2011 NY Innovative Theatre Awards Honor Robert Patrick et al.' Winners Announced!

‚Äč

2011-IT-Award-Recipients-20010101

On Monday September 19, 2011, the IT Awards (New York Innovative Theatre Awards), the organization dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, and host comedian Harrison Greenbaum, announced the 2011 recipients at the Seventh Annual IT Awards Ceremony at Cooper Union. 

This year's nominees represent 169 individual artists, 55 productions and 45 theatre companies. In 2011, the IT Awards had the most individual nominees than in any previous season with 169 nominees. 

The 2011 Recipients Are:

Robert Patrick the Artistic Achievement Award
Horse Trade Theater Group Ellen Stewart Award
Flux Theatre Ensemble to receive the Caffé Cino Fellowship Award
Laura Schlachtmeyer Outstanding Stage Manager

Outstanding Ensemble
RECIPIENT:
Whitney Branan, Jennifer DiDonato, Tauren Hagans, Robert Anthony Jones, Edward Juvier, Lorinne Lampert, Aaron J. Libby, Jake Mendes, Trey Mitchell, Jan-Peter Pedross, Colin Pritchard, Megan Rosenblatt, Chloe Sabin, Dawn Trautman, Craig Treubert, Tyler Wallach, Eric Weaver, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Other Nominees:
Tonya Canada, Megan Hill, Polly Lee, Michael Levinton, Hugh Sinclair, Laura von Holt, Donya K. Washington, Stephanie Weeks, Merlin Whitehawk
(oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)

Seth Allen, Ian Bell, Esteban Benito, Jill Bianchini, Dennis Brito, Tommy Buck, Lowell Byers, Ian Campbell Dunn, Belle Caplis, Amanda Catrini, Lawrence Crimlis, Lily DePaula, Warren Douglas, Jordan Feltner, Stephanie Iscovitz, Brad Martocello, Mariel Matero, Jevon McFerrin, Erica Lauren McLaughlin, Alona Metcalf, Sebastian Montoya, Michael Murray, Jason Pumarada, Orlando J. Rivera, Olivia Roric, Stephanie Seward, Lisa Sobin, Eric Spear, Christine Vega, Stewart Villilo, Jonathan Wilde, Richard Zekaria
Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

Heather E. Cunningham, David Ian Lee, Matthew Semler, Kristen Vaughan
Benefactors, Retro Productions

Richard Ginocchio, Jenny Lee Mitchell, Matt Muszynski, Aldo Perez, Jonathon Roberts, Matthew Talmage
Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

Marc Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Henry Vick, Stephanie Wright Thompson, The Tremendous Tremendous, The Mad Ones

Fred Backus, Hope Cartelli, Stephen Heskett, Kent Meister, Josh Mertz, Robert Pinnock, Shelley Ray, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater

Outstanding Solo Performance
RECIPIENT:
Nat Cassidy, Things At The Doorstep: An Evening of Horror Based on the Works of H.P. Lovecraft, Manhattan Theatre Source, Greg Oliver Bodine, and Nat Cassidy

Other Nominees:
Andrea Caban, Questions My Mother Can't Answer, Coyote Rep & soloNOVA Arts Festival in association with Jack Sharkey
Elaine Del Valle, Brownsville Bred, Del Valle Productions, Inc.
Monica Hunken, Blondie of Arabia, Monica Hunken and Co.
Darrell James, St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable
Grant Neale, Polanski, Polanski, Nomad Theatrical & soloNOVA Arts Festival

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
RECIPIENT:
David Darrow, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Other Nominees:
Daniel Abeles, Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire
Gregory Konow, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Jeff Pagliano, Fracturing, Sweeter Theater Productions
Colin Pritchard, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Brent Vimtrup, Sight Unseen, InProximity Theatre Company

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
RECIPIENT:
Deanna McGovern, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company

Other Nominees:
Becky Byers, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Elizabeth Neptune, Weekend at an English Country Estate, Ateh Theater Group
Lauren Roth, Billy Carver and the Children in Mind, OPTimistiks
Nicole Taylor, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Laura von Holt, (oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
RECIPIENT:
Nick Paglino, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company

Other Nominees:
DJ Canaday, A Christmas Carol, Literally Alive
Trent Dawson, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Kevin Kane, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Jeff Paul, Interchange, WorkShop Theater Company
Craig E. Treubert, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role
RECIPIENT:
Kristen Vaughan, Benefactors, Retro Productions

Other Nominees:
Virginia Bartholomew, Macbeth, Redd Tale Theatre Company
Jill Bianchini, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Kelly Anne Burns, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Belle Caplis, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Heather E. Cunningham, Benefactors, Retro Productions
Daphne Gaines, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Outstanding Director
RECIPIENT:
Leslie Kincaid Burby, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

