2012 BWW Central PA Awards - Last Chance to Vote!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Central PA Awards - Last Chance to Vote!

Voting is now underway for the Central PA Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Central PA:

Best Actor in a Musical
Jimmy Ferraro - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 31%
Bryon Smith - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 31%
Thaddeus Pearson - Meet Me In St. Louis - Gretna Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
Greg Wood - God of Carnage - Fulton Theatre 30%
Timothy Riggs - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 27%
Preston Schreffler - LEADING LADIES - Theatre Harrisburg 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor Under 25
Camden Selby - Oliver - Gettysburg Community 61%
Alex Wilkinson - Adventures of A Comic Book Artist - York Little Theatre 21%
Stephen Baker - Adventures of a Comic Book Artist - York Little Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Bobbi Bear - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 24%
Denise Whelan - Gypsy - Fulton 24%
Dee Etta Rowe - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 22%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Sharia Benn - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Open Stage of Harrisburg 28%
Tricia Corcoran - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 25%
Kristie Ohlinger - Blithe Spirit - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 19%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under 25
Anna Grace Rosenthal - Meet Me in St. Louis - Gretna Theatre 47%
Lucy Pratt - Beauty and the Beast - Gettysburg High School 33%
Sarah Stark - Adventures of A Comic Book Artist - York Little Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
Kristin Pontz - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 27%
Samantha Hewes - Gypsy - Fulton 26%
Lauren Loercher-Sobon - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Kate Willman - Tommy - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 40%
Mercedes Maccarino - Smokey Joe's Cafe - Allenberry Playhouse 20%
Mary Snow - The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 17%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Musical
Marc Robin - Gypsy - Fulton 30%
Kristin Pontz - The Who's Tommy - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 22%
Dean Sobon - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Play
Edward R. Fernandez - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 36%
Brian Kreider - Romeo & Juliet - Hershey Area Playhouse 20%
Chelsea Senic - The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 17%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Randall Frizado - Gypsy - Fulton 40%
Marisa Hoover - Xanadu - York Little Theatre 21%
Lauren Adkins - The Who's Tommy - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 17%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Elizabeth Pattey - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 46%
Joan Crooks, Brenda Crooks, David Hurlbert, Hilary Snesrud, Kelly Clark, Karen Saltsgiver, Jeff Leinbach - The Women of Lockerbie - Gettysburg Stage 17%
Chris McGuinness - The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 16%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Jeff Cusano - Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 40%
Russel Thompson - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 29%
Hunter Selby - Big River - Gettysburg Community 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Gypsy - Fulton Theatre 29%
Next to Normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 28%
Fiddler On the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 24%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction
Aaron McCallister - Gypsy - Fulton 27%
Derek Martin - next to normal - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 26%
Scott Williams - Fiddler on the Roof - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 25%
click here for more...

Best Play
God of Carnage - Fulton Theatre 31%
Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 27%
The Taming of the Shrew - Orange Mite 15%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
Mike Rhoads - Grey Gardens - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 29%
Richard Wolf Spencer - Night of the Iguana - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 22%
Dave Olmsted - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - HACC 20%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
Jacob Mishler - Gypsy - Fulton 34%
Victor Cappece - Blithe Spirit - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 25%
Tim Banis - Fiddler on the Roof - Hershey Area Playhouse 23%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts