Click Here for More Articles on LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA

2007 Lucille Lortel Nominations Announced; 'Spring' Leads

April 2
5:37 PM 2007

The League of Off-Broadway Theatres and Producers today announced the nominations for the 22nd Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway, which will be presented on Monday, May 7th at New World Stages (340 West 50th Street) at 6:30 PM.

A limited number of tickets, for the ceremony only, will go on sale to the public through the New World Stages Box Office and (212-239-6200), beginning April 3rd.

A cocktail reception to congratulate all of the nominees will be held on April 23rd at Ruth's Chris Steak House (148 West 51st Street).

Five special awards will also be presented:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Kevin Kline

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee
Christopher Durang
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence
Rick Sordelet
Outstanding Body of Work
Classical Theatre of Harlem
Special Award
Actors' Fund of America

The 2007 Lucille Lortel Awards nominating/voting committee is appointed by the League of Off-Broadway Theatres & Producers, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, Actors' Equity Association, Society of Stage Directors & Choreographers, and also includes journalists, educators, and other Off-Broadway theatre professionals.

Awarded since 1986, the Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation.  Additional support is provided by Theatre Development Fund.  

Support also provided by Stage Entertainment, Ruth's Chris Steak House, Ketel One Vodka, Pepper Bridge Winery, Time Out New York, HX Magazine & The New York Blade, and

A complete list of 2007 nominees follows.

Outstanding Play

The Busy World Is Hushed
Written by Keith Bunin
Produced by Playwrights Horizons

Dying City
Written by Christopher Shinn
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater

Indian Blood
Written by A.R. Gurney
Produced by Primary Stages

Stuff Happens
Written by David Hare
Produced by The Public Theater

Outstanding Musical

Gutenberg! The Musical!
Written by Scott Brown and Anthony King
Produced by Trevor Brown, Ron Kastner, Terry Allen Kramer, Joseph Smith, in association with Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre
In the Heights
Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, and Jill Furman

Spring Awakening
Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater, Music by Duncan Sheik
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, in association with Tom Hulce and Ira Pittelman

Striking 12
Book, Music and Lyrics by Brendan Milburn, Rachel Sheinkin, and Valerie Vigoda
Produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs and Greg Schaffert, in association with Mark Johannes and Amy Danis 

Outstanding Solo Show

¡El Conquistador!
Written by Thaddeus Phillips and Tatiana Mallarino in collaboration with Victor Mallarino
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Performed by Thaddeus Phillips
No Child…
Written and Performed by Nilaja Sun
Produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter and Epic Theatre Center
Written by Neil LaBute
Produced by The Public Theater
Performed by Ed Harris

Outstanding Revival

King Hedley II
By August Wilson
Produced by Signature Theatre Company

Landscape of the Body
By John Guare
Produced by Signature Theatre Company

Two Trains Running
By August Wilson
Produced by Signature Theatre Company

The Voysey Inheritance
By Harley Granville-Barker, Adapted by David Mamet
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company

Outstanding Director

Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening
PJ Paparelli,
Derrick Sanders,
King Hedley II
Daniel Sullivan,
Stuff Happens
David Warren,
The Voysey Inheritance

Outstanding Choreographer

Hinton Battle, Evil Dead the Musical
Andy Blankenbuehler,
In the Heights
Devanand Janki,
Henry and Mudge
Bill T. Jones,
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Lead Actor

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jack Goes Boating
Russell Hornsby,
King Hedley II
Peter Francis James,
Stuff Happens
Lee Pace,
Michael Stuhlbarg,
The Voysey Inheritance

Outstanding Lead Actress

Rebecca Brooksher, Dying City
Jill Clayburgh,
The Busy World Is Hushed
Patricia Heaton,
The Scene
Gloria Reuben,
Stuff Happens
Laila Robins,
Sore Throats

Outstanding Featured Actor

Arthur French, Two Trains Running
David Greenspan,
Some Men
Ron Cephas Jones,
Two Trains Running
Robert Sella,
Stuff Happens
Harris Yulin, Frank's Home

Outstanding Featured Actress

Anna Camp, The Scene
Mamie Gummer,
The Water's Edge
Nina Hellman,
The Internationalist
Michele Ragusa,
Adrift in Macao
Sherie Rene Scott,
Landscape of the Body


Outstanding Scenic Design

David Korins, Jack Goes Boating
Eugene Lee,
The Hairy Ape
Anna Louizos,
In the Heights
Derek McLane,
The Voysey Inheritance
Allen Moyer,
The Busy World is Hushed

Outstanding Costume Design

Gregory Gale, The Milliner
Gregory Gale,
The Voysey Inheritance
Susan Hilferty,
Spring Awakening
Willa Kim,
Adrift in Macao
Valerie Marcus Ramshur,
Victoria Martin: Math Team Queen

Outstanding Lighting Design

Kevin Adams, Some Men
Kevin Adams,
Spring Awakening
Christopher Akerlind,
Jeff Croiter,
The Internationalist
Japhy Weideman,
Jack Goes Boating

Outstanding Sound Design

John Collins, Faust
Martin Desjardins,
Robert Kaplowitz,
The Internationalist
Brian Ronan,
Spring Awakening
Eric Shim,
Essential Self-Defense


Six nominations
Spring Awakening

Five nominations
Stuff Happens
The Voysey Inheritance
Three nominations
The Busy World Is Hushed
In the Heights
The Internationalist
Jack Goes Boating
King Hedley II
Two Trains Running

Two nominations
Kevin Adams
Adrift in Macao
Dying City
Gregory Gale
Landscape of the Body
The Scene
Some Men

Visit for a complete list of nominations.

Photo of Kevin Kline by Linda Lenzi

Related Articles


Backstage with Richard Ridge
Back to Falsettoland w/ OBC - Passing the Torch
Backstage Bite
BWW TV Exclusive: BACKSTAGE BITE with Katie Lynch and PARAMOUR's Ruby Lewis!
Turning the Tables
Randy Rainbow w/ FIDDLER Cast
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
SPAMILTON Takes Over at Broadway Sessions!