Other Nominees:
Gyda Arber, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The BrickTheater
Michole Biancosino, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Hans Friedrichs, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Robert Z. Grant, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Rachel Klein, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Paul Zimet, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
RECIPIENT:
Christine O'Grady, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Other Nominees:
Karina Casiano and Daniel Irizarry, The Orphans, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club presents La Criatura Theater
Angela L. Harriell, Rachel Klein and Ashley Morgan Monroe, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Aaron Haskell, Wake Up, You're Dead, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Austin McCormick, Nutcracker Rouge, Company XIV
Elisabetta Spuria, disOriented, Theatre Co

Outstanding Lighting Design
RECIPIENT:
Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

Other Nominees:
Joie Bauer, Brownsville Bred, Del Valle Productions, Inc.
Alex Fabozzi, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Ben Hagen, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Ryan Metzler, St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable
Stan Pressner, Pass The Blutwurst, Bitte, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Eric Southern, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design
RECIPIENT:
Ryan J. Moller, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Other Nominees:
Krista Amigone, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Kae Burke, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Hwi-won Lee, The Country Wife, Odyssey Productions
Machine Dazzle, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge, Company XIV
Anne Wingate, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

Outstanding Set Design
RECIPIENT:
Kevin Judge, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Other Nominees:
Matt Brogan, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Jason Paradine, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Jeff Stander, Dear Ruth, Retro Productions
Hal Tine, The Changing Room, T. Schreiber Studio

Outstanding Sound Design
RECIPIENT:
Aldo Perez, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

Other Nominees:
Tim Boyce, The Spring Fling, F*It Club
Quentin Chiappetta, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Andy Cohen, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
M.L. Dogg, The Land Whale Murders, Shelby Company
Christopher Loar, (un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists
Amit Prakash, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Outstanding Innovative Design
RECIPIENT:
Kae Burke, Aerial & Circus Rigging Design, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes

Other Nominees:
Matt Acheson and Tom Lee, Puppet Design, The Secret History of the Swedish Cottage, Swedish Cottage Marionette Theatre
Volodymyr Klyuzko and Mikhail Shraga, Projection Design, Raven, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Alex Koch, Video and Projection Design, Feeder: A Love Story, terraNOVA Collective
Hugh Morris, Art Installation, Michael & Edie, The Greenpoint Division
Tatsushi Tahara, Film and Cinema Design, Radio Purgatory, , Theater THE

Outstanding Original Music
RECIPIENT:
Cormac Bluestone, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company

Other Nominees:
Chris Chappell and Frank Padellaro, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater
Live Footage, Displaced Wedding, New Worlds Theatre Project
George MacDonald, The Country Wife, Odyssey Productions
Aldo Perez, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE
Colonna Sonora, Woyzeck, Toy Box Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Short Script
RECIPIENT:
Isaac Oliver, Come Here, The Spring Fling, F*It Club

Other Nominees:
Vincent Marano, My Baby, Ingenius Short Play Festival, Manhattan Theatre Source
Clay McLeod Chapman, Diary Debris, The Pumpkin Pie Show: Amber Alert, Horse Trade Theater Group
Clay McLeod Chapman, Sixteen Again, The Pumpkin Pie Show: Amber Alert, Horse Trade Theater Group
Aaron Wigdor Levy, Monroe, Illinois: Over Here/Townie, On the Square Productions
Anna Ziegler, If,The Spring Fling, F*It Club

Outstanding Original Full-Length Script
RECIPIENT:
Jonathan Blitstein, Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire

Other Nominees:
Eddie Antar, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Jeff Lewonczyk, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater
Sara Montgomery, Weekend at an English Country Estate, Ateh Theater Group
Matt Pelfrey, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Matt Wilson, Play America (Life is Short, Wear Your Party Pants), Sister Sylvester

Outstanding Performance Art Production
RECIPIENT:
Locker #4173b, New York Neo-Futurists

Other Nominees:
(un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists
Hold Music, PegLeg Productions / Culture Project's Women Center Stage 2011
Radio Purgatory, Theater THE
The Bitter Poet: Looking For Love In All The Wrong Black Box Performance Spaces, The Bitter Poet
Wake Up, You're Dead, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Woman of Leisure and Panic, soloNOVA Arts Festival

Outstanding Production of a Musical
RECIPIENT:
The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Other Nominees:
(oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)
A Christmas Carol, Literally Alive
Reefer Madnes the musical, The Gallery Players
The Human Comedy, Astoria Performing Arts Center
The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Outstanding Production of a Play
RECIPIENT:
Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

Other Nominees:
Benefactors, Retro Productions
Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable
The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation is a not-for-profit organization recognizing the great work of New York City's Off-Off-Broadway, honoring its artistic heritage, and providing a meeting ground for this extensive and richly varied community. The organization advocates for Off-Off-Broadway and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to American and global culture. They believe that publicly recognizing excellence in Off-Off-Broadway will expand audience awareness and foster greater appreciation of the New York theatre experience. www.nyitawards.com

 

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
INTO THE WOODS

 
Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement