Premios Hugo 2014: Todos los nominados

Premios Hugo 2014: Todos los nominados

This morning's nominations met the Hugo Awards , which recognize the best of musical theater in Buenos Aires in the 2013-2014 season. Priscilla was the most nominated musical, with 21 triples to his credit. Followers And One Day It was Nico , 10; and Swingers , 8. Games Factory and From My Eyes are the works of independent theater stomping on among the nominees. On children's musical theater, stand six nominations Mad Songs To Watch .

The first presentation of certificates and awards for technical areas will take place on August 18 . The ceremony awards , meanwhile, will be held on September 1 .

Then all the nominees for the Hugo Awards Music Theatre, 2013-2014 season:

BEST MUSICAL LETTERS OF ARGENTINE
Juan Álvarez Prado ( From My Eyes ... A Cruel Zambita )
and Osvaldo Bazán Ale Sergi ( And A Day is Nico was )
Jey Mammon ( Tascaq )

Tenconi Bartolone and Mariano Ignacio Blanco ( La Fiera )

BEST ADAPTATION AND / OR TRANSLATION OF THE BOOK AND LYRICS
Marcelo Kotliar ( Company )
Karina K and Alberto Favero ( End Of The Rainbow )
Marcelo Kotliar ( Priscilla )

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Ale Sergi ( And One Day It was Nico )
Bianchedi Martin ( El Loco De Asis )
Franco Moretti and Hernán López Sosa ( From My Eyes ... A Cruel Zambita )

Shifres Ian and Sonia Alvarez ( La Fiera )

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN MUSIC OFF
Vanessa Butera ( Attached )
Pilar Rodríguez Rey ( Tascaq )
Bethlehem Ucar ( Game Factory )

Ajuria Sol ( West Side Story. knew What In The Rock )

Mariela Passeri ( I Kiss )

Ana Victoria De Vincentiis ( Round the World )

BEST CHILDREN'S MUSICAL AND / OR YOUTH
Mad Songs To Watch
Pegamundos
Rebelius

Much With Little

BEST MUSICAL UNIPERSONAL
Mockert Iride ( La Fiera )
Carmen Mesa ( I cook, I I I Like )
Susan Ferrer ( he and I )
Melania Lenoir ( According to Cole Porter )

BEST DIRECTION IN MUSIC OFF
Nicholas Manasseri ( Game Factory )
Peloni Roberto ( World Round )
Tenconi Mariano Blanco ( La Fiera )

Juan Alvarez Prado ( From My Eyes ... A Cruel Zambita )

BEST MUSIC HALL, COFFEE CONCERT AND / OR MUSICAL VARIETÉ
Bulebú
Club Hit the
Big Bang Show
Swingers

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
Thomas Mayer Wolf ( Swingers )
Manuel Wirtz ( Big Bang Show )
Gaby Goldman ( Priscilla )
Alberto Favero ( End Of The Rainbow )

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN ASSEMBLY
Elis Garcia ( El Loco De Asis )
Jimena González ( Priscilla )
Daniela Pantano ( Priscilla )

Lucre Orlando ( El Club Del Hit )

BEST PRODUCTION INTEGRAL
Gabriel Garcia and Daniel Vercelli ( Priscilla )
Djeredjian Diego ( Big Bang Show )
Fernando Marin and Hope Funds ( Steps Of Love )

Diego Reinhold ( Bulebú )

ShowChoirs Argentina ( El Club Del Hit )

DISCLOSURE MALE
Luis Podesta ( Priscilla )
Patricio Wittis ( From My Eyes ... A Cruel Zambita )
Tomás Fonzi ( And One Day It was Nico )

Gonzalo Quintana ( Telemarketers )

BEST FEMALE lead performance
Karina K ( End Of The Rainbow )
Gabriela Bevacqua ( Mireya )

Natalia Cociuffo ( Company )
Cecilia Milone ( Company )

BEST MUSICAL
Priscilla
Company
And It Was A Day Nico

BEST DIRECTOR VOCAL OR CHORAL ARRANGEMENTS
Thomas Mayer Wolf ( Swingers )
Matias Ibarra ( El Club Del Hit )
Manuel Moreno ( VoxPop - Van Acapella)

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE CAST
Omar Calicchio ( Priscilla )
Leandro Gazzia ( Mireya )
Dennis Smith ( Nico And A Day Se Fue )
Angel Hernandez ( And One Day It was Nico )

BEST DIRECTION IN CHILDREN MUSICAL AND / OR YOUTH
Paula Sánchez ( Pegamundos )
Urrere Constance ( Rebelius )
Hector Dam ( Mad Songs To Watch )

Cantayasos ( Much In Little )

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN CHILDREN'S MUSICAL AND / OR YOUTH
Mecha Fernández ( Mad Songs To Watch )
Ricky Pashkus ( Magic Note )
Gustavo Carrizo ( Allies )

Alejandra Rappazzini ( Dream Of A Summer Night )

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN MUSIC HALL, COFFEE CONCERT AND / OR MUSICAL VARIETÉ
Natalie Perez ( Swingers )
Déborah Turza ( Bulebú )
Ivanna Rossi ( Bulebú )

BEST MUSICAL OFF
Pegados

World Round

From My Eyes ... A Cruel Zambita

Amor Sin Barreras. I met On The Rock

Telemarketers

Games Factory

BEST GENERAL DIRECTION
Valeria Ambrosio ( Priscilla )
Ricky Pashkus ( And One Day It was Nico )
Emilio Tamer ( Big Bang Show )

Diego Reinhold ( Bulebú )

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Alejandro Ibarra ( El Club Del Hit )
Elizabeth De Chapeaurouge ( Priscilla )

Fernanda Provenzano ( Game Factory )
Pashkus Ricky and Juan José Marco ( And One Day It was Nico )

BEST MUSICAL BOOK OF ARGENTINE
Tenconi Mariano Blanco ( La Fiera )
Nicholas Manasseri ( Game Factory )
and Florence Martin Dichiera González ( I Kiss )

Hector Dam ( West Side Story. knew What In The Rock )

Juan Alvarez Prado ( From My Eyes ... A Cruel Zambita ) BEST MALE PERFORMER IN MUSIC HALL, COFFEE CONCERT AND / OR MUSICAL VARIETÉ Diego Reinhold ( Bulebú ) Sebastian Codega ( Bulebú ) Martín Bossi ( Big Bang Show ) Matthias Mayer ( Swingers )




Patricio Wittis ( Swingers )

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN CHILDREN'S MUSICAL AND / OR YOUTH
Federico Fedele ( Rebelius )
Leonardo Spina ( Mad Songs To Watch )
George Maselli ( Much In Little )

BEST MUSIC IN CHILDHOOD MUSIC AND / OR YOUTH
Carlos Gianni ( Mad Songs To Watch )
Gaby Goldman ( Captain Beto )
Luis Borda ( Magic Note )
Carlos Gianni ( Much With Little )

BEST MUSICAL ARRANGEMENTS
Matias Ibarra ( El Club Del Hit )
and Juan Manuel Moreno Raffo ( Swingers )
Javier Arias ( Round the World )

Alberto Favero ( End Of The Rainbow )

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN ASSEMBLY
Adrian Scaramella ( Priscilla)
Stephen Provenzano ( Priscilla)
Bruno Pedicone ( Mireya )

Ezequiel Fernanz ( El Loco De Asis )

Mariano Magnificent ( The Hit Club Del )

DISCLOSURE FEMALE
Martina Zapico ( Game Factory )
Virginia Modica ( Company )
Karina Hernandez ( Attached )
Mockert Iride ( La Fiera )

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF ORIGINAL
René Diviu ( Priscilla )
Mini Zuccheri ( Steps Of Love )
Gustavo Alderete ( The Iron Mask )

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF ORIGINAL
Paul Vaiana ( Game Factory )
Ana Repetto ( Priscilla )
Alberto Negrin ( Steps Of Love )

Maxi Vecco ( I Kiss )

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF ORIGINAL
Gonzalo Cordova ( Steps Of Love )
Paul Vaiana ( Big Bang Show )
Ariel Del Mastro ( Priscilla )

Nicolás Pérez Costa ( The Iron Mask )

BEST ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN
John Bar and Matías Fernández ( Big Bang Show )
Luciano Tato Ricardi and Mariano Del Rosso ( Swingers )
Osvaldo Mahler ( Priscilla )

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE CAST
Alleno Magali Sánchez ( Company )
Sabrina Artaza ( Priscilla)
Florencia Benitez ( Priscilla )
Virginia Kauffman ( And One Day It was Nico )

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN CHILDREN'S MUSICAL AND / OR YOUTH
Florencia Otero ( Magic Note )
Valeria Zlachevsky ( Pegamundos )
Geraldine Farhat ( Dream Of A Summer Night )
Brenda Chiclowski ( Rebelius )

Denise Cotton (Much In Little)

BEST BOOK AND / OR LYRICS OF CHILDREN MUSICAL AND / OR YOUTH
Hector Dam ( Mad Songs To Watch )
Baigorria Marina, María José Colonna, Paula Sanchez and Valeria Zlachevsky ( Pegamundos )
Jorge Soldera Bethlehem Urrere Mendonca and Constance ( Rebelius )

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN MUSIC OFF
Claudio Pazos ( Amor Sin Barreras. knew What In The Rock )
Ignacio De Santis ( Attached )
Julian Rubino ( From My Eyes ... A Cruel Zambita )

BEST MALE lead performance
Walter Quiroz ( And One Day It was Nico )
Pepe Cibrian Campoy ( Priscilla )
Alejandro Paker ( Priscilla )
Juan Gil Navarro ( Priscilla )

More Argentina! More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Florencia Nijensohn Florencia majored in Journalism with a minor in Arts in Buenos Aires. She works as a music and theater critic, and loves being able to make a career in such an artistic environment and combine her two passions: performing arts and writing. She is thrilled to be joining the BWW team so she can give the world a glimpse of her country's theater and musical scene.


 
🔀ARGENTINA SHOWS
The Nutcracker in ArgentinaThe Nutcracker
(Runs 12/16 - 12/27)
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND JR in ArgentinaONCE ON THIS ISLAND JR
(Runs 5/15 - 5/17)

View All | Add Show | Auditions
Advertisement