



Comment & Share



About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts