2012 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2012 AWARDS SEASON...

TOPDOG UNDERDOG, CRASH, CAROLINE OR CHANGE and More Take Toronto's Top 2012 Dora Awards - All the Winners!

‚Äč

2012-Dora-Mavor-Moore-Award-Winners-Announced-20010101

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) honored extraordinary talent in the Toronto performing arts community at the 33rd annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards tonight, Monday, June 25, at the St. St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts in the Bluma Appel Theater.

Tonight's ceremony was hosted by Dora-nominated actor and current Shaw Festival star of Ragtime, Thom Allison who just finished a year-long run on Broadway with the musical Priscilla, Queen of the Desert.

As with all awards, BroadwayWorld brings you full coverage of the ceremony. Check out the full list of winners below! And stay tuned for special photo coverage over the next couple of days!

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards is a program of the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA). TAPA is an arts service organization that represents nearly 200 professional theatre, dance and opera companies in Toronto. In addition to the Doras, other programs and services provided by TAPA include: T.O. TIX - Toronto's Official One Stop Ticket Shop at Yonge-Dundas Square and online at www.totix.ca; Toronto's official Theatre Guide; hipTIX, offering $5 tickets to students; citySPECIAL; the Commercial Theatre Development Fund; and the Travel Retreat Initiatives Program.

For more information visit tapa.ca and totix.ca.

2012 DORA Mavor Moore AWARDS NOMINEES

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • War Horse, Bob Boyett, Tim Levy, National Theatre of Great Britain, David Mirvish
  • The Penelopiad, Nightwood Theatre
  • Topdog Underdog, Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival ***WINNER***
  • The Golden Dragon, Tarragon Theatre
  • Crash, Theatre Passe Muraille

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • Erin Fleck, Those Who Can’t Do, Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Evan Webber, Ajax & Little Iliad, Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Evan Webber and Frank Cox-O’Connell
  • Ins Choi, Kim’s Convenience, Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Pamela Mala Sinha, Crash, Theatre Passe Muraille ***WINNER***
  • Tim Supple & Hanan al-Shaykh, One Thousand and One Nights, Luminato and Dash Arts

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICAL

  • Alan Dilworth, Crash, Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Kelly Thornton, The Penelopiad, Nightwood Theatre
  • Philip Akin, Topdog Underdog, Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival ***WINNER***
  • Robert McQueen, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Ross Manson, The Golden Dragon, Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

  • Jim Mezon, RED, a Canadian Stage/Vancouver Playhouse/Citadel Theatre co-production
  • Kevin Hanchard, Topdog Underdog, Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival
  • Michael Healey, Clybourne Park, Studio 180 Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
  • Nigel Shawn Williams, Topdog Underdog, Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival ***WINNER***
  • Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Kim’s Convenience, Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

  • Christine Horne, Andromache, Necessary Angel
  • Maev Beaty, The Happy Woman, Nightwood Theatre
  • Michaela Washburn, White Biting Dog, Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Nicole Underhay, The Small Room at the Top of the Stairs, Tarragon Theatre
  • Pamela Mala Sinha, Crash, Theatre Passe Muraille ***WINNER***

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE

  • Fiona Reid, White Biting Dog, Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Jeff Lillico, The Glass Menagerie, Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Ryan Kelly, The Normal Heart, Studio 180 Theatre in association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • The Ensemble, The Penelopiad, Nightwood Theatre ***WINNER***
  • The Ensemble, The Golden Dragon, Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

  • Denyse Karn, The Penelopiad, Nightwood Theatre
  • Ken MacDonald, Ghosts, Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Michael Levine, Rigoletto, A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
  • Teresa Przybylski, The Golden Dragon, Tarragon Theatre
  • Wilson Chin, A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi, Canadian Opera Company production ***WINNER***

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Alan Brodie, Ghosts, Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Bonnie Beecher, The Small Room at the Top of the Stairs, Tarragon Theatre
  • Kimberly Purtell, Crash, Theatre Passe Muraille ***WINNER***
  • Kimberly Purtell, SVADBA – Wedding, Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
  • Kimberly Purtell, Beckett: Feck It!, Queen of Puddings Music Theatre with Canadian Stage

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Director of Movement and Horse Choreography Toby SedgwickWar HorseBob Boyett, Tim Levy, National Theatre of Great Britain, David Mirvish ***WINNER***
  • Monica Dottor, The Penelopiad, Nightwood Theatre
  • Nicola Pantin, Seussical, Young People’s Theatre
  • Tim French,Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Tim Supple, One Thousand and One Nights, Luminato and Dash Arts

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Dáirine Ní Mheadhra & John Hess, SVADBA – Wedding, Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
  • Johannes Debus, Rigoletto A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
  • Pablo Heras-Casad, Iphigenia in Tauris, Canadian Opera Company presents a co-production of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
  • Reza Jacobs, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company ***WINNER***
  • Sir Andrew Davis, A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi, Canadian Opera Company production

 

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Rigoletto, A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
  • Iphigenia in Tauris, Canadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden ***WINNER***
  •  A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi, Canadian Opera Company production
  • Armide, Opera Atelier
  • SVADBA – Wedding, Queen of Puddings Music Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

  • Alan Held, A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi, Canadian Opera Company production
  • Jane Archibald, Semele, Canadian Opera Company presents a production of the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie in Brussels in co-production with KT Wong Foundation
  • Quinn Kelsey, Rigoletto, A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
  • Susan Graham, Iphigenia in Tauris, Canadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden ***WINNER***
  • The Ensemble, SVADBA – Wedding, Queen, of Puddings Music Theatre

 

MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company ***WINNER***
  • I Love You Because, Angelwalk Theatre
  • Seussical,Young People’s Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

  • Ana Sokolovic, SVADBA – Wedding, Queen of Puddings Music Theatre ***WINNER***
  • Conceived by Brian Goldenberg & Anthony Bastianon, Off-Broadway On Stage, Angelwalk Theatre
  • Nicole Brooks, Obeah Opera, b current Performing Arts Co. and Theatre Archipelago

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE

  • Damien Atkins, Seussical, Young People’s Theatre
  • George Masswohl, Seussical, Young People’s Theatre
  • Jeff Madden, I Love You Because, Angelwalk Theatre
  • Michael Levinson, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Sterling Jarvis, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company ***WINNER***

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE

  • Arlene Duncan, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company ***WINNER***
  • Deborah Hay, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Jane Johanson, Seussical, Young People’s Theatre
  • Neema Bickersteth, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Sabryn Rock, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • A Fool’s Life, Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre
  • The Story, Theatre Columbus
  • The Ugly One, Theatre Smash ***WINNER***
  • Morro And Jasp: Go Bake Yourself, U.N.I.T. Productions
  • The Life and Times of MacKenzie King, Videocabaret

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICAL

  • Adam Paolozza & Arif Mirabdolbaghi (original adaptation),The Double, TheatreRUN
  • Eric Woolfe, Doc Wuthergloom’s Haunted Medicine Show, Eldritch Theatre
  • Heather Marie Annis, Amy Lee & Byron Laviolette, Morro And Jasp: Go Bake Yourself, U.N.I.T. Productions
  • Hume Baugh, Crush, Optic HeArt Theatre
  • Jules Lewis, Tomasso’s Party, Rooftop Creations ***WINNER***

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

  • Ashlie Corcoran, The Ugly One, Theatre Smash
  • Dan Watson, A Fool’s Life, Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre
  • Ed Roy, His Greatness, independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)
  • Jennifer Brewin, The Story, Theatre Columbus ***WINNER***
  • Michael Hollingsworth, The Life and Times of MacKenzie King, Videocabaret

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

  • Clinton Walker, Ditch, Sometimes Y Theatre
  • Cyrus Faird, The Jones Boy, Surface/Underground Theatre
  • Daniel MacIvor, His Greatness, independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)
  • Eric Woolfe, Doc Wuthergloom’s Haunted Medicine Show, Eldritch Theatre
  • Richard Donat, His Greatness, independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.) ***WINNER***

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

  • Amy Nostbakken, The Big Smoke, Theatre Ad Infinitum in association with Why Not Theatre
  • Astrid Van Wieren, This Wide Night, Mermaid Productions ***WINNER***
  • Lesley Faulkner, Dying City, surface/underground theatre & Elisa’s Boy Productions
  • Melee Hutton, Brothers Karamazov, Wordsmyth Theatre
  • Shannon Taylor, The Jones Boy, Surface/Underground Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE

  • The Ensemble, A Fool’s Life, Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre
  • The Ensemble, Stockholm, Seventh Stage Theatre Productions in association with Nightwood Theatre
  • The Ensemble, The Story, Theatre Columbus
  • The Ensemble, Morro And Jasp: Go Bake Yourself, U.N.I.T. Productions ***WINNER***
  • The Ensemble, The Life and Times of MacKenzie King, VideoCabaret

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

  • Andrea Mittler, Brothers Karamazov, Wordsmyth Theatre
  • Camellia Koo, The Ugly One, Theatre Smash ***WINNER***
  • Catherine Hahn, The Story, Theatre Columbus
  • Kimberly Purtell, His Greatness, independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)
  • Sean Frey and Sonja Rainey, A Fool’s Life, Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

  • Astrid Janson, The Life and Times of MacKenzie King, VideoCabaret ***WINNER***
  • Camellia Koo, The Ugly One, Theatre Smash
  • Catherine Hahn, The Story, Theatre Columbus
  • Lindsay Anne Black, Peter and the Wolf, Theatre Rusticle
  • Sean Frey and Sonja Rainey, A Fool’s Life, Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Andre du Toit, The Double, TheatreRUN ***WINNER***
  • Andy Moro, The Life and Times of MacKenzie King, VideoCabaret
  • David DeGrow, Hallaj, Modern Times Stage Company
  • Jason Hand, The Ugly One, Theatre Smash
  • Kimberly Purtell, His Greatness, independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

  • Gaishi Ishizaka, A Fool’s Life, Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre ***WINNER***
  • John Gzowski, The Ugly One, Theatre Smash
  • John Millard, The Story, Theatre Columbus
  • Patric Caird, Peter and the Wolf, Theatre Rusticle
  • Thomas Ryder Payne, Hallaj, Modern Times Stage Company

 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Tough Case, Roseneath Theatre
  • The Studio, Young People’s Theatre presents Bouge de là
  • Sanctuary Song, Theatre Direct Canada
  • Everything Under the Moon, Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Shary Boyle and Christine Fellows
  • Baobab, Young People’s Theatre presents Théâtre Motus and Sô Company (Mali) ***WINNER***

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

  • Burgandy Code, Tough Case, Roseneath Theatre
  • Meegwun Fairbrother, The Great Mountain, Red Sky Performance
  • Natasha Greenblatt, The Neverending Story, Roseneath Theatre
  • Richard Lee, The Neverending Story, Roseneath Theatre
  • Xin Wang, Sanctuary Song, Theatre Direct Canada ***WINNER***

 

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Orpheus & Eurydice, a Compagnie Marie Chouinard production presented by Canadian Stage
  • Dark Matters, a Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM production presented by Canadian Stage ***WINNER***
  • TransMigration, Co-Production with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre and Planet IndigenUS, Harbourfront Centre
  • IZM, DanceWorks presents Bboyizm
  • Confluence, Luminato Presents A Sadler’s Wells Production

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Guillaume Côté, Fractals, ProArteDanza
  • Jean-Sébastien Lourdais, Etrange, Toronto Dance Theatre
  • Lina Cruz/Fila 13 Productions, Soupe du Jour, princess productions ***WINNER***
  • Ofilio “Sinbadinho” Portillo and Apolonia Velasquez, Klorofyl, Gadfly

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

  • Juan Ogalla, Aguas / Waters – Celebrating 30 Years Esmeralda Enrique, Spanish Dance Company
  • Jung-Ah Chung, Excerpts from a Wet Summer, princess productions
  • Linnea Swan, Four Mad Humours, pounds per square inch performance
  • The Ensemble, Klorofyl, Gadfly ***WINNER***

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

  • A Tribe Called Red (Ian Campeau, Dan General, Bear), Cris Derksen, Tanya Tagaq, Vince Fontaine, Barbara Croall, TransMigration, Co-Production with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre and Planet IndigenUS, Harbourfront Centre
  • Ann Southam, Rivers, Toronto Dance Theatre
  • Bernard Slobodian, Soupe du Jour, princess productions ***WINNER***
  • Eugene Draw, Dr Draw, Klorofyl, Gadfly
  • Nicolás Hernández, Oscar Lago, Aguas / Waters – Celebrating 30 Years Esmeralda Enrique, Spanish Dance Company

The evening also includes the presentation of several special awards, including:

George Luscombe Award for mentorship in theatre to Ruth Howard, founding artistic director of Jumblies Theatre, which fosters theatre skills among disadvantaged communities.

Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award for theatre, dance and opera administrators to Leslie Lester, executive director of Soulpepper Theatre.

Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award for an advocate for performing arts in Canada to Richard Rose, artistic director of Tarragon Theatre.

Pauline McGibbon Award, presented by the Honourable Michael Chan, goes to Ravi Jain.

Silver Ticket Award, presented by Peggy Baker, goes to TDT's Christopher House, internationally acclaimed choreographer and designer.

Audience Choice Award goes to War Horse.

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Advertisement
 
Advertisement