2012 BWW Central PA Regional Awards - LIVE Update 12/24 - Final Week to Vote!

2012-BWW-Central-PA-Regional-Awards-LIVE-Update-1224-Final-Week-to-Vote-20010101

Voting is now underway for the Central PA Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Central PA:

Best Actor in a Musical
Jimmy Ferraro - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 32%
Bryon Smith - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 29%
Thaddeus Pearson - Meet Me In St. Louis - Gretna Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
Greg Wood - God of Carnage - Fulton Theatre 31%
Timothy Riggs - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 25%
Preston Schreffler - LEADING LADIES - Theatre Harrisburg 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor Under 25
Camden Selby - Oliver - Gettysburg Community 60%
Alex Wilkinson - Adventures of A Comic Book Artist - York Little Theatre 21%
Stephen Baker - Adventures of a Comic Book Artist - York Little Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Denise Whelan - Gypsy - Fulton 25%
Dee Etta Rowe - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 23%
Bobbi Bear - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 22%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Sharia Benn - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Open Stage of Harrisburg 28%
Tricia Corcoran - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 25%
Aneesa Neibauer - A Behanding in Spokane - Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg 19%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under 25
Anna Grace Rosenthal - Meet Me in St. Louis - Gretna Theatre 45%
Lucy Pratt - Beauty and the Beast - Gettysburg High School 34%
Sarah Stark - Adventures of A Comic Book Artist - York Little Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
Samantha Hewes - Gypsy - Fulton 27%
Kristin Pontz - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 25%
Lauren Loercher-Sobon - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Kate Willman - Tommy - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 38%
Mercedes Maccarino - Smokey Joe's Cafe - Allenberry Playhouse 21%
Mary Snow - The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 17%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Musical
Marc Robin - Gypsy - Fulton 31%
Dean Sobon - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 21%
Kristin Pontz - The Who's Tommy - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 21%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Play
Edward R. Fernandez - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 34%
Brian Kreider - Romeo & Juliet - Hershey Area Playhouse 21%
Chelsea Senic - The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 18%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Randall Frizado - Gypsy - Fulton 41%
Marisa Hoover - Xanadu - York Little Theatre 21%
Lauren Adkins - The Who's Tommy - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 16%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Elizabeth Pattey - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 44%
Joan Crooks, Brenda Crooks, David Hurlbert, Hilary Snesrud, Kelly Clark, Karen Saltsgiver, Jeff Leinbach - The Women of Lockerbie - Gettysburg Stage 18%
Chris McGuinness - The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 16%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Jeff Cusano - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 38%
Russel Thompson - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 30%
Hunter Selby - Big River - Gettysburg Community 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Gypsy - Fulton Theatre 30%
Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 26%
Fiddler On the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 24%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction
Aaron McCallister - Gypsy - Fulton 28%
Scott Williams - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 25%
Derek Martin - next to normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 24%
click here for more...

Best Play
God of Carnage - Fulton Theatre 32%
Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 25%
The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 16%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
Mike Rhoads - Grey Gardens - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 28%
Dave Olmsted - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - HACC 22%
Richard Wolf Spencer - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 21%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
Jacob Mishler - Gypsy - Fulton 36%
Victor Cappece - Blithe Spirit - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 24%
Tim Banis - Fiddler on the Roof - Hershey Area Playhouse 23%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!



Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts